View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #91
- Posted: 03/27/2017 21:27
- Post subject:
|
Dardenne brothers:
1. La Promesse
2. Rosetta
3. The Kid With A Bike
4. The Silence of Lorna
5. The Unknown Girl
6. Two Days, One Night
7. Le fils
8. L'Enfant
Mike Leigh:
1. Secrets & Lies
2. Mr. Turner
3. Naked
4. Happy-Go-Lucky
5. Vera Drake
6. Another Year
7. Life Is Sweet (which is still really good)
(Gotta watch more Leigh... Topsy-Turvy looks right up my ally)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Komorebi-D
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #92
- Posted: 03/28/2017 09:31
- Post subject:
|
tomsmith79 wrote: | Wes Anderson:
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Rushmore
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. The Darjeeling Limited
8. Bottle Rocket |
Oh I like this as a concept. Here's mine:
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. The Darjeeling Limited
5. Rushmore
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
8. Bottle Rocket
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
- #93
- Posted: 04/03/2017 15:29
- Post subject:
|
My sudden OBSESSION with Powell/Pressburger, "The Archers", films has lead me to this very incomplete ranking of the films I've seen of them. It's been changing every day the last couple weeks.
1. The Life & Death of Colonel Blimp (10/10)
2. A Matter of Life and Death (10/10)
3. The Red Shoes (10/10)
4. Black Narcissus (9.5/10)
5. A Canterbury Tale (9/10)
6. 49th Parallel (9/10)
7. The Thief of Baghdad (8/10) (actually pretty sure this isn't really an Powell/Pressburger joint)
The ones I'm most stoked to get to this week probably are The Tales of Hoffman (Moira Shearer... ), and I Know Where I'm Going. _________________ -Ryan
ONLY 4% of people can understand this chart! Come try!
My Fave Metal - you won't believe #5!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #94
- Posted: 05/22/2017 19:50
- Post subject:
|
Mercury wrote: | My sudden OBSESSION with Powell/Pressburger, "The Archers", films has lead me to this very incomplete ranking of the films I've seen of them. It's been changing every day the last couple weeks.
|
1. Tales of Hoffmann
2. Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
3. The Red Shoes
4. Black Narcissus
5. Peeping Tom (still including it!)
6. A Canterbury Tale
7. A Matter of Life and Death/Stairway to Heaven
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nutso42
|
- #95
- Posted: 05/22/2017 19:56
- Post subject:
|
Woody Allen's directorial output
1. Stardust Memories
2. Zelig
3. Love & Death
4. Midnight in Paris
5. Purple Rose of Cairo
6. Crimes and Misdemeanors
7. Annie Hall
8. Interiors
9. Manhattan
10. Hannah and Her Sisters
11. Broadway Danny Rose
12. Sleeper
13. Curse of the Jade Scorpion
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
nutso42
|
- #96
- Posted: 05/22/2017 20:55
- Post subject:
|
nutso42 wrote: | Academy Award for Best Picture Winners (that I've seen)
1. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
2. Casablanca (1943)
3. My Fair Lady (1964)
4. The Apartment (1960)
5. Schindler's List (1993)
6. The Artist (2011)
7. You Can't Take it With You (1938)
8. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
9. It Happened One Night (1934)
10. The Sting (1973)
11. Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
12. Hamlet (1948)
13. The Godfather (1972)
14. The Lost Weekend (1945)
15. Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
16. The Last Emperor (1987)
17. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
18. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
19. Marty (1955)
20. Ben-Hur (1959)
21. An American in Paris (1951)
22. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
23. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
24. The Departed (2006)
25. On the Waterfront (1954)
26. Rebecca (1940)
27. West Side Story (1961)
28. Annie Hall (1977)
29. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
30. All About Eve (1950)
31. La La Land Moonlight (2016)
32. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
33. Gandhi (1982)
34. Gladiator (2000)
35. Gigi (1958)
36. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
37. Amadeus (1984)
38. The King's Speech (2010)
39. Cavalcade (1933)
40. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
41. Oliver! (1968)
42. Gone With the Wind (1939)
43. Dances with Wolves (1990)
44. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
45. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
46. The Sound of Music (1965)
47. Forrest Gump (1994)
48. Titanic (1997)
49. Cimarron (1931) |
Updated for further films I've seen in the intervening two years or so.
And while we're in the season of Cannes Film Festival, a ranking of films that have won one of the top three prizes: Palme d'Or, Grand Prix, or Jury Prize.
1. L'Eclisse (1962 - Jury Prize)
2. The Seventh Seal (1957 - Jury Prize)
3. Viridiana (1961 - Palme d'Or)
4. The Sacrifice (1986 - Grand Prix)
5. Woman in the Dunes (1964 - Jury Prize)
6. Solaris (1972 - Grand Prix)
7. The Lobster (2015 - Jury Prize)
8. The Pianist (2002 - Palme d'Or)
9. The Leopard (1963 - Palme d'Or)
10. Mon Oncle (1958 - Jury Prize)
11. Harakiri (1963 - Jury Prize)
12. The Tree of Life (2011 - Palme d'Or)
13. Cinema Paradiso (1989 - Grand Prix)
14. L'Avventura (1960 - Jury Prize)
15. Barton Fink (1991 - Palme d'Or)
16. Life is Beautiful (1998 - Grand Prix)
17. The Third Man (1949 - Palme d'Or)
18. Apocalypse Now (1979 - Palme d'Or)
19. Winter Sleep (2014 - Palme d'Or)
20. Hour-Glass Sanitorium (1973 - Jury Prize)
21. The Wages of Fear (1953 - Palme d'Or)
22. A Short Film About Killing (1988 - Jury Prize)
23. Amour (2012 - Palme d'Or)
24. Taste of Cherry (1997 - Palme d'Or)
25. The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice (1952 - Palme d'Or)
26. Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1964 - Palme d'Or)
27. Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1970 - Grand Prix)
28. Fantastic Planet (1973 - Grand Prix)
29. Pulp Fiction (1994 - Palme d'Or)
30. Paris, Texas (1984 - Palme d'Or)
31. The Conversation (1974 - Palme d'Or)
32. Dancer in the Dark (2000 - Palme d'Or)
33. Songs From the Second Floor (2000 - Jury Prize)
34. Underground (1995 - Palme d'Or)
35. The Mission (1986 - Palme d'Or)
36. The Lost Weekend (1945 - Palme d'Or)
37. Yeelen (1987 - Jury Prize)
38. Son of Saul (2015 - Grand Prix)
39. Ballad of Narayama (1983 - Palme d'Or)
40. All About Eve (1951 - Jury Prize)
41. Marty (1955 - Palme d'Or)
42. Monty Python's the Meaning of Life (1983 - Grand Prix)
43. If... (1969 - Palme d'Or)
44. Cria Cuervos (1976 - Grand Prix)
45. Gate of Hell (1954 - Palme d'Or)
46. Brief Encounter (1946 - Palme d'Or)
47. Miracle in Milan (1951 - Palme d'Or)
48. The Enigma of Kasper Hauser (1975 - Grand Prix)
49. MASH (1970 - Palme d'Or)
50. Kagemusha (1980 - Palme d'Or)
51. Blowup (1967 - Palme d'Or)
52. Rome, Open City (1946 - Palme d'Or)
It pains me to put some of these so low since I love most of them. But hey, then where's the fun in ranking things?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #97
- Posted: 05/22/2017 21:16
- Post subject:
|
nutso42 wrote: |
And while we're in the season of Cannes Film Festival, a ranking of films that have won one of the top three prizes: Palme d'Or, Grand Prix, or Jury Prize.
|
Tis the season
There's a small circle on Letterboxd for the people that are there, and nearly everyone has said it's been really solid. Apparently the new Varda is one of her best. Plenty of praise for everything in competition so far too, there hasn't really been a miss. Even Adam Sandler put on a strong performance.
I used to have a Palme D'or ranking somewhere... think I deleted it though. Might whip another one up.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #98
- Posted: 05/22/2017 22:54
- Post subject:
|
Palme D'or winners (since 1955) ranked:
1. Pulp Fiction
2. La Dolce Vita
3. Taxi Driver
4. Blue Is The Warmest Colour
5. Paris, Texas
6. Umbrellas of Cherbourg
7. Barton Fink
8. The Leopard
9. The Tree of Life
10. Blow-Up
11. Amour
12. Underground
13. The Pianist
14. Secrets & Lies
15. The Cranes Are Flying
16. Taste of Cherry
17. Eternity and A Day
18. Fahrenheit 9/11
19. Rosetta
20. I, Daniel Blake
21. Wild At Heart
22. All That Jazz
23. Secrets & Lies
24. Uncle Boonmee
25. Viridiana
26. Dheepan
27. Missing
28. Black Orpheus
29. The Conversation
30. If...
31. Sex, Lies and Videotape
32. The Piano
33. The Tree of Wooden Clogs
34. Dancer In The Dark
35. The White Ribbon
36. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, 2 Days
37. The Silent World
38. Farewell My Concubine
39. The Ballad of Narayama
40. The Tin Drum
41. The Wind That Shakes The Barley
42. Padre Padrone
43. Winter Sleep
44. Marty
45. The Class
46. The Mattei Affair
47. The Son
48. O Pagador De Promessas
49. The Hireling
50. Under The Sun of Satan
51. A Man And A Woman
52. The Knack... and How To Get It
53. Elephant
54. The Long Absence
Never seen MASH, Apocalypse Now or Pelle the Conqueror...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
hereforashortime
Gender: Male
|
- #99
- Posted: 05/27/2017 04:35
- Post subject:
|
I re-watched quite a few pixar films while we were making our top 250 list so I might as well:
Pixar Ranked: (*Indicates I probably need to re-watch it)
1. Ratatouille
2. Inside Out
3. Toy Story 2
4. The Incredibles
5. Finding Nemo*
6. Toy Story*
7. Monster's Inc
8. Wall-E
9. Toy Story 3
10. Up *
11. A Bug's Life
12. Finding Dory
13. Cars
14. Monster's U
15. Brave
16. The Good Dinosaur
17. Cars 2 _________________ Nothing really matters, anyone can see, nothing really matters, nothing really matters to me.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
hereforashortime
Gender: Male
|
- #100
- Posted: 07/04/2017 00:44
- Post subject:
|
hereforashortime wrote: | I re-watched quite a few pixar films while we were making our top 250 list so I might as well:
Pixar Ranked: (*Indicates I probably need to re-watch it)
1. Ratatouille
2. Inside Out
3. Toy Story 2
4. The Incredibles
5. Toy Story
6. Monster's Inc
7. Finding Nemo
8. Wall-E
9. Toy Story 3
10. Up
11. A Bug's Life
12. Finding Dory
13. Cars
14. Monster's U
15. Cars 3
16. Brave
17. The Good Dinosaur
18. Cars 2 |
Updated with Cars 3 _________________ Nothing really matters, anyone can see, nothing really matters, nothing really matters to me.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|