View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
PurpleHazel
|
- #61
- Posted: 05/19/2022 10:53
- Post subject:
|
Applerill wrote: | I'm currently trying to decide if I should just dive into it now that it's on Hulu, or if I should try to go through the whole trilogy, since I haven't seen Oslo either (once again, another movie I only got 20 minutes into around the time it came out) |
Worst Person in the World's not on Hulu (or any of the US streaming services) as far as I can tell.
It's a self-contained film and Oslo's apparently loosely based on a novel and Louis Malle's The Fire Within (and came out a decade earlier), so I wouldn't hold off seeing WPITW because of the apparently loose use of of the word "trilogy."
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #62
- Posted: 05/20/2022 22:05
- Post subject:
|
2 days left!
(EDIT: I can't count)
Last edited by Hayden on 05/20/2022 23:12; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #64
- Posted: 05/20/2022 23:15
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | Here it is. I'll watch Spencer on Sunday, I promise |
Awesome, thanks LedZep. I'll tally it right now.
EDIT: Your list actually gives the current tally a very interesting coincidence.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #65
- Posted: 05/22/2022 04:57
- Post subject:
|
1. The Card Counter
2. Drive My Car
3. The Worst Person in the World
4. The Last Duel
5. The Father
6. Licorice Pizza
7. Parallel Mothers
8. The Rescue
9. No Time to Die
10. After Yang
11. The Power of the Dog
12. The Lost Daughter
13. We Couldn't Become Adults
14. Petite Maman
15. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
16. @zola
17. No Sudden Move
18. King Richard
19. Pig
20. Malcolm and Marie
21. The French Dispatch
22. Luca
23. Raya and the Last Dragon
24. Last Night in Soho
25. Tick Tick Boom
26. Don't Look Up
27. Bad Luck Banging or Loony Porn
28. CODA
29. Cry Macho
30. The Green Knight
31. The Matrix Resurrections
32. Malignant
33. Nightmare Alley
34. Titane
35. Wrath of Man
36. Free Guy
37. Judas and the Black Messiah
38. A Quiet Place Part 2
39. Undine
40. Belfast
41. Barb and Star Go to Vista del Mar
42. Being the Ricardos
43. The Tragedy of Macbeth
44. C'mon C'mon
45. House of Gucci
46. Lamb
47. The Eyes of Tammy Faye
48. The Mitchells vs The Machines
49. Spencer
50. Space Jam: A New Legacy
♀ Perfs
1. Olivia Colman, The Missing Daughter
2. Penelope Cruz, Parallel Mothers
3. Kirsten Dunst, Power of the Dog
4. Toko Miura, Drive My Saab
5. Gabrielle and Joséphine Sanz (they jointly take the #5 spot because honestly I couldn't tell them apart half the time), Petite Maman
7. Renate Reinsve, The Worst Person in the World
♂ Perfs
1. Anthony Hopkins, The Dad
2. Oscar Isaac, The Card Counter
3. Troy Kotsur, CODA
4. Anders Danielsen Lie, The Worst Person on the Planet
5. Nicolas Cage, Oink Oink
6. Benicio del Toro, French Dispatch
7. Benedict Cumberbatch, Power of the Dog _________________ on such a winter's day
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #66
- Posted: 05/22/2022 15:13
- Post subject:
|
Thanks CA Dreamin, tallied (liking the #1 ). I never actually got around to watching House of Gucci for some reason... might give it a chance soon. Zola too.
As far as the Sanz go, makes sense. All good. Appreciating the... erm... 'alt' titles (particularly Oink Oink).
Thanks for the lists everyone. A reminder that today's the deadline. If you've already submitted but have any amendments to your list, just let me know.
List will be up tomorrow. It's legit looking pretty great right now. Think you're in for a few surprises.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #67
- Posted: 05/22/2022 17:32
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | Thanks CA Dreamin, tallied (liking the #1 ). I never actually got around to watching House of Gucci for some reason... might give it a chance soon. Zola too. | Zola is a fun movie. Free-spirited youth, going on a spontaneous road trip, and getting into trouble. Somewhat reminiscent of American Honey and Spring Breakers. Good times, def recommend. As for House of Gucci, I didn't even like it much. It's okay for one watch, but everything on my list south of roughly #30 is filler material. Space Jam 2 is one the worst movies I've ever seen, but I had to put something at #50. Sure, they were numerous "better" movies I could have chosen, but I put Space Jam 2 as a joke.
Hayden wrote: | As far as the Sanz go, makes sense. All good. Appreciating the... erm... 'alt' titles (particularly Oink Oink). | Thought you would have preferred Drive My Saab, haha. _________________ on such a winter's day
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #68
- Posted: 05/22/2022 18:05
- Post subject:
|
CA Dreamin wrote: | Thought you would have preferred Drive My Saab, haha. |
What a fantastic car choice. Perfect casting.
Before I had the idea for the title card being collage, it was just going to be the car (in the right-hand corner).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #69
- Posted: 05/22/2022 18:28
- Post subject:
|
Added Spencer and made some minor changes in the top 6. Also went for 5 actors and 5 actresses since I haven't seen that many movies. There were a lot of great performances though, could've done a good 10-ish list. IDK what's my point, felt like doing shorter lists.
Actors
Simon Rex (Red Rocket)
Hidetoshi Nishijima (Drive My Car)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power Of The Dog)
Jason Isaacs (Mass)
Dev Patel (The Green Knight)
Actresses
Ann Dowd (Mass)
Martha Plimpton (Mass)
Renate Reinsve (The Worst Person In The World)
Kristen Stewart (Spencer)
Alana Haim (Licorice Pizza)
Scores
Spencer
Dune
Drive My Car
The Power Of The Dog
The French Dispatch _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
Last edited by LedZep on 05/22/2022 23:07; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #70
- Posted: 05/22/2022 19:04
- Post subject:
|
Awesome, thanks LedZep. Tallying now.
(Also, slightly odd slip on the actress in Spencer, but I get who you were going for).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|