View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
albummaster
Janitor
Gender: Male
Location: Spain
Site Admin
|
- #1
- Posted: 10/19/2018 20:00
- Post subject: Album of the day (#2866): Exile On Main St.
|
Today's album of the day
Exile On Main St. by The Rolling Stones (View album | Buy this album)
Year: 1972.
Country:
Overall rank: 30
Average rating: 86/100 (from 1845 votes).
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Tracks:
1. Rocks Off
2. Rip This Joint
3. Shake Your Hips
4. Casino Boogie
5. Tumbling Dice
6. Sweet Virginia
7. Torn And Frayed
8. Sweet Black Angel
9. Loving Cup
10. Happy
11. Turd On The Run
12. Ventilator Blues
13. I Just Want To See His Face
14. Let It Loose
15. All Down The Line
16. Stop Breaking Down
17. Shine A Light
18. Soul Survivor
About album of the day: The BestEverAlbums.com album of the day is the album appearing most prominently in member charts in the previous 24 hours. If an album, or artist, has previously been selected within a x day period, the next highest album is picked instead (and so on) to ensure a bit of variety. A full history of album of the day can be viewed here.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
911Turbo
Gender: Male
Location: Toronto
|
- #2
- Posted: 10/19/2018 22:58
- Post subject:
|
The greatest double album ever. Bar none.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #4
- Posted: 10/20/2018 06:22
- Post subject:
|
My take...
50 Greatest Double (or longer) Albums (Rock/Jazz)
9.5/10
1. Trout Mask Replica - Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band (1969)
9/10
2. Escalator Over The Hill - Carla Bley (1971)
3. Twin Infinitives - Royal Trux (1990)
4. The Jazz Composer's Orchestra - Michael Mantler (1968) [aka, "The Jazz Composer’s Orchestra - The Jazz Composer's Orchestra"]
5. Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan (1966)
6. Even the Sounds Shine - Myra Melford (1994)
7. Third - Soft Machine (1970)
8. Bitches Brew - Miles Davis (1969)
9. Zen Arcade - Husker Du (1984)
10. Well-Oiled - Hash Jar Tempo (1997)
8.5/10
11. Original Sin - Pandora's Box (1989)
12. Saxophone Improvisations, Series F - Anthony Braxton (1972)
13. Have One On Me - Joanna Newsom (2010)
14. Lullaby Land - Vampire Rodents (1993)
15. Epitaph - Charles Mingus (1962)
16. Remnants of a Deeper Purity - Black Tape for a Blue Girl (1996)
17. Passion - Peter Gabriel (1989)
18. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth (1988)
19. For Alto - Anthony Braxton (1968)
20. The Koln Concert - Keith Jarrett (1975)
21. Tago Mago - Can (1971)
22. The River - Bruce Springsteen (1980)
23. Ocean Songs - Dirty Three (1997)
24. Mu - Don Cherry (1969)
25. Uncle Meat - Frank Zappa (1969)
26. Cyborg - Klaus Schulze (1973)
27. Cantos I-IV - Franz Koglmann (1992)
28. Dreamtime Return - Steve Roach (1988)
29. Mundus Subterraneous - Lightwave (1995)
8/10
30. Perfect From Now On - Built To Spill (1997)
31. Yeti - Amon Duul II (1970)
32. Disappeared - Spring Heel Jack (2000)
33. 666 - Aphrodite's Child (1971)
34. Cobra - John Zorn (1986)
35. Children of God - Swans (1987)
36. Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix (1968)
37. Nefertiti, the Beautiful One - Cecil Taylor (1962)
38. Mother of all Saints - Thinking Fellers Union (1992)
39. The Timeless Turning - Sky Cries Mary (1994)
40. Dimension Gate - Aurora (1994)
41. Live - Spring Heel Jack (2003)
42. Blues For the New Millenium - Marcus Roberts (1997)
43. Double Nickels on the Dime - Minutemen (1984)
44. Vade Mecum (Part I and II) - Bill Dixon (1993)
45. Exile On Main Street - The Rolling Stones (1972)
46. Red House Painters (Rollercoaster) - Red House Painters (1993)
47. When I Was A Boy - Jane Siberry (1993)
48. Ghetto Beats on the Surface of the Sun - Tarentel (2006)
49. Drifters/Love is the Devil - Dirty Beaches (2013)
50. Tanz Der Lemmimge - Amon Duul II (1971) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Johnnyo
Gender: Male
Age: 65
Location: London Town
|
- #5
- Posted: 10/20/2018 10:53
- Post subject:
|
Agreed.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Daydreamer
|
- #6
- Posted: 10/20/2018 16:13
- Post subject:
|
A bit overrated in the Stones catalogue, it's obviously great and iconic and has so much energy and raw power in it, but for me Sticky Fingers is miles above it. Also Let It Bleed is considerably better.
P.S. Shine A Light is one of the most beautiful and moving songs ever. _________________ All time
2000's
1990's
1980's
1970's
1960's
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CharlieBarley
Gender: Male
Age: 48
Location: Mount Olympus
|
- #7
- Posted: 10/20/2018 17:37
- Post subject:
|
This works best for me as an album experience. It's not packed with hits. Only 3 songs from it - Rocks Off, Tumbling Dice and Happy were on their compilation album Grrr. But that said it's a barnstormer of an album. It's my second favourite Stones album after Let It Bleed.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #8
- Posted: 10/20/2018 18:14
- Post subject:
|
When I first heard this album, I honestly had to scratch my head as to why it was never covered in the music curriculum in school. Now then kids, today we're going to learn about a little something called rock 'n' roll...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Decurso
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Sao Paulo, SP Brazil
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #10
- Posted: 10/20/2018 19:41
- Post subject:
|
This one was hard to digest at first, being a double without a lot of really strong standouts. But after a few listens, I really started to appreciate it in its entirety. Great album, and if I have the time, I don't bother to skip anything.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|