View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Dralwik
|
- #71
- Posted: 04/19/2014 16:07
- Post subject:
|
Although if you exclude soundtracks and focus only on a group's studio albums, that Pink Floyd chain works.
And doing that, you have the Beatles chain of Rubber Soul - Revolver - Sgt. Pepper - White Album - Abbey Road.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
|
Back to top
|
|
TheDog
|
- #73
- Posted: 04/20/2014 01:44
- Post subject:
|
Weezer - Blue Album, Pinkerton, Good Life Ep
#clutchingatstraws
Cant believe we havent had Jimi Hendrix Experience - Are You Experienced, Axis Bold as Love, Electric Ladyland shame on all of you x
Aphex Twin, Selected Ambient Works, Selected Ambient Works II, I care because you do
Kraftwerk - Trans Europe Express, The Man Machine, Computer World
Eminem - Slim Shady, Marshall Mathers, Eminem Show
Beach House - Devotion, Teen Dream, Bloom
Grizzly Bear - Yellow House, Veckatamist, Shields
Tv On the Radio - Return to cookie mountain, Dear Science, Nine Types of light
Deerhunter - Cryptograms, Weird Era Cont/Microcastle, Halcyon Digest
Lcd Soundsystem - Lcd Soundsystem, Sound of Silver, This is Happening
Drake - Thank me later, Take Care, Nothing Was the Same
Fleet Foxes, Bon Iver, M83, The Antlers and James Blake are currently on 2
Is there any near misses anyone can think of?
Tom Waits is soooo damn close with an amazing run of Swordfishtrombones, Rain Dogs and Bone Machine but Frank Wild years fucks that a bit, it just doesn't cut the mustard to be considered great for me. Same with Daft Punk with Human After All screwing up a perfect discography
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
benpaco
Who's gonna watch you die?
Age: 27
Location: California
|
- #74
- Posted: 04/20/2014 02:34
- Post subject:
|
HoldenM wrote: | Animal Collective - Feels/Strawberry Jam/Merriweather Post Pavilion
Arcade Fire - Funeral/Neon Bible/The Suburbs
The Cure - Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me/Disintegration/Wish
David Bowie - Station to Station/Low/"Heroes"
Death Cab for Cutie - We Have the Facts and We're Voting Yes/The Photo Album/Transatlanticism
The Decemberists - Picaresque/The Crane Wife/The Hazards of Love
The Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin/Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots/At War With the Mystics
Modest Mouse - The Lonesome Crowded West/The Moon and Antarctica/Good News for People Who Love Bad News
The National - Alligator/Boxer/High Violet |
Wish over Head On The Door? Hm .. at least you got the right three for Flaming Lip imo ... _________________
. . . 2016 . . . 2015 . . .
Things I Make
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Kool Keith Sweat
|
- #75
- Posted: 04/20/2014 03:05
- Post subject:
|
Referencing who I've got in my overall,
Joanna Newsom (Milk-Eyed Mender, Ys, Have One On Me)
Tortoise (Tortoise, Millions Now Living Will Never Die, TNT)
Low (Secret Name, Things We Lost in the Fire, Trust)
Talk Talk (Colour of Spring, Spirit of Eden, Laughing Stock)
Brian Eno (Taking Tiger Mountain, Here Come the Warm Jets, Another Green World)
Massive Attack (Blue Lines, Protection, Mezzanine)
Burial (Street Halo, Kindred, Truant/Rough Sleeper)
Can (Tago Mago, Ege Bamyasi, Future Days)
Dirty Three (Horse Stories, Ocean Songs, Whatever You Love You Are)
Portishead (Dummy, Portishead, Third)
Galaxie 500 (Today, On Fire, This is Our Music)
Andy Stott (We Stay Together, Passed Me By, Luxury Problems)
James Blake (The Bells Sketch, CMYK, Klavierwerke)
Nico (Chelsea Girl, The Marble Index, Desertshore)
Morphine (Good, Cure for Pain, Yes)
My Bloody Valentine (Glider, Tremolo, Loveless)
Neil Young (Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere, After the Gold Rush, Harvest)
June of 44 (Engine Takes to Water, Tropics and Meridians, Four Great Points)
Slint (Tweez, Spiderland, Slint)
To Rococo Rot (To Rococo Rot, Veiculo, The Amateur View)
Sly and the Family Stone (Stand!, There's A Riot Goin' On, Fresh)
D'Angelo (Brown Sugar, Voodoo, James River )
Slowdive (Just For A Day, Souvlaki, Pygmalion)
Leonard Cohen (Songs of Leonard Cohen, Songs From A Room, Songs of Love and Hate)
Mazzy Star (She Hangs Brightly, So Tonight That I Might See, Among My Swan)
Sparklehorse (Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot, Good Morning Spider, It's A Wonderful Life)
Built to Spill (There's Nothing Wrong With Love, Perfect From Now On, Keep It Like A Secret)
Stereolab (Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements, Mars Audiac Quintet, Emperor Tomato Ketchup)
Ornette Coleman (The Shape of Jazz to Come through Ornette!)
