View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #41
- Posted: 11/19/2017 19:30
- Post subject:
|
Ok, I haven't posted on here yet, but I don't think this should be that complicated.
Sci Fi= Future, past, or impossible realities, focuses more on non-humans (robots, aliens, etc)
Blade Runner
Silent Running
Alphaville
Fantasy= supernatural elements in a realistic world, focus on human-like beings (angels, faeries, wizards)
Big Fish
Wings of Desire
Pan's Labyrinth
Some of these elements could be used in both, but I think the main point I would make would be that in Sci-Fi the world is understood by the characters and audience to be the concrete reality. In fantasy (barring high fantasy like Lord of the Rings with an established world) real people interact with unreal things thus blurring what is truth and fiction. Pan's Labyrinth is probably one of the better examples of this facet of fantasy.
Do you agree with my assessment; should I extrapolate further, or just make a list?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #42
- Posted: 11/20/2017 11:57
- Post subject:
|
Sounds good @Tha1ChiefRocka. I say go ahead with the list-making As Street Spirit mentioned it's somewhat a question of personal preference what fits on which list.
I reckon you're close to my own definition, which would be that Sci-Fi poses 'What if" questions related to changing the normal rules of science (e.g. through new technology, imagining future events, Alien encounter etc)
On the other hand, Fantasy films offer no plausible explanation or even a tenuous relationship to science for the supernatural or magical events. They come purely from the imagination. For this reason I put Star Wars as fantasy, despite the enhanced technology in this series. I like the distinction between high and low fantasy. I had forgotten that.
Looking forward to your list
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #43
- Posted: 11/21/2017 15:11
- Post subject:
|
After tallying up the other lists and making this one, I realize I have a lot of Fantasy to catch up on.
Here is a rough draft of my Top 50 Fantasy (my sci-fi is on page 2):
1. Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
3. The Sword in the Stone
4. The Princess Bride
5. Aladdin
6. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
7. Army of Darkness
8. The Thief of Baghdad (1924)
9. Beetlejuice
10. The Wizard of Oz
11. Pan's Labyrinth
12. The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
13. The Emperor's New Groove
14. Faust (1926)
15. Being John Malkovich
16. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
17. The Crow
18. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
19. Beauty and the Beast (1946)
20. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
21. Stardust
22. Interview with the Vampire
23. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch, and the Wardrobe
24. It's a Wonderful Life
25. The Fall
26. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
27. Tangled
28. Field of Dreams
29. The Purple Rose of Cairo
30. Big Fish
31. Peter Pan (1953)
32. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
33. Evil Dead 2
34. Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone
35. Star Wars: A New Hope
36. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
37. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
38. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
39. Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
40. The Seventh Seal
41. Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory
42. Thor: Ragnarok
43. The Lost Boys
44. Corpse Bride
45. Nosferatu (1922)
46. The Green Mile
47. Sleepy Hollow
48. The Picture of Dorian Gray
49. Groundhog Day
50. Big
Last edited by CA Dreamin on 11/21/2017 15:59; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #44
- Posted: 11/21/2017 15:42
- Post subject:
|
And I want to shout out to these users for acknowledging these films that may not make the final cut...due to lack of popularity, but not for lack of greatness:
Hayden wrote: | 9. The Fall |
Dude, hell yes. I had the pleasure of seeing this gem in the theaters during its one week of theatrical release back in 2008. Such a great film.
AfterHours wrote: | Invasion of the Body Snatchers - Don Siegel (1956) |
1950s Sci-Fi hasn't been getting much love. It's a shame. We know much of 50s sci-fi was cheesy, but this was the decade the genre took off, and there were quite a few great ones, including Invasion of the Body Snatchers.
Michael1981 wrote: | 19. Starship Troopers
30. Paul |
Haha, yes. Sci-fi doesn't always have to be deep. These are good, fun, pure enjoyment. I also had Paul, but went with Independence Day over Starship Troopers.
Mercury wrote: | 29. Small Soldiers (1998) |
Another fun movie. Love the fight scene at the end with the tennis racket. This one could be Sci-Fi or Fantasy.
