View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #371
- Posted: 12/17/2018 03:10
- Post subject:
|
1.
Larks' Tongues In Aspic by King Crimson
I found my King Crimson plug when I listened to Red, so at this point, none of them are hard to track down. Tilly, I notice you haven't reviewed this album yet, and I would help you find it, but I think that would be against site rules...
Anyway, this was a very good album. Technically unimpeachable, sometimes great, never bad. It's about what I was expecting, and I'll start it with a high 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. The only album of those I've heard in full is this one, which I listened to yesterday for 2010 purposes. Already mentally preparing for your reaction.
The Wild Hunt by The Tallest Man On Earth
~~~~~
3. My list:
33. Paul's Boutique - Beastie Boys [heard in 2014, rated 3/5]
37. Blonde - Frank Ocean [heard in 2016, rated 3.5/5]
40. Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator [heard in 2017, rated 3.5/5]
54. Love Power Peace: Live At The Olympia, Paris, 1971 - James Brown
73. Lifestylez Of Da Poor & Dangerous - Big L [heard in 2016, rated 3/5]
75. The Powers That B - Death Grips
89. Strangeways, Here We Come - The Smiths [heard in 2016, rated 3.5/5]
95. 1999 - Prince [heard in 2017, rated 3.5/5]
119. Mista Thug Isolation - Lil Ugly Mane
120. Lifes Rich Pageant - R.E.M. [heard in 2015, rated 3.5/5] _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
babyBlueSedan
Used to be sort of blind, now can sort of see
Gender: Male
|
- #372
- Posted: 12/17/2018 20:40
- Post subject:
|
Call Me by Al Green
I enjoyed this a lot. Green has a great voice and while the songwriting isn't groundbreaking there are some really nice grooves on songs like You Ought to Be With Me. I definitely come back and give this another listen, but there were a few tracks, like the Willie Nelson cover, that I wasn't really a fan of. I still think to an extent that the sameness of the songs is a bit of a detriment, but Green at least has a voice that I really enjoy listening to.
------------------
Strangeways, Here We Come by The Smiths
This is probably my favorite of your list (it is the only one on my overall chart after all). It's not the popular opinion, but I think this is their best album.
------------------
I got into a groove for the past couple weeks where I was only interested in listening to hip hop, and I realized I was a lot more interested in digging into the hip hop albums I hadn't heard than the folk ones. So my new list is RYM's Soul + Hip Hop list:
Talking Book by Stevie Wonder
Ridin' Dirty by UGK
The Main Ingredient by Pete Rock & CL Smooth
Ironman by Ghostface Killah
6 Feet Deep by Gravediggaz
Fôrça bruta by Jorge Ben
Dusty in Memphis by Dusty Springfield
Death Certificate by Ice Cube
I'm Still in Love With You by Al Green
Wild is the Wind by Nina Simone _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #373
- Posted: 12/18/2018 02:46
- Post subject:
|
1.
Strangeways, Here We Come by The Smiths
In terms of instrumentals and catchiness, this is excellent. In terms of lyrics, there are a few standout songs, but overall I find it weaker and more unpleasant than any of their other albums. My verdict is the same as last listen: good but not great. 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. Glad you enjoyed that one. My favorite on your list is Al Green again, but for the sake of variety I'll give you this album, which is also great:
Ironman by Ghostface Killah
~~~~~
3. My list:
5. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles [heard in April, rated 3.5/5]
10. Nevermind - Nirvana [heard in May, rated 3.5/5]
42. Animals - Pink Floyd [heard in April, rated 3.5/5]
55. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth [heard in May, rated 3.5/5]
72. Appetite For Destruction - Guns N' Roses
75. Paranoid - Black Sabbath [heard in April, rated 3.5/5]
79. A Rush Of Blood To The Head - Coldplay
83. Never Mind The Bollocks, Here’s The Sex Pistols - Sex Pistols [heard in May, rated 3.5/5]
100. Back In Black - AC/DC
120. Quadrophenia - The Who _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #374
- Posted: 12/18/2018 05:07
- Post subject:
|
The Wild Hunt by The Tallest Man On Earth
Nothing here for me to like.
Try out Coldplay, Baystate.
August and Everything After- Counting Crows
Metropolis Pt. 2- Dream theater
Sam's Town- The Killers
Use Your Illusion II- Guns N Roses
Ray of Light- Madonna
Hopes and Fears- Keane
Modern Life Is Rubbish- Blur
All That You Can't Leave Behind- U2
Continuum- John Mayer
O- Damien Rice
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #375
- Posted: 12/19/2018 03:22
- Post subject:
|
1.
A Rush Of Blood To The Head by Coldplay
The comparisons I've seen to The Joshua Tree seem very apt. Both are well-made albums in a very similar style of pop rock that feel grayscale like their covers. Coldplay gets a slight edge for having more memorable songs. 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. I've heard none of those, but if I were picking one to check out it would be this:
Ray Of Light by Madonna
~~~~~
3. My list:
15. Paranoid - Black Sabbath [heard in April, rated 3.5/5]
24. Animals - Pink Floyd [heard in April, rated 3.5/5]
28. Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - The Beatles [heard in April, rated 3.5/5]
37. Nevermind - Nirvana [heard in May, rated 3.5/5]
47. Daydream Nation - Sonic Youth [heard in May, rated 3.5/5]
117. The Bootleg Series Vol. 4: Live 1966 - The "Royal Albert Hall" Concert - Bob Dylan
129. Mingus Ah Um - Charles Mingus [heard in May, rated 3.5/5]
145. Live At Massey Hall 1971 - Neil Young
151. Songs Of Love And Hate - Leonard Cohen [heard in 2016, rated 3.5/5]
164. Trans-Europe Express - Kraftwerk [heard in 2017, rated 3.5/5] _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #376
- Posted: 12/19/2018 05:03
- Post subject:
|
1.
The Infamous... by Mobb Deep
This started out really fantastic. That sample in the first song is fantastic (and many more to follow), even if it never resolved/gave dynamic. I think that's my biggest beef with the record, is it feels like it doesn't take off, just the engines revved. I realize this is like asking punk rock to be better produced, but I feel like this could have gone better with a better producer - someone who could've given a bit of better musical direction (not polished, rather more musical). I feel like I've heard way darker rap music... I'm not buying this as "the most" authentic gangster rap, so that aspect of it being real hard core and to appreciate it that way, it didn't really take that effect on me. It actually felt like they had heard others be harder and imitated it, and tried to hit harder, but didn't. 75/100 (I almost started this out with this sounds like a bunch of whiny white boys, but decided to just make the joke here all tiny like it deserves.)
2. baystateoftheart - I'd be interested to hear your take on Nevermind. And that review of Coldplay=U2 hurts so bad. Will history be written by internet consensus? Totally doesn't deserve a response...I just am being a baby.
3.
173. Blackwater Park by Opeth (2001)
208. Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo by Ennio Morricone (1966)
210. First Utterance by Comus (1971)
214. Painkiller by Judas Priest (1990)
215. Sevent Son of a Seventh Son by Iron Maiden (1988)
220. Burzum by Filosofem (1996)
228. Vol 4 by Black Sabbath (1974) - needs a rating
240. Blues & Roots by Charlie Mingus (1960)
250. Bone Machine by Tom Waits (1992)
253. Let Love In by Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1994)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #377
- Posted: 12/19/2018 08:43
- Post subject:
|
The Freewheelin' Bob Dylan by Bob Dylan
Another great early Dylan album....probably ranking 2nd from what I've heard so far behind Highway 61 Revisited. A great balance of lightheartedness and seriousness. I am sure I haven't heard it before but I knew a few of the songs really well and most of the others were familiar, with only a couple I might not have ever heard...must be from years of listening to compilationss, playlists, and the like.
I am not sure how much Nick Cave you have listened to Seth, but Let Love In is in my opinion one of his most accessible albums, without compromising any of his "Nick Caveness", and is in my all time 100.
Let Love In by Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds
My list (BEA best of the 60's)
34. Axis: Bold As Love - The Jimi Hendrix Experience
35. The Band - The Band
36. Help! - The Beatles (because 9 Beatles albums on my 60's chart obviously isn't enough)
37. Disraeli Gears - Cream
39. Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere - Neil Young And Crazy Horse
41. At Folsom Prison - Johnny Cash
42. Music From Big Pink - The Band
43. Strange Days - The Doors
45. Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane
46. Bookends - Simon & Garfunkel
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RockyRaccoon
Is it solipsistic in here or is it just me?
Gender: Male
Age: 33
Location: Maryland
Moderator
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #379
- Posted: 12/19/2018 19:51
- Post subject:
|
sethmadsen wrote: | 1.
The Infamous... by Mobb Deep
I feel like I've heard way darker rap music... I'm not buying this as "the most" authentic gangster rap, so that aspect of it being real hard core and to appreciate it that way, it didn't really take that effect on me. It actually felt like they had heard others be harder and imitated it, and tried to hit harder, but didn't. 75/100 |
Wait, so you took points off for this not being hard/dark enough for you? Given some of your other rap preferences, I am mystified. Why not just meet the music where it is and evaluate it based on that, instead of comparing it to expectations? _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Skinny
birdman_handrub.gif
|
- #380
- Posted: 12/19/2018 19:57
- Post subject:
|
Also, we're failing to address the fact that 'Shook Ones pt. II' is literally the hardest, most menacing hip-hop song ever made. _________________ 2021 in full effect. Come drop me some recs. Y'all know what I like.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 38 of 432 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|