View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
- #11
- Posted: 06/21/2018 11:19
- Post subject:
|
I like the idea that somebody had of a list of your favorite nominees that DIDN'T win that year. Here's mine.
1. Bonnie and Clyde
2. Nashville
3. Chinatown
4. A Streetcar Named Desire
5. Citizen Kane
6. The Exorcist
7. Gosford Park
8. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
9. Network
10. Barry Lyndon
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
desh79
Gender: Male
Age: 44
|
- #12
- Posted: 01/03/2019 12:53
- Post subject:
|
FWIW
Favourite Best Picture Oscar Winners:
1. The Godfather
2. The Godfather Part II
3. Annie Hall
4. No Country for Old Men
5. Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
6. Unforgiven
7. One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest
8. 12 Years a Slave
9. Schindler's List
10. The French Connection
11. Rebecca
12. Slumdog Millionaire
13. Midnight Cowboy
14. Birdman
15. Moonlight
Favourite Best Picture Nominees that did not win:
1. Secrets and Lies
2. Goodfellas
3. Inception
4. The Conversation
5. Citizen Kane
6. Taxi Driver
7. The Elephant Man
8. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
9. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
10. Raging Bull
11. Chinatown
12. District 9
13. Sunset Boulevard
14. There Will Be Blood
15. It's a Wonderful Life
16. A Clockwork Orange
17. The Exorcist
18. Barry Lyndon
19. Apocalypse Now!
20. Star Wars
21. 12 Angry Men
22. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
23. Dr. Strangelove or How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
24. L.A. Confidential
25. Bonnie and Clyde
26. Pulp Fiction
27. Hannah and Her Sisters
28. To Kill a Mockingbird
29. Brokeback Mountain
30. Midnight in Paris
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #13
- Posted: 01/03/2019 15:53
- Post subject:
|
The WINNERS:
2010: The Kings Speech
2000: Gladiator
1999: American Beauty
1995: Braveheart
1993: Schindler's List
1990: Dances With Wolves
1975: One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest
1970: Patton
1967: In the Heat of the Night
1965: The Sound of Music
1957: Bridge on the River Kwai
The NOMINEES THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN WINNERS:
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2016: Hidden Figures
2003: Seabiscuit
1997: As Good as it Gets
1996: Fargo
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1987: Hope and Glory
1979: Breaking Away
1963: Lilies of the Field
1962: To Kill a Mockingbird
1953: Roman Holiday
1949: Twelve O'Clock High
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
badseed
Gender: Male
Age: 35
Location: FL
|
- #14
- Posted: 01/03/2019 17:37
- Post subject:
|
Fischman wrote: |
The NOMINEES THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN WINNERS:
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2016: Hidden Figures
2003: Seabiscuit
1997: As Good as it Gets
1996: Fargo
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1987: Hope and Glory
1979: Breaking Away
1963: Lilies of the Field
1962: To Kill a Mockingbird
1953: Roman Holiday
1949: Twelve O'Clock High |
No. No. No. Maybe Fargo but that's it. Christ. I don't think I've ever disagreed so much with anything on BEA in my life (aside from that guy with the horror list that looked like it was made by a 12 year old). Three Billboards already feels like it's aged 15 years; once you've seen it once that's all you ever need. Seabiscuit, AGAIG and Shawshank are real crowd pleasers if you're a simpleton. My dad loves those movies, but he's never even seen a Tarantino or Coen Bros film and has never had a movie collection larger than 10 films so his opinion is invalid. Roman Holiday is basically It Happened One Night in Technicolor. To Kill a Mockingbird is great (political like Three Billboards but with heart) but it lost to a flawless film. Kinda just feeling meh on the rest. Don't think I've seen Hope and Glory.
No offense by the way. Just my opinion.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #15
- Posted: 01/03/2019 18:45
- Post subject:
|
badseed wrote: | Fischman wrote: |
The NOMINEES THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN WINNERS:
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2016: Hidden Figures
2003: Seabiscuit
1997: As Good as it Gets
1996: Fargo
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1987: Hope and Glory
1979: Breaking Away
1963: Lilies of the Field
1962: To Kill a Mockingbird
1953: Roman Holiday
1949: Twelve O'Clock High |
No. No. No. Maybe Fargo but that's it. Christ. I don't think I've ever disagreed so much with anything on BEA in my life (aside from that guy with the horror list that looked like it was made by a 12 year old). Three Billboards already feels like it's aged 15 years; once you've seen it once that's all you ever need. Seabiscuit, AGAIG and Shawshank are real crowd pleasers if you're a simpleton. My dad loves those movies, but he's never even seen a Tarantino or Coen Bros film and has never had a movie collection larger than 10 films so his opinion is invalid. Roman Holiday is basically It Happened One Night in Technicolor. To Kill a Mockingbird is great (political like Three Billboards but with heart) but it lost to a flawless film. Kinda just feeling meh on the rest. Don't think I've seen Hope and Glory.
No offense by the way. Just my opinion. |
No worries, no offense taken by this simpleton.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #16
- Posted: 01/03/2019 19:28
- Post subject:
|
Best Winners
1. The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola (1972)
2. On the Waterfront - Elia Kazan (1954)
3. Dr. Strangelove - Stanley Kubrick (1964)
4. The Deer Hunter - Michael Cimino (1978)
5. The Apartment - Billy Wilder (1960)
6. The Godfather, Part 2 - Francis Ford Coppola (1974)
7. The Best Years of Our Lives - William Wyler (1946)
8. All About Eve - Joseph Mankiewicz (1950)
9. Schindler's List - Steven Spielberg (1993)
10. Forrest Gump - Robert Zemeckis (1994)
11. Silence of the Lambs - Jonathan Demme (1991)
12. Casablanca - Michael Curtiz (1942)
13. Annie Hall - Woody Allen (1976)
Best Nominees That Didn't Win
1. Citizen Kane - Orson Welles (1941)
2. Nashville - Robert Altman (1975)
3. Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese (1976)
4. Sunset Boulevard - Billy Wilder (1950)
5. Chinatown - Roman Polanski (1974)
6. The Magnificent Ambersons - Orson Welles (1942)
7. Apocalypse Now - Francis Ford Coppola (1979) [Original Theatrical Release, 153 minutes]
8. Grand Illusion - Jean Renoir (1937)
9. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino (1994)
10. Cries and Whispers - Ingmar Bergman (1973)
11. The Conversation - Francis Ford Coppola (1974)
12. The Red Shoes - Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (1948)
13. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - John Huston (1948)
14. LA Confidential - Curtis Hanson (1998)
15. The Great Dictator - Charlie Chaplin (1940)
16. Deliverance - John Boorman (1972)
17. Raiders of the Lost Ark - Steven Spielberg (1981)
18. The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick (2011)
19. The Last Picture Show - Peter Bogdanovich (1971)
20. A Clockwork Orange - Stanley Kubrick (1971)
21. Giant - George Stevens (1955)
22. Star Wars - George Lucas (1977)
23. Bonnie & Clyde - Arthur Penn (1967)
24. The Graduate - Mike Nichols (1967)
25. Fargo - Joel Coen (1996)
26. Raging Bull - Martin Scorsese (1980)
27. Stagecoach - John Ford (1939)
28. Life is Beautiful - Roberto Benigni (1997)
29. It's a Wonderful Life - Frank Capra (1946)
30. Mr. Smith Goes To Washington - Frank Capra (1939)
31. Inglorious Basterds - Quentin Tarrantino (2009)
32. The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick (1998)
33. Double Indemnity - Billy Wilder (1944)
34. Network - Sidney Lumet (1976)
35. Suspicion - Alfred Hitchcock (1941)
36. Shane - George Stevens (1953)
37. Fatal Attraction - Adrian Lyne (1987)
38. High Noon - Fred Zinneman (1952) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #17
- Posted: 01/03/2019 21:09
- Post subject:
|
Recently saw Birdman for the first time. Lots of really cool stuff like the dialogue and "one take" cinematography but couldn't see how it comes together myself and this left me a bit annoyed. Maybe I need to see it again as it seems everyone else likes it
La la land really screams Best Picture winner to me, even though it lost.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #18
- Posted: 01/03/2019 22:16
- Post subject:
|
Michael1981 wrote: | Recently saw Birdman for the first time. Lots of really cool stuff like the dialogue and "one take" cinematography but couldn't see how it comes together myself and this left me a bit annoyed. Maybe I need to see it again as it seems everyone else likes it
La la land really screams Best Picture winner to me, even though it lost. |
I could have gone with La La Land as well. I didn't really think that much of it at first, but the more I reflect on it, the better it gets.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
badseed
Gender: Male
Age: 35
Location: FL
|
- #19
- Posted: 01/03/2019 23:15
- Post subject:
|
Fischman wrote: | badseed wrote: | Fischman wrote: |
The NOMINEES THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN WINNERS:
2017: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2016: Hidden Figures
2003: Seabiscuit
1997: As Good as it Gets
1996: Fargo
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1987: Hope and Glory
1979: Breaking Away
1963: Lilies of the Field
1962: To Kill a Mockingbird
1953: Roman Holiday
1949: Twelve O'Clock High |
No. No. No. Maybe Fargo but that's it. Christ. I don't think I've ever disagreed so much with anything on BEA in my life (aside from that guy with the horror list that looked like it was made by a 12 year old). Three Billboards already feels like it's aged 15 years; once you've seen it once that's all you ever need. Seabiscuit, AGAIG and Shawshank are real crowd pleasers if you're a simpleton. My dad loves those movies, but he's never even seen a Tarantino or Coen Bros film and has never had a movie collection larger than 10 films so his opinion is invalid. Roman Holiday is basically It Happened One Night in Technicolor. To Kill a Mockingbird is great (political like Three Billboards but with heart) but it lost to a flawless film. Kinda just feeling meh on the rest. Don't think I've seen Hope and Glory.
No offense by the way. Just my opinion. |
No worries, no offense taken by this simpleton. |
Just thought I'd point out my regular defense of West Side Story and The Sound of Music. I'm a simpleton too. You have exquisite taste in music though which makes my taste (which I generally consider pretty well rounded) look simple.
With that said, out of the nominees from those "crowd pleasing" years I'll take the actual winners over them, but prefer Pulp Fiction, LA Confidential, and either Mystic River or Lost in Translation.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
desh79
Gender: Male
Age: 44
|
- #20
- Posted: 01/04/2019 12:13
- Post subject:
|
Nominees that should have been winners by year:
1939: Stagecoach
1941: Citizen Kane
1942: The Magnificent Ambersons
1944: Double Indemnity
1946: It's a Wonderful Life
1950: Sunset Boulevard
1951: A Streetcar Named Desire
1957: Twelve Angry Men
1967: Bonnie and Clyde
1976: Taxi Driver
1979: Apocalypse Now
1980: Elephant Man or Raging Bull
1990: Goodfellas
1994: Pulp Fiction
1996: Secrets and Lies
2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
2001: Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
2002: Gangs of New York or The Pianist
2005: Brokeback Mountain
2009: District 9
2010: Inception
2012: Amour
2017: Lady Bird
Partly more due to personal taste (eg. District 9, Inception or Crouching Tiger - a sci-fi or martial arts film is never going to win a Best Picture Oscar), though I do think Secrets & Lies or Amour are more "Oscar-worthy" winners than the actual ones who did win that particular year. And regarding the latter, it would be nice to have a foreign language film win Best Picture for once.
Fischman wrote: |
I could have gone with La La Land as well. I didn't really think that much of it at first, but the more I reflect on it, the better it gets. |
I really enjoyed La La Land, and I usually hate musicals. Still, I do think Moonlight was a worthy winner because it's an absolutely fantastic movie, IMO one of the best films of the last decade. A shame the Oscar win was overshadowed by that whole "whoops, I was given the wrong card"-fiasco.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|