View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
PanduArya
Gender: Male
Age: 25
Location: Jakarta
|
- #1
- Posted: 09/20/2015 09:12
- Post subject: Top 10 Albums of 2015
|
So let's open this opinion thread. Post your top 10 2015 albums here and you can add your commentary for each album if you want, so we can discussed each other's chart.
I know this is useless since you've made your 2015 chart on My Charts page but I created this thread so we can discussed each other's chart more specific.
Feel free to start!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
PanduArya
Gender: Male
Age: 25
Location: Jakarta
|
- #2
- Posted: 09/20/2015 11:02
- Post subject:
|
Here's mine:
Quote: |
1. Muse - Drones
Genre: Alternative Rock, Hard Rock, Progressive Rock
This is one of the finest ProgRock album of the decade and probably the FINEST of the year. To be honest, their previous album, The 2nd Law, didn't blow me off spectacularly but I saw an improvement on this album. It showed a very classic garage-rock materials which is, in my opinion, the most interesting part about this album. The whole album is a pure gold.
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Genre: Hip Hop
I have no doubt on this guy. Probably the best hip hop artist ever publicated. This album is one of the most essential recording of the year. It has been successful both critically and commercially which is very rare in music industry nowadays (I think). I thought there was some kind of self-critique here, maybe? Yeah, however it's undoubtedly my favorite Hip hop albums of the year.
3. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell
Genre: Indie Folk
I'm SOOOOOOOO in love with this album. It's so addictive. It's not even loud. I love the way the music combined with the melodies. I don't know how to describe, it is somehow elegant or something like that, errrr... I'm a stupid ass. Yep, so the point is 'I LOOOOVVVEEEEE SUUFFJAAANNN STEEVEENNS!!!"
4. Fall Out Boy - American Beauty/American Psycho
Genre: Pop, Pop Rock, Pop Punk
Yeah so, I don't have a very perfect taste in music. Honestly, I love this Pop Rock album so much. The first half is pretty exciting to hear. One of the most interesting recording they have ever made on their not-so-long career.
5. The Decemberists - What A Terrible World, What A Beautiful World
Genre: Indie Rock, Folk Rock, Indie Rock
Impressive album overall. This is so enjoyable in my opinion. Love the lyrics too. It's not so rough (?) or whatever it is. 52 minutes of enjoying yourself in the music. One word reserved for this, IMPRESSIVE.
6. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear
Genre: Indie Rock
Silly title, strong music inside. WOW!! The lyrics were intense and clear. Passionate music to hear. I love the music a lot. The lyrics only make it even better. Both combined was amazing and flawless, even though the lyrics was somehow reflected the writer's flawed character (just like Aaron Mook of Absolutepunk said)
7. Shawn Mendes - Handwritten
Genre: Pop
It's not very good but still pretty enjoyable. Even tho this album has nothing to do with music, but it's quite impressive for a newbie in pop music industry. He's only 16 now so he still has more to come on his future. A good start.
8. Florence + The Machine - How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Genre: Indie Rock, Indie Pop, Art Rock, Baroque Pop
It's smashing!!! It's thunderous!!! It's goodly loud!!! I love the powerful strong voice mixed with the melody. I love the touch of art rock here, it's so mindblowing. It's so addictive and again, MINDBLOWING.
9. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
Genre: Hip Hop
I praised Drake. He tried to be just himself in this album and I liked it. All of the songs were great and neatly arranged. He really knows how to match the beat. A very great Hip hop album but still far from Take Care in my opinion and no way near TPAB in my opinion, but I still LOVE it.
10. Carly Rae Jepsen - E-MO-TION
Genre: Dance Pop
Started well but has been lackluster after All That and then it's better again... I guess this "pop" album is my favorite this year, it's fun, catchy, not really buried by the electro sounds. Carly's young fresh voice mixed with the catchy hype (?) is masterpiece, Great!
|
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #4
- Posted: 09/20/2015 13:57
- Post subject:
|
Just 2015 Norm.
And my top 10 is slightly boring, so I'll post the first ten albums on my list with 20 votes per album max.
Last edited by Hayden on 09/20/2015 14:21; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Norman Bates
Gender: Male
Age: 51
Location: Paris, France
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Precedent
|
- #7
- Posted: 09/20/2015 15:13
- Post subject:
|
1. Lights & Motion - Chronicle
2. Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
3. FKA Twigs - M3LL155X
4. Steven Wilson - Hand. Cannot. Erase.
5. Riverside - Love, Fear And The Time Machine
6. Travi$ Scott - Rodeo
7. A$AP Rocky - At.Long.Last.A$AP
8. The Weeknd - Beauty Behind The Madness
9. Future - DS2
10. Iron Maiden - The Book Of Souls
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
meccalecca
Voice of Reason
Gender: Male
Location: The Land of Enchantment
|
- #8
- Posted: 09/20/2015 15:46
- Post subject:
|
1. Father John Misty - I Love You, Honeybear: Considering how much this album continues to grow on me, I'm not sure anything could overtake the #1 slot.
2. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly: Such a vital record for our times. This might be my favorite hip hop record ever, certainly my favorite of the last decade.
3. Howth - Trashy Milky Nothing Town: Howth is the first band to ever release a record on Mecca Lecca. Their third album, TMNT is the one they most slaved over. By the time the recordings were complete, the tension levels rose too high for them to go on. Having too close of a relationship with the members, I couldn't step in the middle of them to release the album. Main dude Carl Creighton self-released it. Oh, and it's an emotionally potent concept album about the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (or moreso alienation in the big city).
4. Colleen - Captain of None: Others will tell you Colleen has had better records, but this is the one that really sold me as a fan. Art pop folktronica at its finest.
5. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell: Once again falling in line with the masses. An emotionally moving record by a phenomenal songwriter and composer
6. Mbongwana Star - From Kinshasa: A totally unique experience. This sounds like classic afrofunk/highlife being taken into the present day and then shooting right into the future.
7. Jenny Hval - Apocalypse, Girl: Dark, sexual, art pop. What TPAB does for the issue of race, this one does for Feminism.
8. Shilpa Ray - Last Year's Savage: Gritty, lyrically potent 70s New York punk with a powerful bluesy female singer, and woozy harmonium
9. Twerps - Range Anxiety: Perfect jangle pop evoking classic Go-Betweens.
10. Family Dynamics - Service: Undefinable post-rock in a similar fashion to the way Talk Talk was post-rock (nothing like Explosions in the Sky)
Honorable Mentions:
Christopher Paul Stelling - Labor Against Waste
The Great Void - Shift Age
Jesse R Berlin - Glitter Lung
and everything else on my 2015 chart: http://www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=23222 _________________ http://jonnyleather.com
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
benpaco
Who's gonna watch you die?
Age: 27
Location: California
|
- #9
- Posted: 09/20/2015 15:49
- Post subject:
|
I was gonna do this like Hayden then realized the only albums with more than 20 votes are TPAB and Tetsuo on my top 10. Regardless, here it is like he did:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Pale Horses by mewithoutyou
mewithoutYou really usually does nothing for me, but the new album sounds more like Interpol than their normal stuff. Lyrically, it's a religious discussion about uncertainty and apocalypse. A very poetic, cool album.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Run by Awolnation
Awolnation is the best thing in pop radio. Their weird synthrock mix is great, and this fixes some of the problems that Megalithic Symphony had.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Dying by Spectres
Noise noise noise sound loud. A nice, big, dark album.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Time? Astonishing! by L'Orange & Kool Keith
L'Orange had most of the control over this it sounds like, but Keith still gets some interesting Keith-ness in there. Some good features and a lot of fun and cool samples.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Hyperview by Title Fight
Title Fight abandoned their melodic hardcore roots to make an album that's like The Smiths tried to make a shoegaze record. The result is wonderful.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Peripheral Vision by Turnover
I don't know how he did it, but Will Yip made like 5 bands change their usual genre and it worked for every single one. Here Turnover went from a semi-Pop Punk sound to some chill dream pop/indie rock stuff and again, it's a great result.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Night Took Us In Like Family by L'O...remiah Jae
I really like L'Orange's production, that's the main lesson from this year. Well that and Will Yip's production. Whatever. My first Jeremiah Jae other than Rawhyde, and he definitely is really good too consistently. A slightly darker, or at least less silly, album than Time?, but still a great listen.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Abnocto by Monarchy
Monarchy's last EP sucked, but they really can do full LPs well. A couple throwaway tracks but overall the slightly dark 80's style synthpop is just so lovely.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Heirs by And So I Watch You From Afar
Some nice, guitar heavy math rock without really being that intense at all. I like lighthearted math rock a lot and there's just not enough of it that's good. This is really good.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Run Wild, Young Beauty by Hotel Books
A local poet became a band and he makes semi-La Dispute, mewithoutYou, etc. style music. It's just much calmer atmospheres than the usual sort of yelled/screamed word band and it works so well.
So that's 2 L'Orange albums and 3 Will Yip albums. Hmm ...
EDIT: Eh I'll add little sentence long reviews. Maybe someone will check out some of the ones I'm one of like 2 votes on. _________________
. . . 2016 . . . 2015 . . .
Things I Make
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tap
to resume download
Gender: Female
Age: 38
|
- #10
- Posted: 09/20/2015 18:12
- Post subject:
|
still lots of good things coming so this will probably change, but here is where I'm at right now
1. Joshua Abrams - Magnetoception
just listen to this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KETy2ArUsUg
2. Rie Nakajima - Four Forms
lots of clicks and scrapes, made by weird looking objects with batteries attached. absolutely love the live performance feel to it all https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UwsQ8wWC7Rk
3. John Wiese - Deviate From Balance
A wonderfully structured album that starts relatively pretty and then finds it's way to more extreme noise by the end. here's how it opens https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=m_vDyRueRY8
4. M.C. Schmidt - Batu Malablab
Starts out with prepared piano sounding like gamelan, and builds up to include duck calls and electronics and tons of fun stuff. this excerpt covers a fair amount of it https://soundcloud.com/forcedexposurepu...rom-batu-m alablab
5. Zaïmph - Two Aspects Divided
This one isn't available digitally at all sorry. It fucks with my head so much tho. You can check this excerpt but it's totally a tease cause it just sorta stops and on the album there's like another 10 min of it https://soundcloud.com/za-mph/new-exclu...ge-excerpt
6. Pole - Wald
Been listening to this one a whole bunch. Still don't know quite how to put in words why I like it so much, but every track is great. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VGlPCAE3_uM
7. M.E.S.H. - Piteous Gate
This is probably more of a fresh take than what Pole is doing. My preference may shift there later, but this is still some crazy excellent beat fuckery without all the clutter that would come with such a description last decade. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f3xpyAfdxDI
8. Fraufraulein - Extinguishment
So I think some of you all were into Anne Guthrie's release last year (I never got around to charting it, really should), but here is her collaborating with Billy Gomberg, lots of drones and bass and things https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EsdODMz93Rg
9. Metasplice - Metasplice
Weirdly minimal electronic music, some of it almost seeming like it could function as dance music if people moved really slow maybe. But even then, nah. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2yfV6oJRc58 although this is one of the calmest tracks on the album some others get a lil busy with it
10. Nick Forté - Primordial Forms
Hand drawn wave forms go on a wild journey. https://soundcloud.com/amishrecords/nic...fect-birth
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 1 of 12 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|