|
View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 38
Location: Marseille
|
- #61
- Posted: 03/12/2017 22:53
- Post subject:
|
Categories:
Album of the Year (10-50)
1. James Blake - The Colour in Anything
2. David Bowie - Blackstar
3. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
4. Swans - The Glowing Man
5. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered.
6. Tim Hecker - Love Streams
7. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
8. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
9. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
10. Roy Montgomery - R M H Q: Headquarters
11. The Drones - Feelin Kinda Free
12. Yndi Halda - Under Summer
13. Nicolas Jaar - Nymphs
14. Xiu Xiu - Plays the Music of Twin Peaks
15. Ian William Craig - Centres
16. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
17. Julianna Barwick - Will
18. Frank Ocean - Blonde
19. Autechre - elseq 1-5
20 Crying - Beyond the Fleeting Gales
21. Wire - Nocturnal Koreans
22. Gonjasufi - Callus
23. Andy Stott - Too Many Voices
24. The Avalanches - Wildflower
25. Minor Victories - Minor Victories
26. Wild Nothing - Life of Pause
27. DIIV - Is the Is Are
28. PJ Harvey - The Hope Six Demolition Project
29. Deakin - Sleep Cycle
30. The Field - The Follower
31. Angel Olsen - MY WOMAN
32. Mitski - Puberty 2
33. Preoccupations - Preoccupations
34. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker
35. The Radio Dept. - Running Out of Love
36. Lambchop - FLOTUS
37. Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow
38. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
39. School of Seven Bells - SVIIB
40. Fire! - She Sleeps, She Sleeps
41. BADBADNOTGOOD - IV
42. Deerhoof - The Magic
43. Oren Ambarchi - Hubris
44. Be - One
45. Ela Orleans - Circles of Upper Hell
46. Suuns - Hold/Still
47. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3
48. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
49. Marissa Nadler - Strangers
50. Jesu & Sun Kil Moon - Jesu / Sun Kil Moon
Song of the Year (5-50)
1. James Blake - Modern Soul
2. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - I Need You
3. David Bowie - Lazarus
4. Radiohead - Daydreaming
5. Andy Stott - New Romantic
6. Nicolas Jaar - The Governor
7. The Avalanches - Subways
8. Frank Ocean - Ivy
9. Angel Olsen - Woman
10. Bon Iver - 8 (circle)
11. Mitski - Your Best American Girl
12. Kendrick Lamar - untitled 02
13. Car Seat Headrest - The Ballad of the Costa Concordia
14. The Field - Reflecting Lights
15. PJ Harvey - The Wheel
16. Leonard Cohen - Tou Want It Darker
17. The Radio Dept - Committed to the Cause
18. Jeff Rosenstock - We Begged 2 Explode
19. Lambchop - The Hustle
20 Deakin - Good House
21. Wild Nothing - Reichpop
22. DIIV - Under the Sun
23. Preoccupations - Memory
24. Solange - Cranes in the Sky
25. Cigarettes After Sex - K.
26. Warpaint - Dre
27. Jesu & Sun Kil Moon - Exodus
28. Run the Jewels - Thursday in the Danger Room
29. Jenny Hval - Conceptual Romance
30. Danny Brown - Tell Me What I Don’t Know
31. Marissa Nadler - Katie I Know
32. Pantha Du Prince - Islands in the Sky
33. Minor Victories - Scattered Ashes (Song for Richard)
34. Nothing - ACD (Abcessive Compulsive Disorder)
35. Animal Collective - Lying in the Grass
36. Andrew Bird - Capsized
37. Blood Orange - Best to You
38. Hope Sandoval and the Warm Inventions - Salt of the Sea
39. Savages - Slowing Down the World
40. The Divine Comedy - To the Rescue
41. ANOHNI - I Don’t Love You Anymore
42. Still Corners - Lost Boys
43. The Drones - Boredom
44. Gonjasufi - Maniac Depressant
45. Merchandise - Shadow of the Truth
46. TOY - We Will Disperse
47. Motorama - Reflection
48. Suuns - Instrument
49. School of Seven Bells - Open Your Eyes
50. LNZNDRF - Beneath the Black Sea
Album Art of the Year (2-10)
1. James Blake - The Colour in Anything
2. Tim Hecker - Love Streams
3. Andy Stott - Too Many Voices
4. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
5. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
Best EP (2-10)
1. Aphex Twin - Cheetah EP
2. Massive Attack - Ritual Spirit
3. Lush - Blind Spot
4. The Strokes - Future Present Past EP
5. SBTRKT - Save Yourself
BEAMA’s Lifetime Achievement Award (1-3) (Nominate a user who has been here for at least five years (joined date can be seen on members list on the forums folder) (Jan-2012 cutoff joined date) and who you think has made BEA totally cool)
Joyofdivision
NormanBates
Best-Worst of the Year
Worst Album of the Year (2-5)
1. M83 - Junk
2. Still Corners - Dead Blue
3. Chairlift - Moth
Biggest Letdown (2-5)
1. Wairpaint - Heads Up
2. Bon Iver - 22, a Million
3. Animal Collective - Painting With
4. Motorama - Dialogues
5. Still Corners - Dead Blue
Best Surprise (2-5)
1. The Drones - Feelin Kinda Free
2. Ian William Craig - Centres
3. Gonjasufi - Callus
Most Overrated (2-5)
1. Bon Iver - 22, a Million
2. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo
3. Parquet Courts - Human Performance
Most Underrated (2-5)
1. Tim Hecker - Love Streams
2. Roy Montgomery - R M H Q: Headquarters
3. Swans - The Glowing Man
4. Lambchop - FLOTUS
5. Crying - Beyond the Fleeting Gales
Best Album Title (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. James Black - The Colour in Anything
3. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
4. Wire - Nocturnal Koreans
5. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
Worst Album Title (2-5)
1. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered.
2. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
3. Wild Beasts - Boy King
* Genres/Individual Cat. Albums of the Year *
RnB Album (2-5)
1. James Blake - The Colour in Anything
2. Frank Ocean - Blonde
3. Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
4. Solange - A Seat at the Table
Blues/Jazz (2-5)
1. Fire! - She Sleeps, She Sleeps
2. BADBADNOTGOOD - IV
Avant-Garde/Experimental/Abstract Qualities (2-5)
1. Roy Montgomery - R M H Q: Headquarters
2. Xiu Xiu - Plays the Music of Twin Peaks
3. Ian William Craig - Centres
4. Julianna Barwick - Will
5. Ganjasufi - Callus
Indie/Alternative/(Post) Punk Rock (2-5)
1. Swans - The Glowing Man
2. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial
3. The Drones - Feelin Kind Free
4. Yndi Halda - Under Summer
5. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
Electronic/Ambient/House (2-5)
1. Tim Hecker - Love Streams
2. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
3. Autechre - elseq 1-5
4. Andy Stott - Too Many Voices
5. The avalanches - Wildflower
Pop (2-5)
1. James Blake - The Colour in Anything
2. Crying - Beyond the Fleeting Gales
3. Wild Nothing - Life of Pause
4. The Radio Dept - Running Out of Love
Hip-Hop (2-5)
1. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered.
2. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3
3. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
4. Dälek - Asphalt for Eden
5. Death Grips - Bottomless Pit
Rock- Hard or Gently (2-5)
1. David Bowie - Blackstar
2. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
3. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool
Male Solo (2-5)
1. James Black - The Colour in Anything
2. David Bowie - Blackstar
3. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered.
4. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens
5. Jeff Rosenstock - Worry
Female Solo (2-5)
1. Julianna Barwick - Will
2. PJ Harvey - The Hope Six Demolition Project
3. Angel Olsen - MY WOMAN
4. Mitski - Puberty 2
5. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch
Just for Fun Categories
Sexiest Album (Any)
Mitski - Puberty 2
Darkest Album (Any)
Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree
Happiest Album (Any)
Animal Collective - Painting With
SWAG-iest Album (Any)
Blood Orange - Freetown Sound
And to make up for 2015:
2015 Album of the Year (2-10)
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
2. Sun Kil Moon - Universal Themes
3. Joanna Newsom - Divers
4. Julia Holter - Have You in My Wilderness
5. Lower Dens - Escape From Evil
6. Colin Stetson & Sarah Neufeld - Never Were the Way She Was
7. Björk - Vulnicura
8. Föllakzoid - III
9. Jim O'Rourke - Simple Songs
10. Jamie xx - In Colour
2015 Song of the Year (2-10)
1. Sufjan Stevens - Fourth of July
2. Julia Holter - Betsy on the Roof
3. Grimes - Realiti
4. Joanna Newsom - Leaving the City
5. Beach House - Sparks
6. Jamie xx - Gosh
7. Kendrick Lamar - The Blacker the Berry
8. Lower Dens - Sucker's Shangri-La
9. Courtney Barnett - Pedestrian at Best
10. Viet Cong - Continental Shelf
Merci CGD !! _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #62
- Posted: 03/13/2017 14:39
- Post subject:
|
Awwww my man Cellar, coming through lovely to see it as always. And wow this def shook up the final tally a bit, originally had a tie for 10th place with 8 and 9 barely a point ahead... but I guess to give away a major hint, one of the Knowles is not gonna be a happy camper. Anyways just doing a final recount and hope to get the nominations up asap!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 38
Location: Marseille
|
- #63
- Posted: 03/13/2017 22:15
- Post subject:
|
CryingGameDahlin wrote: | Awwww my man Cellar, coming through lovely to see it as always. And wow this def shook up the final tally a bit, originally had a tie for 10th place with 8 and 9 barely a point ahead... but I guess to give away a major hint, one of the Knowles is not gonna be a happy camper. Anyways just doing a final recount and hope to get the nominations up asap! |
I'm sorry I left this to the very last minute. I can't wait to see the nominees !!
Thanks for making BEA great again ! _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 7 of 7 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|
|