This was what I thought it would be based on the hits. A better album than previous ones, but not as good as what was still to come. I always enjoy listening to them though...always quality. Got my guaranteed satisfaction!
28. The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan - Bob Dylan
29. The Kinks Are The Village Green Preservation Society - The Kinks
34. Axis: Bold As Love - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
35. The Band - The Band
36. Help! - The Beatles (because 9 Beatles albums on my 60's chart obviously isn't enough)
37. Disraeli Gears - Cream
39. Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere - Neil Young And Crazy Horse
40. Hot Rats - Frank Zappa
41. At Folsom Prison - Johnny Cash (has just overtaken Music From Big Pink from 42-41 since my last post)
42. Music From Big Pink - The Band
I think we all can agree that Courtney Love is a trashbag of a person, but her music is OK and provocative. A part of me can't believe that this is what was on the radio 20+ years ago, and now it seems we have gone backwards.
Purplepash listen to HOT RATS.
August and Everything After- Counting Crows
Metropolis Pt. 2- Dream theater
Sam's Town- The Killers
Use Your Illusion II- Guns N Roses
Ray of Light- Madonna
Hopes and Fears- Keane
Modern Life Is Rubbish- Blur
All That You Can't Leave Behind- U2
Suede- Suede
Lungs- Florence + Machine
A-grade hard rock right here. Lots of energy and great playing front-to-back. I listened to the original six-track version. I was so impressed that I think this has surpassed Who's Next as my favorite album of theirs. 4/5.
~~~~~
2. Chief, you get the only album on that list that I've heard every song from. I doubt you'll enjoy it, but I guess we'll see.
33. Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys [heard in 2014, rated 3/5]
39. Blonde - Frank Ocean [heard in 2016, rated 3.5/5]
45. Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator [heard in 2017, rated 3.5/5]
55. Love Power Peace: Live At The Olympia, Paris, 1971 - James Brown
72. Lifestylez Of Da Poor & Dangerous - Big L [heard in 2016, rated 3/5]
79. Doggystyle - Snoop Dogg
80. Strangeways, Here We Come - The Smiths [heard in 2016, rated 3.5/5]
85. The Chronic - Dr. Dre
88. The Powers That B - Death Grips
94. 1999 - Prince [heard in 2017, rated 3.5/5] _________________ Add me on RYM
That first freaking song. I know that one. Is this one of the albums that started "that" voice trend? Seriously, her voice is that voice that like, half of commercial vocalists have. I don't know where that sound comes from, but it is awful. Oh and those dumb claps. I don't like it when people try to clap along during a concert, so making it part of the song is just, pbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbbtttttttttt. I knew the second one too. I'm going to stop having an old man rant before it gets out of hand.
This is the only vine that I actually know well enough to use in a situation, so here it is.
Also, I know that this site and RYM are quite different, but this album is ranked at 127 for 2009 instead of number 9 here. That's a much more appropriate spot.
I've made it as far as I can. I have high blood pressure, so I can't keep listening to this, for my own health.
You should listen to The Chronic and Doggstyle back to back to get the G Funk fix all at once.
August and Everything After- Counting Crows
Metropolis Pt. 2- Dream theater
Sam's Town- The Killers
Use Your Illusion II- Guns N Roses
Ray of Light- Madonna
Hopes and Fears- Keane
Modern Life Is Rubbish- Blur
All That You Can't Leave Behind- U2
Suede- Suede
22 A Million- Bon Iver
I heard about this album recently when I was reading about Joanna Newsom's Ys, which was influenced by this one. I can definitely see the comparison - both are very expansive, pastoral albums with fanciful lyrics. Unfortunately, I don't find this nearly as interesting as Ys. I think Newsom is a much more interesting front-person, both because of her voice and her mannerisms while singing. And for something labeled as progressive folk, there's an awful lot of strummy-strumming on this album and nothing that feels particularly progressive besides the song lengths. I didn't hate this, but it was a bit too long and samey. Which, honestly, is weird considering I really like the meandering / unchanging stuff that artists like Mark Kozelek has done. But even an album like Ghosts of the Great Highway, which is also built around songs that don't change much, has more variety and is more interesting lyrically.
This is probably my favorite from your list Chief. I don't like his first two records at all, but this album is actually pretty good because the electronic parts still have a very natural feel. And the autotune covers up his awful warbling falsetto a bit. IMO the first four tracks are the best and then it starts to fall off a bit.
----------------
Talking Book by Stevie Wonder
Fare Forward Voyagers (Soldier's Choice) by John Fahey
Visions of the Country by Robbie Basho
Children of God by Swans
John Wesley Harding by Bob Dylan
Divers by Joanna Newsom
Call Me by Al Green
The Marble Index by Nico
Fôrça bruta by Jorge Ben
Dusty in Memphis by Dusty Springfield _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
I had never listened to any album by N.W.A or its members, in part because from what I had heard I was expecting cartoonishly violent and misogynistic music. And yes, there is some of that here, and it really brings down the album. But much of this, and enough for me to see more good than bad in the album, is simply laid-back hip-hop over sublime g-funk instrumentals. 3/5.
~~~~~
2. babyBlueSedan, I know you stressed the importance of interesting instrumentals over good vocals, so who knows if you'll see much value in my favorite of those ten. But while the instrumentals may not be groundbreaking, they are a perfect complement to the excellent vocals, and much of the songwriting is outstanding.
71. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N’ Roses
79. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay
97. Rage Against The Machine - Rage Against The Machine
99. Back In Black - AC/DC
120. Quadrophenia - The Who
131. Beggars Banquet - The Rolling Stones [heard in 2016, rated 3.5/5]
134. Hot Fuss - The Killers
136. Selling England By The Pound - Genesis
137. American Idiot - Green Day
139. Origin Of Symmetry - Muse _________________ Add me on RYM
More like Beck and Paul Simon have a slight tinge of this haha. Both of them recorded music inspired by Brazilian music, and this is one of the landmark Brazilian albums.
Oh for sure. I usually am not concerned with "who did it first", but you are correct.
I'm not the world's biggest Cure fan, but I generally like them. This album was pretty solid, a bit more experimental (I hate using that word) than I would have expected to be honest, but a good album. It reminded me that I need to really listen to more of their stuff.
489. Plans - Death Cab For Cutie
494. Tracy Chapman - Tracy Chapman
500. Humbug - Arctic Monkeys
509. Ray Of Light - Madonna
530. Out Of The Blue - ELO
539. Gorillaz - Gorillaz
551. Pretenders - Pretenders
557. Jar Of Flies - Alice In Chains
559. White Pony - Deftones
560. Tusk - Fleetwood Mac _________________ 2023 Chart
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum