View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
CharlieBarley
Gender: Male
Age: 48
Location: Mount Olympus
|
- #11
- Posted: 03/15/2018 17:17
- Post subject:
|
Pink Floyd - best - Wish You Were Here/ 2nd best - Dark Side Of The Moon
Beatles - best - Sgt Pepper/ 2nd best - Revolver
David Bowie - best - Hunky Dory/ 2nd best - Ziggy Stardust
Bob Dylan - best - Blonde on Blonde/ 2nd best - Blood On The Tracks
The Cure - best - Disintegration/ 2nd best - The Head On The Door
Radiohead - best - OK Computer/ 2nd best - In Rainbows
R.E.M. - best - Automatic For The People / 2nd best - Life's Rich Pageant
U2 - best - The Joshua Tree/ 2nd best - Achtung Baby
Led Zeppelin - best - lll / 2nd best - lV
The Jimi Hendrix Experience - best - Electric Ladyland/ 2nd best - Are You Experienced?
The Smiths - best - Hatful of Hollow/ 2nd best - The Queen Is Dead
Kate Bush - best - Lionheart/ 2nd best - The Kick Inside
Bruce Springsteen - best - Born In The USA/ 2nd best - Nebraska
Black Sabbath - best - Black Sabbath/ 2nd best - Paranoid
Last edited by CharlieBarley on 03/15/2018 17:30; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #12
- Posted: 03/15/2018 17:30
- Post subject:
|
Stover75 wrote: |
Kate Bush - best - Lionheart/ 2nd best - The Kick Inside
|
Interesting. I only know Hounds of love, the Dreaming and Ariel. I like all three but I've yet to find a Kate Bush album I have completely gotten into and listened to loads so maybe one of these two...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CharlieBarley
Gender: Male
Age: 48
Location: Mount Olympus
|
- #13
- Posted: 03/15/2018 17:33
- Post subject:
|
Michael1981 wrote: | Stover75 wrote: |
Kate Bush - best - Lionheart/ 2nd best - The Kick Inside
|
Interesting. I only know Hounds of love, the Dreaming and Ariel. I like all three but I've yet to find a Kate Bush album I have completely gotten into and listened to loads so maybe one of these two... |
I love the Hounds of Love. It's my third favourite. But her two from 1978 are my two faves of hers. I love em.
Lionheart is short and very sweet. And it celebrates Englishness and stuff. It's amazing. The Kick Inside is great too. there's so much more to it than just Wuthering Heights. It's awesome.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
- #14
- Posted: 03/15/2018 17:38
- Post subject:
|
Mickey Newbury - best is Looks Like Rain, but hot damn ‘Frisco Mabel Joy is almost as great.
Fleetwood Mac’s greatest is most def Then Play On, but Rumours ain’t too far behind.
Leave Home is the best Ramones, but Rocket and Ramones are tied for number 2.
Horses is the best Patti Smith record, but Radio Ethiopia is pretty freaking astonishing and is my number 2.
Mule Variations is the best Tom Waits, but his discography is ace and I’d probably place Rain Dogs number 2.
Car Wheels is Lucinda’s greatest by far and one of the greats ever. But her 88 self titled is 2nd and is just stunning.
Transatlanticism is DCFC’s best in my opinion. But man The Photo Album may be just as good and is number 2 as of now in my mind.
I’m avoiding people like Dylan, Miles, Prince etc who have a dozen or more amazing albums that I adore. But honestly, Prince’s best is Sign O The Times, Dylan’s is Blood On The Tracks, and Miles’ best is Kind if Blue. Their number 2 is constantly shifting in my mind. But as of now, Dirty Mind-Highway 61 Revisited-My Funny Valentine are my picks as of now.
Blue is Joni’s best and Otis’ best. Lol. Numbers 2, Ladies of the Canyon & The Immortal Otis Redding.
Pink Moon is followed quite closely by Bryter Layter.
Nilsson sings Newman is the best album by either genius. And one of the best albums ever made. Followed by hmm... Sail Away and Harry.
Luxury Liner is the best Emmylou Harris album. Number 2 is constantly changing... maybe Elite Hotel or Wrecking Ball.
The greatest Gram Parsons album is Grievous Angel. Followed by Gilded Palace Of Sin. (I’m cheating by including any Gram-as-lead album)
That’s all for now. _________________ -Ryan
ONLY 4% of people can understand this chart! Come try!
My Fave Metal - you won't believe #5!!!
Last edited by Mercury on 03/15/2018 17:42; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #15
- Posted: 03/15/2018 17:41
- Post subject:
|
Stover75 wrote: | Michael1981 wrote: | Stover75 wrote: |
Kate Bush - best - Lionheart/ 2nd best - The Kick Inside
|
Interesting. I only know Hounds of love, the Dreaming and Ariel. I like all three but I've yet to find a Kate Bush album I have completely gotten into and listened to loads so maybe one of these two... |
I love the Hounds of Love. It's my third favourite. But her two from 1978 are my two faves of hers. I love em.
Lionheart is short and very sweet. And it celebrates Englishness and stuff. It's amazing. The Kick Inside is great too. there's so much more to it than just Wuthering Heights. It's awesome. |
Sounds good! I'll queue them up
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
PinkMind
|
- #16
- Posted: 03/20/2018 14:28
- Post subject:
|
Wish You Were Here and 2112 are both overshadowed by the massive fame of Dark Side and Moving Pictures. In my opinion they are better. But why is this only about second best albums? Sometimes there are albums way far down the line, that deserve some attention too. The Beatles Rubber Soul is a good example, or my beloved Zuma by Neil Young.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
II
Gender: Female
Age: 6
Location: I'm not Botswanan, but this flag allegori(is life:)xmplifys myself..(continuationatmyprofileTEXTLIMI
|
- #17
- Posted: 03/21/2018 11:18
- Post subject:
|
Pink Floyd - 2. Wish You Were Here , 1. Animals.
Radiohead - 2. In Rainbows , 1. A Moon Shaped Pool.
The Beatles - 2. Revolver , 1. Abbey Road.
Godspeed You! Black Emperor - 2. Slow Riot for New Zerø Kanada , 1. Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven.
Sufjan Stevens - 2. The Age of Adz , 1. Carrie & Lowell.
The Beach Boys - 2. Pet Sounds , 1. SMiLE.
Miles Davis - 2. Kind of Blue , 1. In a Silent Way.
I'll update my list when I have more ideas.
but here's a template for how I did it:
(insert artist here) - 2. (insert 2nd place album here) , 1. (insert 1st place album here).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|