View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Komorebi-D
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #21
- Posted: 03/25/2017 07:54
- Post subject:
|
1969: Abbey Road, The Velvet Underground, Everybody Knows This is Nowhere, II and many more.
1970: Loaded, Bitches Brew, After The Gold Rush, American Beauty, III and many more.
1984: The Smiths, Reckoning, Purple Rain, Zen Arcade, Let It Be, Ride The Lighting and many more.
1997: OK Computer, The Lonesome Crowded West, Perfect From Now On, Homogenic and many more
2000: KID A, The Moon & Antarctica, Voodoo, L.Y.S.F.L.A.T.H., De Stijl and many more
2010: The Suburbs, M.B.D.T.F., High Violet, Teen Dream, Halcyon Digest, This Is Happening and many more. _________________ Some RYM paraphernalia:
2019: The 25 [RYM]
2020: The 25 [RYM]
Last edited by Komorebi-D on 03/25/2017 13:33; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
- #22
- Posted: 03/25/2017 12:08
- Post subject:
|
1959 - The Shape of Jazz to Come, Mingus Ah Um, Looking Ahead!, Kind of Blue, Moanin', American Favorite Ballads Vol. 3, Moanin' in the Moonlight, Thelonious Himself
1969 - Five Leaves Left, Hot Buttered Soul, Scott 3, Moondog, Oar, It's So Hard to Tell Who's Going to Love You Best, The Stooges, Comme à la radio, Karma, Blasé, Trout Mask Replica, Ask Me No Questions, Green River, Liege & Lief, Our Mother the Mountain, Cloud Nine, Pat Kelley Sings, Atlantis, Eternal Rhythm, Liberation Music Orchestra, Illuminations, Songs of Experience, Joy of a Toy, Montage.
1970 - Fun House, Desertshore, The Madcap Laughs, After the Gold Rush, Curtis, Starsailor, Les stances à Sophie, Bill Fay, Just Another Diamond Day, Moondance, Small Talk at 125th & Lenox, The Last Poets, Version Galore, Third, For Alto, Cosmo's Factory.
1980 - Crazy Rhythms, Colossal Youth, Seventeen Seconds, Half-Mute, Strange Boutique, Alan Vega, Fourth World vol.1, Remain in Light, Zapp, Hypnotised, Closer, Synthesist, Freedom of Choice, We Buy a Hammer for Daddy, Jah Wobble in 'Betrayal', Un peu de l'âme des bandits, Slapp Happy or Slapp Happy, Digital Stimulation
1994 - 41, And She Closed Her Eyes, Illmatic, I Could Live in Hope, Dummy, Geek the Girl, The Sun Rises in the East, Boxcar Sessions, Liital, Obaa Sima, Word... Life, Hips and Makers, Syrup Macrame
2003 - You Are Free, Little Eyes, Tiny Voices, Closer, Speakerboxx/The Love Below, Ghosts of the Great Highway, The Lemon of Pink, Boy in da Corner, Spacebox, I Trawl the Megahertz, The Sand and the Stars
2014 - Black Metal, Heartleap, Benji, One Quarter Descent, Soused, Opus 17, Slant of Light, Black Mill Tapes vol. 1-4, Salad Days, Rooms With Walls and Windows, E S T A R A, Three Love Songs, Where Shine New Lights, Kepler, Ypres
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
carpents
|
- #23
- Posted: 03/27/2017 01:28
- Post subject:
|
In order of album preference....
1969: Led Zeppelin, From Elvis In Memphis, Led Zeppelin II, The Velvet Underground, Five Leaves Left, Tommy, Dusty In Memphis, Space Oddity
1970: The Man Who Sold The World, Led Zeppelin III, Paranoid, Bryter Layter, Bridge Over Troubled Water, Black Sabbath, Sex Machine
1989: The Cure/Disintegration, Pixies/Doolittle, Chris Isaak/Heart Shaped World, Nine Inch Nails/Pretty Hate Machine, Beastie Boys/Paul's Boutique, Camper Van Beethoven/Key Lime Pie, Slint/Tweez, Fugazi/13 Songs, Nirvana/Bleach
1993: (I'm surprised, I would have bet on 1994) Suede/Suede, PJ Harvey/Rid Of Me, Seam/The Problem With Me, Chokebore/Motionless, The Smashing Pumpkins/Siamese Dream, Steel Pole Bath Tub/The Miracle Of Sound In Motion, Cop Shoot Cop/Ask Questions Later, Cypress Hill/Black Sunday, Mazzy Star/So Tonight That I Might See, Afghan Whigs/Gentleman, Catherine Wheel/Chrome, Girls Against Boys/Venus Luxure No. 1 Baby, Liz Phair/Exile In Guyville, Frank Black/Frank Black, Matthew Sweet/Altered Beast, Cracker/Kerosene Hat, Built To Spill/Ultimate Alternative Wavers
2004: Sufjan Stevens/Seven Swans, Elliott Smith/From A Basement On The Hill, Feist/Let It Die, Danger Mouse/The Grey Album, The Black Keys/Rubber Factory, 22-20s/22-20s, The Polyphonic Spree/Together We're Heavy, Autolux/Future Perfect, The Beta Band/Heroes To Zeros, Pink Mountaintops/Pink Mountaintops
2014: (Tentatively) Ray Lamontagne/Supernova, Ty Segall/Manipulator, Pink Mountaintops/Get Back, Timber Timbre/Hot Dreams, The Travis Waltons/Your Neck Is Bleeding, Cracker/Berkeley to Bakersfield, Royal Blood/Royal Blood, Wolfmother/New Crown, Damien Rice/My Favourite Faded Fantasy, MONO/The Last Dawn, Shellac/Dude Incredible, Sharon Van Etten/Are We There
Favorite decades are probably 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 1960s, 1970s, 1980s. But they all have more good albums than I have time to listen to.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
tomsmith79
|
- #24
- Posted: 03/27/2017 16:19
- Post subject:
|
1966: Revolver, Blonde On Blonde, Pet Sounds, Aftermath
1972: Exile on Main Street, Ziggy, Eat a Peach, Talking Book, #1 Record
1980: Remain In Light, London Calling (U.S. release), Closer
1997: OK Computer, Time Out of Mind, Homogenic
2002: Yankee Hotel Foxtrot, Turn on the Bright Lights, Sea Change, Yoshimi, Kill The Moonlight
2016: Schmilco, A Moon Shaped Pool
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 3 of 3 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|