American Music Club (Engine, California, United Kingdom)
Tim Buckley (Lorca, Starsailor, Greetings from LA)
Idaho (Year After Year, This Way Out, Three Sheets To the Wind)
Spoon (A Series of Sneaks, Girls Can Tell, Kill the Moonlight)
Smog (The Doctor Came At Dawn, Red Apple Falls, Knock Knock)
William Basinski (Watermusic, The Disintegration Loops 1, The River)
Pram (Helium, Sargasso Sea, North Pole Radio Station)
Nick Drake (Five Leaves Left, Bryter Layter, Pink Moon)
I found while making this that the jazz leaders were so prolific that there often wasn't an album I enjoyed or had heard of being sandwiched by my favorites from them.
tekin wrote: | Tortoise: Millions Now Living Will Never Die. TNT, Standards |
I actually place Standards on par with their '90s work, however I think the concept of Standards is greater than the result i.e. for their debut, they thought they'd make a great dub/remix band with two drummers and two bassists, and it worked well, whereas for Standards they thought they'd do a work that was hyper-referential of american culture, and it's well done and interesting, but considerably less streamlined than any previous effort. Interesting choice though.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
RepoMan
|
- #76
- Posted: 04/20/2014 03:32
- Post subject:
|
Kool Keith Sweat wrote: | Referencing who I've got in my overall,
Joanna Newsom (Milk-Eyed Mender, Ys, Have One On Me)
Tortoise (Tortoise, Millions Now Living Will Never Die, TNT)
Low (Secret Name, Things We Lost in the Fire, Trust)
Talk Talk (Colour of Spring, Spirit of Eden, Laughing Stock)
Brian Eno (Taking Tiger Mountain, Here Come the Warm Jets, Another Green World)
Massive Attack (Blue Lines, Protection, Mezzanine)
Burial (Street Halo, Kindred, Truant/Rough Sleeper)
Can (Tago Mago, Ege Bamyasi, Future Days)
Dirty Three (Horse Stories, Ocean Songs, Whatever You Love You Are)
Portishead (Dummy, Portishead, Third)
Galaxie 500 (Today, On Fire, This is Our Music)
Andy Stott (We Stay Together, Passed Me By, Luxury Problems)
James Blake (The Bells Sketch, CMYK, Klavierwerke)
Nico (Chelsea Girl, The Marble Index, Desertshore)
Morphine (Good, Cure for Pain, Yes)
My Bloody Valentine (Glider, Tremolo, Loveless)
Neil Young (Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere, After the Gold Rush, Harvest)
June of 44 (Engine Takes to Water, Tropics and Meridians, Four Great Points)
Slint (Tweez, Spiderland, Slint)
To Rococo Rot (To Rococo Rot, Veiculo, The Amateur View)
Sly and the Family Stone (Stand!, There's A Riot Goin' On, Fresh)
D'Angelo (Brown Sugar, Voodoo, James River )
Slowdive (Just For A Day, Souvlaki, Pygmalion)
Leonard Cohen (Songs of Leonard Cohen, Songs From A Room, Songs of Love and Hate)
Mazzy Star (She Hangs Brightly, So Tonight That I Might See, Among My Swan)
Sparklehorse (Vivadixiesubmarinetransmissionplot, Good Morning Spider, It's A Wonderful Life)
Built to Spill (There's Nothing Wrong With Love, Perfect From Now On, Keep It Like A Secret)
Stereolab (Transient Random-Noise Bursts With Announcements, Mars Audiac Quintet, Emperor Tomato Ketchup)
Ornette Coleman (The Shape of Jazz to Come through Ornette!)
American Music Club (Engine, California, United Kingdom)
Tim Buckley (Lorca, Starsailor, Greetings from LA)
Idaho (Year After Year, This Way Out, Three Sheets To the Wind)
Spoon (A Series of Sneaks, Girls Can Tell, Kill the Moonlight)
Smog (The Doctor Came At Dawn, Red Apple Falls, Knock Knock)
William Basinski (Watermusic, The Disintegration Loops 1, The River)
Pram (Helium, Sargasso Sea, North Pole Radio Station)
Nick Drake (Five Leaves Left, Bryter Layter, Pink Moon)
I found while making this that the jazz leaders were so prolific that there often wasn't an album I enjoyed or had heard of being sandwiched by my favorites from them.
I actually place Standards on par with their '90s work, however I think the concept of Standards is greater than the result i.e. for their debut, they thought they'd make a great dub/remix band with two drummers and two bassists, and it worked well, whereas for Standards they thought they'd do a work that was hyper-referential of american culture, and it's well done and interesting, but considerably less streamlined than any previous effort. Interesting choice though. |
mic drop.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Guest
|
- #77
- Posted: 04/20/2014 13:25
- Post subject:
|
Kool Keith Sweat wrote: | I actually place Standards on par with their '90s work, however I think the concept of Standards is greater than the result i.e. for their debut, they thought they'd make a great dub/remix band with two drummers and two bassists, and it worked well, whereas for Standards they thought they'd do a work that was hyper-referential of american culture, and it's well done and interesting, but considerably less streamlined than any previous effort. Interesting choice though. |
You're just mad cause you just got it on vinyl and it doesn't sound as good as you thought it would.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
NickVolos
Segnahc Reve4
Gender: Male
Location: Land of the Argonauts, Centaurs and other such creatures
|
- #78
- Posted: 04/20/2014 14:57
- Post subject:
|
Here are some other ones...there are so many...
Amon Düül II
Phallus Dei
Yeti
Tanz der Lemminge
Carnival in Babylon
Wolf City
Ash Ra Tempel
Ash Ra Tempel
Schwingungen
Join Inn
David Bowie
Hunky Dory
The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust...
Aladdin Sane
Tim Buckley
Goodbye and Hello
Happy Sad
Blue Afternoon
Lorca, Starsailor
Greetings From L.A.
The Doors
The Doors
Strange Days
Waiting for the Sun
Embryo
Embryo's Rache
Father, Son and Holy Ghosts
Steig aus
Rocksession
We Keep On
Kraftwerk
Autobahn
Radio-Aktivität
Trans Europa Express
Die Mensch-Maschine
Computerwelt
Pearls Before Swine
One Nation Underground
Balaklava
These Things Too
The Use of Ashes
Popol Vuh
In den Gärten Pharaos
Hosianna Mantra
Seligpreisung
Einsjäger & Siebenjäger
T. Rex
Electric Warrior
The Slider
Tanx _________________ "And can’t you see you’re in on it?
You were born though you need not
And is that not some cause
For worship, being born among these trees?"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Kool Keith Sweat
|
- #79
- Posted: 04/20/2014 20:26
- Post subject:
|
tekin wrote: | You're just mad cause you just got it on vinyl and it doesn't sound as good as you thought it would. |
My opinion of it has actually gotten better since listening to it three times on my soundsystem and across two sides, and now I'm thinking I should pick up It's All Around You and Beacons of Ancestorship on record to better my opinion of them
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Dralwik
|
- #80
- Posted: 04/21/2014 00:56
- Post subject:
|
In the what could have been department: imagine Pet Sounds, a complete Smile, and then what would have followed Smile. If that had come to pass, the Beach Boys would be very close to the top of my personal list.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 8 of 22 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|