AwaitingAndrew wrote: | 46. Equilibrium (2002)
50. Harvey (1950) |
Nice.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
badseed
Gender: Male
Age: 35
Location: FL
|
- #45
- Posted: 11/22/2017 04:35
- Post subject:
|
StreetSpirit wrote: |
1950s Sci-Fi hasn't been getting much love. It's a shame. We know much of 50s sci-fi was cheesy, but this was the decade the genre took off, and there were quite a few great ones, including Invasion of the Body Snatchers.
|
Don't worry, I'm coming in clutch tonight.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
badseed
Gender: Male
Age: 35
Location: FL
|
- #46
- Posted: 11/22/2017 07:20
- Post subject:
|
Fantasy
1. Vampyr (1932)
2. Alice (1988)
3. Beauty and the Beast (1946)
4. Wings of Desire (1987)
5. Un Chien Andalou (1929)
6. Ugetsu (1953)
7. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
8. The Seventh Seal (1957)
9. Nosferatu (1922)
10. Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)
11. Angel's Egg (1985)
12. The Phantom Carriage (1921)
13. Stairway to Heaven [A Matter of Life and Death] (1946)
14. The Exterminating Angel (1962)
15. Santa Sangre (1989)
16. House (1977)
17. Princess Mononoke (1997)
18. The Purple Rose of Cairo (1985)
19. Kwaidan (1964)
20. Wolf Children (2012)
21. Space Jam (1996)
22. Spirited Away (2001)
23. Faust (1922)
24. Belladonna of Sadness (1973)
25. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
26. Army of Darkness (1992)
27. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
28. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
29. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
30. Eraserhead (1977)
31. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
32. Being John Malkovich (1999)
33. King Kong (1933)
34. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
35. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
36. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
37. Big Trouble in Little China (1986)
38. The Tale of Princess Kaguya (2013)
39. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
40. The Dark Crystal (1982)
41. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir (1947)
42. Jumanji (1995)
43. The Secret of NIMH (1982)
44. The Princess Bride (1987)
45. The Iron Giant (1999)
46. Big (1988)
47. Fantastic Planet (1973)
48. Groundhog Day (1993)
49. Beetlejuice (1988)
50. Wizards (1977)
Science Fiction
1. Stalker (1979)
2. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
3. Metropolis (1927)
4. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
5. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1956)
6. Ex Machina (2015)
7. Jurassic Park (1993)
8. Escape from New York (1981)
9. Melancholia (2011)
10. Brazil (1985)
11. Solaris (1972)
12. Children of Men (2006)
13. Blade Runner 2049 (2017)
14. Blade Runner (1982)
15. Westworld (1973)
16. Her (2013)
17. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
18. Alien (1979)
19. The Day the Earth Stood Still (1951)
20. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
21. The Fly (1986)
22. The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976)
23. Alphaville (1965)
24. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
25. The Road Warrior (1981)
26. The Terminator (1984)
27. Akira (1988)
28. Robocop (1987)
29. Videodrome (1983)
30. They Live (1988)
31. The Thing (1982)
32. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
33. Aliens (1986)
34. The Thing from Another World (1951)
35. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
36. Planet of the Apes (1968)
37. The Incredible Shrinking Man (1957)
38. Godzilla (1954)
39. Soylent Green (1973)
40. Arrival (2016)
41. Them (1954)
42. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
43. Interstellar (2014)
44. The Time Machine (1960)
45. Escape from the Planet of the Apes (1971)
46. War of the Worlds (1953)
47. Sleeper (1973)
48. Forbidden Planet (1956)
49. Weird Science (1985)
50. The Blob (1958)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #47
- Posted: 11/25/2017 17:46
- Post subject:
|
Nigh Impossible for me to narrow the Sci Fi list to 50, I'd rather have 100 to work with, but oh well. I tried to focus on movies that have the best representations of the genre. Fantasy was also hard to figure out.
SCI FI
1. Metropolis
2. Close Encounters of The Third Kind
3. Empire Strikes Back
4. Dark City
5. Planet of the Apes
6. Back To The Future
7. Demolition Man
8. The Day the Earth Stood Still
9. Moon
10. 2001: A Space Odyssey
11. War of The Worlds (1953)
12. Gojira, Rodan, King Ghidorah
13. Blade Runner
14. Them!
15. Idiocracy
16. Gattaca
17. Solaris
18. Sleeper
19. Earth vs. The Flying Saucers
20. The Lost Planet
21. Terminator
22. The Invisible Man
23. Alphaville
24. THX-1138
25. The Running Man
26. They Live
27. Westworld
28. The Fifth Element
29. Predator
30. Robocop
31. Arrival
32. King Kong (1933)
33. Snowpiercer
34. Stalker
35. Alien
36. The Abyss
37. Silent Running
38. Dark Star
39. A Boy and His Dog
40. Death Race 2000
41. Europa Report
42. Logan’s Run
43. Wizards
44. Fantastic Planet
45. 12 Monkeys
46. Contact
47. The Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
48. District 9
49. Repo Man
50. Things to Come
Fantasy
1. Pan’s Labyrinth
2. Wings of Desire
3. The Wizard of Oz
4. The Devil and Daniel Webster
5. Santa Sangre
6. It’s A Wonderful Life
7. Big
8. Ugetsu
9. The Seventh Seal
10. Being There
11. Harvey
12. Groundhog Day
13. Jason and the Argonauts
14. Frankenstein (1931)
15. Dracula (1931)
16. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders
17. Lost Horizon
18. The Dark Crystal
19. The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
20. Defending Your Life
21. Big Fish
22. You, The Living
23. Pinocchio (1941)
24. Who Framed Roger Rabbit
25. Time Bandits
26. Edward Scissorhands
27. The Thief of Bagdad (1940)
28. The City of Lost Children
29. LA Story
30. Being John Malkovich
31. The Green Mile
32. Shrek
33. Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
34. Monty Python and The Holy Grail
35. Elf
36. Midnight in Paris
37. Alice in Wonderland (1950)
38. Big Trouble In Little China
39. Toy Story
40. Stranger than Fiction
41. Rubber
42. Willy Wonka and The Chocolate Factory
43. The Fall
44. Faust (1994)
45. The Princess Bride
46. Hero (2002)
47. Eyes Without A Face
48. Last Year at Marienbad
49. Conan the Barbarian
50. The Lobster
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #48
- Posted: 11/25/2017 20:27
- Post subject:
|
^^^
Defending Your Life, Earth vs. The Flying Saucers, The Running Man...nice. I assume you mean the original Planet of the Apes, Day the Earth Stood Still, and Robocop. Such bad, forgettable remakes. Tallying up.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #49
- Posted: 11/25/2017 21:42
- Post subject:
|
StreetSpirit wrote: | ^^^
Defending Your Life, Earth vs. The Flying Saucers, The Running Man...nice. I assume you mean the original Planet of the Apes, Day the Earth Stood Still, and Robocop. Such bad, forgettable remakes. Tallying up. |
Oops, yeah I do mean the originals on all accounts. That's my bad.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RockyRaccoon
Is it solipsistic in here or is it just me?
Gender: Male
Age: 33
Location: Maryland
Moderator
|
- #50
- Posted: 11/28/2017 13:27
- Post subject:
|
Oh sick, I've got a science fiction list already, here it is:
1. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
2. Alien
3. Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope
4. Aliens
5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
6. The Terminator
7. Twelve Monkeys
8. Arrival
9. Inception
10. Ex Machina
11. Stalker
12. Moon
13. Snowpiercer
14. Star Wars Episode VI: Return of the Jedi
15. Predator
16. Donnie Darko
17. Blade Runner
18. A Clockwork Orange
19. The Matrix
20. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
21. Serenity
22. Upstream Color
23. Chronicle
24. Terminator 2: Judgement Day
25. Interstellar
26. Enemy
27. Children of Men
28. Star Wars Episode VIII: The Last Jedi
29. Star Wars Episode VII: The Force Awakens
30. Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
31. 10 Cloverfield Lane
32. Young Frankenstein
33. Spaceballs
34. Jurassic Park
35. 2001: A Space Odyssey
36. Mad Max: Fury Road
37. V For Vendetta
38. Brazil
39. The Fifth Element
40. Star Trek III: The Search for Spock
41. Delicatessen
42. Gravity
43. District 9
44. Star Trek: Nemesis
45. The Martian
46. Star Trek (2009)
47. Minority Report
48. Star Trek Into Darkness
49. Invasion of the Body Snatchers (1978)
50. Back to the Future
edit: had to add a film
edit 2: added another _________________ 2023 Chart
Early Psychedelic Rock
Electronic Chart
Last edited by RockyRaccoon on 12/20/2017 13:17; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|