1. Selected Ambient Works 85-92
2. I Care Because You Do
3. Selected Ambient Works Volume II
4. (Polygon Window) Surfing On Sine Waves
5. Chosen Lords
6. Richard D James Album
7. 26 Mixes For Cash
8. Syro
9. Analogue Bubblebath 3
10. Classics
11. Hangable Autobulb
12. Come To Daddy
13. Drukqs
14. (Caustic Window) Compilation
15. (The Tuss) Rushup Edge
16. Melodies From Mars
17. Caustic Window LP
Alright, sorry for the slow finalization. Stepped out of the house for a few hours. I feel like the list is a good overall representation now. Only release I did not include which was requested was Melodies from Mars as that was never officially released and James himself said he planned on redoing some of the parts and then rereleasing it. I'll extend the deadline to monday as a result of the confusion. Sorry all!
Edit: Also removed windowlicker because it's by far the shortest release on the list.
1. Selected Ambient Works Volume II
2. Richard D. James Album
3. Come To Daddy
4. Selected Ambient Works 85-92
5. Drukqs
6. ...I Care Because You Do
7. Syro
Last edited by newbands1 on 10/08/2014 07:03; edited 4 times in total
oh do only the listed releases in first post count?
Top 10 releases
1. Syro
2. Hangable Auto Bulb
3. DrukQs
4. Richard D James Album
real 5. Windowlicker
5. Selected Ambient Works 85-92
real 6. Analogue Bubblebath 5
6. Rushup Edge
real 7. Ventolin (the one that combines both eps)
7. I Care Because You Do
8. Selected Ambient Works Volume II
9. Polygon Window
10. Mike & Rich
Top 10 songs
1. CIRCLONT14 [152.97][shrymoming mix] (from Syro)
2. Hangable Auto Bulb (from Hangable Auto Bulb)
3. Mangle 11 (Circuit Bent V.I.P Mix) (from Rephlexions compilation)
4. Alberto Balsalm (from I Care Because You Do)
5. Windowlicker (from Windowlicker)
6. Laughable Butane Bob (from Hangable Auto Bulb)
7. Ventolin (Probus Mix) (from Ventolin EP)
8. Mt Saint Michel + St Michaels (from DrukQs)
9. s950tx16wasr10 [163.97][earth portal mix] (from Syro)
10. Cock/Ver10 (from DrukQs)
OK, here's my ten favourite songs (w/ YouTube links where available, as well as which releases you can find the tracks on):
1. [cat 00897-AA1] (from Analogue Bubblebath vol. 3 - CD version)
2. Polynomial-C (from Xylem Tube EP / Classics)
3. XMD5a (from Analord 10 / Chosen Lords)
4. Audax Powder (from Surfing on Sine Waves)
5. Arched Maid Via RDJ (from Hangable Auto Bulb EP.2 / Hangable Auto Bulb - 2005 CD re-issue)
6. Ageispolis (from Selected Ambient Works 85-92)
7. XMAS_EVET10 (thanaton3 mix) (from Syro)
8. Windowlicker (standalone single)
9. Vordhosbn (from Drukqs)
10. If It Really Is Me (from Surfing on Sine Waves)
I'll be back with album/EP rankings later.
OK, back to rank the releases:
1. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works Volume II
2. Polygon Window - Surfing on Sine Waves
3. AFX - Analoge Bubblebath vol. 3
4. Aphex Twin - Syro
5. AFX - Chosen Lords
6. Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 85-92
7. AFX - Hangable Auto Bulb
8. AFX - Analogue Bubblebath 5
9. The Aphex Twin - Classics
10. Aphex Twin - ...I Care Because You Do
11. Caustic Window - Compilation
12. Aphex Twin - Richard D. James Album
13. The Tuss - Rushup Edge
14. Aphex Twin - 26 Mixes for Cash
15. Caustic Window - Caustic Window
16. Melodies from Mars - Melodies from Mars
17. Mike & Rich - Expert Knob Twiddlers
18. Aphex Twin - Come to Daddy
19. Aphex Twin - Drukqs
Some random notes:
- Looking at this list, I'm not really sure what I look for in James releases.
- I understand that it might make little sense to have the Richard D. James Album so far below Hangable Auto Bulb, which was essentially a dry run for that album, but that's just how I feel about it, I guess - it's just a much nicer listen.
- I don't hate Drukqs, but I can never get through it without skipping tracks, so it has to go at the bottom, seeing as the rest are all listenable throughout.
- The Caustic Window compilation is dope, could well be higher, but wasn't sure exactly where to put it.
- Rushup Edge is essentially a more polished version of the sort of thing he attempted on the Caustic Window LP, although the Analord stuff is better than both.
- Can't help but feel that SAW85-92 has dated worst out of his classic material, and in the light of everything else he's done it sounds sort of amateurish, but it was one of the albums that helped get me into electronic music, and it contains so many songs I adore.
- I only put in the two longest Analogue Bubblebath releases on this list, and with vol. 3 I'm actually referring to the extended CD version, which also houses my favourite James track. (Similarly, with Hangable Auto Bulb, I'm referring to the 2005 CD reissue that contains both Hangable Auto Bulb EPs.)
- Deciding where to put 26 Mixes for Cash was difficult, because it doesn't hang together like an album at all, but the material is of a ridiculously high standard (quite a few were close to making my songs list, including that Saint Etienne remix and that epic Gentle People remix).
- Then you've got that aforementioned Caustic Window LP and the Melodies from Mars LP, which are both full of great material but sound like demos (which they are, in the case of the latter).
- And the Come to Daddy EP is a fucking mess, but a crazy, enjoyable mess nonetheless.
- Syro is incredible. I'm still hearing new things with every listen, moments in songs that I can't believe passed me by before. And it's his best sounding record, the clarity is unbelievable. I can't wait to hear what comes next.
Anyway, this is my ranking. The man's discography is fucking ridiculous, from straight-up dancefloor-slaying acid bangers, to unpredictable journeys-within-songs, to head-splitting drum'n'bass excursions, to warped takes on pop music, to the most beautifully dreamy ambient stuff I've ever heard, he can do pretty much everything and do it much better than most others. _________________ 2021 in full effect. Come drop me some recs. Y'all know what I like.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum