View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
stangetzaway
Gender: Male
Age: 53
Location: Melbourne
|
- #651
- Posted: 04/09/2018 00:38
- Post subject:
|
Aguirre Wrath of God
Underground (1995)
The Gospel According to Saint Matthew
The Lion in Winter
The Third Man
A Short Film About Killing
The Last Picture Show
Fires on the Plains
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Fanny and Alexander
... Are films I can recommend that might be up your alley.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Kool Keith Sweat
|
- #652
- Posted: 04/09/2018 01:08
- Post subject:
|
CryingGameDahlin wrote: | The Proposition, a down-and-dirty Australian western, is one I think you'd enjoy immensely. Also check out The Face of Another (60's japanese film) and the recent You Were Never Really Here, which should be out in Austin this month. |
Really enjoy The Proposition and pretty sure I've seen all Hillcoat. Will def check out The Face of Another and keep an eye out for You Were Never Really Here
stangetzaway wrote: | Aguirre Wrath of God
Underground (1995)
The Gospel According to Saint Matthew
The Lion in Winter
The Third Man
A Short Film About Killing
The Last Picture Show
Fires on the Plains
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Fanny and Alexander
... Are films I can recommend that might be up your alley. |
Thank you! Really enjoy Aguirre, Third Man, and Last Picture Show. Will definitely check out the others and prioritize The Lion in Winter, A Short Film About Killing, The Gospel..., and Fires on the Plains - those seem particularly awesome.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
undefined
|
- #653
- Posted: 04/09/2018 01:51
- Post subject:
|
a few more recs for you if I may
The Cranes Are Flying
Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets
Last Tango in Paris
Women in Revolt
Mikey and Nicky
Diary of a Country Priest
Chungking Express
Corn Island
Herostratus
Shadows
Floating Clouds
Come and See
Night and the City
The Cry of Jazz
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #654
- Posted: 04/09/2018 02:50
- Post subject:
|
dividesbyzero wrote: | a few more recs for you if I may
The Cranes Are Flying
Throw Away Your Books, Rally in the Streets
Last Tango in Paris
Chungking Express
Corn Island
Herostratus
Floating Clouds
Come and See
|
I'd second all of these without question, particularly bolded. I'll edit in some personal recs in a bit.
EDIT:
Woman in The Dunes
Blissfully Yours
The Ascent
Mishima
Pigs & Battleships
Pastoral Hide and Seek
In The Mood For Love
The Handmaiden
Landscape In The Mist
Interrogation (1989)
Hoping that fills the void of Kurosawa (not all Japanese recs, but whatever)
Last edited by Hayden on 04/09/2018 08:10; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
stangetzaway
Gender: Male
Age: 53
Location: Melbourne
|
- #655
- Posted: 04/09/2018 04:19
- Post subject:
|
Kool Keith Sweat wrote: | Really enjoy The Proposition and pretty sure I've seen all Hillcoat. Will def check out The Face of Another and keep an eye out for You Were Never Really Here
stangetzaway wrote: | Aguirre Wrath of God
Underground (1995)
The Gospel According to Saint Matthew
The Lion in Winter
The Third Man
A Short Film About Killing
The Last Picture Show
Fires on the Plains
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
Fanny and Alexander
... Are films I can recommend that might be up your alley. |
Thank you! Really enjoy Aguirre, Third Man, and Last Picture Show. Will definitely check out the others and prioritize The Lion in Winter, A Short Film About Killing, The Gospel..., and Fires on the Plains - those seem particularly awesome. |
You're welcome. Gospel According... particulary amazing. Perhaps greatest religious film ever made entirely with an amateur cast amd written and directed by a marxist atheist! Will keep an eye out for Walker and Bring Me The Head.. as I haven't seen them yet.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
undefined
|
- #656
- Posted: 04/10/2018 09:26
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: |
Woman in The Dunes
Pastoral Hide and Seek
|
good call on these ones (particularly Pastoral which is an all time fave of mine)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
mickilennial
The Most Trusted Name in News
Gender: Female
Age: 35
Location: Detroit
|
- #657
- Posted: 04/10/2018 10:01
- Post subject:
|
woman in the dunes is a fucking classic
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #658
- Posted: 04/10/2018 15:11
- Post subject:
|
Gowi wrote: | woman in the dunes is a fucking classic |
Finally got around to reading the novel last month, made it all so much better.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #659
- Posted: 04/13/2018 13:23
- Post subject:
|
Just finished Logan. Never thought a super hero movie would make me cry. Instant classic.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #660
- Posted: 04/20/2018 08:36
- Post subject:
|
Kool Keith Sweat wrote: | I've been re-evaluating my favorite movies, and I came up with this
Raging Bull
Days of Heaven
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
The Conversation
Wings of Desire
Walker
Eyes Wide Shut
There Will Be Blood (could possibly sub with The Master)
The Revenant (could possibly sub with Birdman)
Dunkirk (could possibly sub with Memento)
I've gotten rid of Shinoda and Kurosawa, whose work I still admire but haven't been watching much lately. Got rid of No Country for Old Men. Any recs based on this list? |
You've probably seen some of these already:
McCabe & Mrs. Miller; Nashville
Woman Under the Influence
Point Blank (1967)
The Wages of Fear
Branded to Kill
Army of Shadows
Walkabout; Don't Look Now
Klute
Werckmeister Harmonies
You've very likely seen all of these already, but just in case:
Deliverance
Deer Hunter
The Good, the Bad & The Ugly
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|