View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
ShaneSpear
Thread Killah
Moderator
|
- #11
- Posted: 06/13/2013 22:14
- Post subject:
|
Some albums I think are a little slept on, in order of how they appear on my chart:
Caribou - Swim
Jaga Jazzist - One Armed Bandit
A-1 - After School Special
Hot Chip - One Life Stand
Big Boi - Sir Lucious Left Foot
Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse - Dark Night of the Soul
Holy Fuck - Latin
Owen Pallett - Heartland
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
pearljammer13
Young Pilgrim
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #12
- Posted: 06/13/2013 23:05
- Post subject:
|
My top 10 of 2010 (only actually heard 1 or 2 or these albums in 2010, tastes have changed immensely in the last 3 years):
10. The Tallest Man On Earth- The Wild Hunt
9. Black Keys- Brothers
8. Broken Bells- Broken Bells
7. Jack Johnson- To The Sea
6. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs
5. Titus Andronicus- The Monitor
4. Sara Bareilles- Kaleidoscope Heart
3. Menomena- Mines
2. Los Campesinos!- Romance Is Boring
1. Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Happymeal
|
- #13
- Posted: 06/13/2013 23:19
- Post subject:
|
Rough top 10 of 2010:
1. Menomena - Mines
2. Deathspell Omega - Paracletus
3. Enslaved - Axioma Ethica Odini
4. Anathema - We're here because we're her
5. Sufjan Stevens - The Age of Adz
6. Big K.R.I.T. - K.R.I.T Wuz Here
7. Janelle Monáe - The ArchAndroid
8. Buddy Guy -Living Proof
9. Wolf People - Steeple
10. Allo Darlin' - Allo Darlin'
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Le_Samurai
|
- #14
- Posted: 06/14/2013 00:03
- Post subject:
|
My favorite year for music so far this decade. 4 of my top 10 of the decade so far are from the year and there were a lot of classics released that year. My top 10:
1. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening
2. The Roots- How I Got Over
3. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma
4. Janelle Monae- The Archandroid (Suits II and III)
5. Oneohtrix Point Never- Returnal
6. Joanna Newsom- Have One On Me
7. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach (This one has fallen sadly)
8. Das Racist- Sit Down, Man
9. Vampire Weekend- Contra
10. Titus Andronicus- The Monitor
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
brun027
Gender: Male
Age: 27
|
- #15
- Posted: 06/14/2013 00:22
- Post subject:
|
My top 10
1-The Tallest Man On Earth - The Wild Hunt
2-Mombojó – Amigo do Tempo
3-LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
4-Flying Lotus - Cosmogramma
5-Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
6-Jack Johson - To The Sea
7-Locksley - Be In Love
8-Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
9-Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
10-Tulipa Ruiz - Efêmera
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
JOSweetHeart
Gender: Female
Age: 41
Location: East Tennessee
|
- #16
- Posted: 06/14/2013 02:25
- Post subject:
|
2010 is one of my most favorite years because its the year that my most favorite singer James Otto released what is still his most current album at the moment named Shake What God Gave Ya!
God bless you and him always!!!
Holly
P.S. It was released on September 14th of that year and entered the Billboard Country Albums list at #10. _________________ Me & my favorite singer James Otto
Check him out here when you can!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Guest
|
- #17
- Posted: 06/14/2013 12:55
- Post subject:
|
My top 10 of 2010:
1. Joanna Newsom - Have One on Me (I started listening to this last year and after about three careful listens I loved it and it went on to my chart, so you can see that I didn't know about the album back in 2010)
2. Neil Young - Le Noise
3. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
4. The Black Keys - Brothers (I know there was a hype about this in 2010 (people here are talking about how they liked it better back then and it has fallen in their eyes since) but I didn't really care about it but last year I had a phase of listening to a lot of the Black Keys and those were good days and now I like it much more)
5. Shining - Blackjazz
6. LCD Soundsystem - This is Happening
7. Swans - My Father . . .
8. Women - Public Strain
9. Jaga Jazzist - One-Armed Bandit
10. Hammock - Chasing After Shadows . . .
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #18
- Posted: 06/14/2013 13:06
- Post subject:
|
My top 10 for 2010 :
1. Gonjasufi, A Sufi and A Killer.
2. Gil Scott-Heron, I'm New Here.
3. Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & The Cairo Gang, The Wonder Show of the World
4. Laura Veirs, July Flame
5. Emeralds, Does It Look Like I'm Here?
6. Forest Swords, Dagger Paths (new addition due to the current tournament)
7. Midlake, The Courage of Others
8. Antony & The Johnsons, Swanlight (recent addition due to late listening)
9. The Roots, Dilla Joints
10. Arcade Fire, The Suburbs
Apart from the two records specified, I think everything was pretty much already on the chart by mid-11, I should probably listen to the Roots album, might be a little bit overrated.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Applerill
Autistic Princess <3
Gender: Female
Age: 30
Location: Chicago
|
- #19
- Posted: 06/14/2013 13:29
- Post subject:
|
1. MBDTF
2. Brothers
3. Speak Now
4. The Suburbs
5. Teenage Dream (Katy Perry)
6. Black Masses (Electric Wizard)
7. Dead Weather-Sea of Cowards
8. Cannibal (Kesha)
9. Best Coast-Crazy For You
10. Neil Diamond-Dreams
When Transference, Janelle Monae, Beach House, Family Band, Flying Lotus, and the Books don't even make the top 10, you know it was an amazing year.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
EyeKanFly
Head Bear Master/Galactic Emperor
Age: 33
Location: Gotham
|
- #20
- Posted: 06/14/2013 13:42
- Post subject:
|
My top 10 for 2010 is something like:
1. Sufjan Stevens - Age of Adz (listened to in 2010, didn't love it then, love it now)
2. Hurts - Happiness (listened in 2010, loved it then, still do)
3. Janelle Monae - The ArchAndroid (listened first in 2011, liked it but it's grown on me)
4. Sambassadeur - European (listened first in 2012, have enjoyed it since)
5. Arcade Fire - The Suburbs (listened in 2010, loved it then, still like it but not as much)
6. Vampire Weekend - Contra (listened in 2010, liked it then, still like it but not as much)
7. MGMT - Congratulations (listened first in 2010 once, didn't think much, revisited it this year, it's grown on me)
8. Yeasayer - Odd Blood (listened first in 2011, loved it then, don't like it as much now)
9. Broken Bells - Broken Bells (listened first in 2010, it's grown on me since)
10. Hans Zimmer - Inception Soundtrack (listened first when I saw the movie, bought the soundtrack after, IMO Zimmer's best work since Lion King) _________________ 51 Washington, D.C. albums!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|