View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1101
- Posted: 12/28/2021 16:00
- Post subject:
|
Recs! RecS Recs! Recs! GiMMe YOUR 1981 Recs!!!
Ok. Christmas is ovah'. Kick that tree to the curb (PRO TIP: b careful to NOT scratch your tv! tThose branches get dry and SHARP!), because it's time to get ready for another year in building my 1980s Chart. As you may recall, I was neck deep in 1980 b4 Riot Fest & Pitchfork intruded on the proceedings. Instead of going back to 1980 though, I need to move forward. Time waits for no chart!
So just like last time, give me your recs! Any genre! If it gets the REPO FIVE SKULLS seal of approval it's in.
ps: I'll also b working on a punk genre chart for 1985 in the background. So get ready for that as well in the coming months!
I'll place all the recs here... for safekeeping! And rate them as I get to them. Happy Holidays, everyone!
=============================================================================
BayState
Beauty And The Beat - Go-Go's
Songs Of Pain - Daniel Johnston
Heaven Up Here - Echo And The Bunnymen
Reflections - Gil Scott-Heron
Pleasure - Girls At Our Best!
Computer World - Kraftwerk
Never Too Much - Luther Vandross
Glide - Peter Davison
Sorry Ma, Forgot To Take Out The Trash - The Replacements
Northwest Passage - Stan Rogers
Dihanssee
Juju by Siouxsie
Youth Of America by the Wipers
TC Matic by TC Matic: I know it's not the first time I try to plug this one.
Bastogne by Red Zebra: a mini-album by a great coldwave band with a huge live reputation in Belgium
African Queen by Allez Allez: very danceable and rhythmic rock with African roots: just start with the title track
Red Skies Over Paradise by Fischer-Z
October by U2
Faith by The Cure
Talk Talk Talk by The Psychedelic Furs
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts by Brian ...avid Byrne
Led Zep
Agent Orange - Living In Darkness
Japan - tin Drum
Tuxedo Moon - desire
Scientist - space invaders
scientist - vampires
luzmila carpio - sumaj llajta
kokkinnos
The Lounge Lizards - s/t
Hannibal - The Angels of Atlanta
James Blood Ulmer - Freelancing
Penguin Cafe Orchestra - s/t
Takeo Moriyama - smile
Egberto Gismonti - Sanfona
OMD - Architecture & Morality
Robyn Hitchcock - Black Snake Diamond Role
PurplePash
Dead Kennedys - In God We Trust
The Birthday Party - Prayers On Fire
Joy Division - Still
Glen Branca - The Ascension
Phew - Phew
Television Personalities - ...And Don't the Kids Just Love It
Mercury
PIL - Flowers Of Romance
Rickie Lee Jones - Pirates
Pat Metheny & Lyle - As Falls Wichita
Pete Shelley - Homsapien
The Gun Club -
Last edited by Repo on 01/11/2022 16:48; edited 5 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1102
- Posted: 12/28/2021 19:21
- Post subject:
|
Happy holidays! Here are some of my favorites so far.
Amazing:
Beauty And The Beat - Go-Go's
Great:
Songs Of Pain - Daniel Johnston
Heaven Up Here - Echo And The Bunnymen
Reflections - Gil Scott-Heron
Pleasure - Girls At Our Best!
Computer World - Kraftwerk
Never Too Much - Luther Vandross
Glide - Peter Davison
Sorry Ma, Forgot To Take Out The Trash - The Replacements
Northwest Passage - Stan Rogers _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
dihansse
Gender: Male
Age: 60
|
- #1103
- Posted: 12/28/2021 19:38
- Post subject:
|
Repo wrote: | Recs! RecS Recs! Recs! GiMMe YOUR 1981 Recs!!!
Ok. Christmas is ovah'. Kick that tree to the curb (PRO TIP: b careful to NOT scratch your tv! tThose branches get dry and SHARP!), because it's time to get ready for another year in building my 1980s Chart. As you may recall, I was neck deep in 1980 b4 Riot Fest & Pitchfork intruded on the proceedings. Instead of going back to 1980 though, I need to move forward. Time waits for no chart!
So just like last time, give me your recs! Any genre! If it gets the REPO FIVE SKULLS seal of approval it's in.
ps: I'll also b working on a punk genre chart for 1985 in the background. So get ready for that as well in the coming months!
I'll place all the recs here... for safekeeping! And rate them as I get to them. Happy Holidays, everyone! |
For me there's two albums that are inescapable:
- Juju by Siouxsie (just listen to Spellbound and Arabian Knights to be convinced
- Youth Of America by the Wipers
And for one reason or another I have many Belgian albums that I'm desparate to share of which I would mainly advise:
TC Matic by TC Matic: I know it's not the first time I try to plug this one.
Bastogne by Red Zebra: a mini-album by a great coldwave band with a huge live reputation in Belgium
African Queen by Allez Allez: very danceable and rhythmic rock with African roots: just start with the title track
And then some other guilty and not so guilty pleasures:
Red Skies Over Paradise by Fischer-Z
October by U2
Faith by The Cure
Talk Talk Talk by The Psychedelic Furs
My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts by Brian ...avid Byrne
But of course there's much to appreciate on the metal front with fine albums by Iron Maiden (Killers), Saxon (Denim And Leather), Accept (Breaker), Holocaust (The Nightcomers) and Riot (Fire Down Under) but of course you already know that. And this is not all because also AC/DC, Venom, Ozzy and Sabbath, Rainbow and the Tygers of Pan Tang released some fine albums.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1104
- Posted: 12/29/2021 04:01
- Post subject:
|
Awesome recs, Baystate & dihansse!!! I'll start digging in!
Quote: | But of course there's much to appreciate on the metal front with fine albums by Iron Maiden (Killers), Saxon (Denim And Leather), Accept (Breaker), Holocaust (The Nightcomers) and Riot (Fire Down Under) but of course you already know that. And this is not all because also AC/DC, Venom, Ozzy and Sabbath, Rainbow and the Tygers of Pan Tang released some fine albums. |
Totally! 1981 Was a GREAT year for metal! What would your top five albums (in order) be?! Would love to see others too. (My 1981 Metal rankings are just a few pages back.)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
dihansse
Gender: Male
Age: 60
|
- #1105
- Posted: 12/29/2021 05:42
- Post subject:
|
Repo wrote: | Awesome recs, Baystate & dihansse!!! I'll start digging in!
Quote: | But of course there's much to appreciate on the metal front with fine albums by Iron Maiden (Killers), Saxon (Denim And Leather), Accept (Breaker), Holocaust (The Nightcomers) and Riot (Fire Down Under) but of course you already know that. And this is not all because also AC/DC, Venom, Ozzy and Sabbath, Rainbow and the Tygers of Pan Tang released some fine albums. |
Totally! 1981 Was a GREAT year for metal! What would your top five albums (in order) be?! Would love to see others too. (My 1981 Metal rankings are just a few pages back.) |
I put them in order (at least the top 5) so we agree about Killers but as you may already know I’m not a big fan of Def Leppard while I miss Denim and Leather in your top 13.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1107
- Posted: 12/29/2021 21:47
- Post subject:
|
dihansse wrote: | Repo wrote: | Awesome recs, Baystate & dihansse!!! I'll start digging in!
Quote: | But of course there's much to appreciate on the metal front with fine albums by Iron Maiden (Killers), Saxon (Denim And Leather), Accept (Breaker), Holocaust (The Nightcomers) and Riot (Fire Down Under) but of course you already know that. And this is not all because also AC/DC, Venom, Ozzy and Sabbath, Rainbow and the Tygers of Pan Tang released some fine albums. |
Totally! 1981 Was a GREAT year for metal! What would your top five albums (in order) be?! Would love to see others too. (My 1981 Metal rankings are just a few pages back.) |
I put them in order (at least the top 5) so we agree about Killers but as you may already know I’m not a big fan of Def Leppard while I miss Denim and Leather in your top 13. |
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Denim And Leather by Saxon
For me, Saxon was moving in the wrong direction in 1981 after their 1980 breakout with both Wheels Of Steel and Strong Arm Of the Law . The songwriting wasn't quite as good resulting in a few generic rockers ("Play It Loud" & "Rough & Ready" being the most obvious examples). But probably most importantly, while other bands like Accept and Riot were pushing metal in a faster and rawer direction, Saxon decided to go in a more melodic direction which really didn't lend itself to their strengths.
Denim & Leather is good but, but it was already clear that Saxon was no longer at the front of the pack. I would put it in the same 1981 tier as ...,
Y&T - Earthsaker
Tygers of Pan Tang - Spellbound
Tygers of Pan Tang - Crazy Nights
Michael Schenker Group - MSG
Anvil - Hard n' Heavy
Picture - Heavy Metal Ears
All really good albums that would place just below my top 13. I kind of feel that that top 13 I listed earlier are all pretty special!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
kokkinos
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1109
- Posted: 01/05/2022 13:24
- Post subject:
|
kokkinos wrote: |
Other great choices would be Architecture & Morality or Black Snake Dîamond Röle, but I see these two have already made your chart. |
VERY intriguing recs, guys!!! I added pretty much all of them to the OP. Reviewed Architecture & Morality a couple of months back, but will repaste it here...
'81:2 He’s Leaving. He waited for so long.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Architecture & Morality by Orchestr...n The Dark
Every day a new start, and she prefers the sudden truth
We'll never learn to guide our heart, we'll never find what we deserve
She's leaving, she waited for so long
She pretends that he cares, invents some tale just to get his heart
With no more dreams she didn't have
She washed her hands of this whole affair
She's leaving, she waited for so long
But as she left, she gave her all, abandoned hope, she took for home - She's Leaving
The Cure. New Order. Depeche Mode. We can all agree they’re the big three of 80s DARK synth pop. Crushing songs. Deep songs. Songs that made us feel understood in the crazy storm called junior high. Songs that could get us through. As an awkward 80s kid, I was a massive fan of all three. But, for some reason (I'm blaming Pretty In Pink!), OMD were relegated to a "best of" in my growing vinyl collection. An LP that I would break out merely for 80s dance parties. I (& most my friends back then) considered them lightweight. Fluff.
So what a surprise when I started revisiting the early 80s due to Mercury’s request to make an 80s chart to find this stunning, deeply touching album. As my Genni would say, “It’s deep, Dad". Deep indeed, I reply in return. My Genni loves things that are deep. And dark. A turn in events from just a few years ago. Things change I guess. I remember hanging out with her in the lobbies of movie theaters to let the scary scenes pass. Watching her jump & twist on the lobbies makeshift attempts at comfortable seating. So happy that we were just there together. Waiting out the scary parts. Waiting for the storm to pass. Waiting for our Tilly, the daredevil oldest, to burst out the exit doors like a tempest gabbing a mile a minute to catch us up on all we had missed.
We had missed nothing though. Because we had each other.
To weathering the storm. And finding those who are willing to wait with us through it. No matter how uncomfortable the seating.
Rating:
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #1110
- Posted: 01/05/2022 17:33
- Post subject:
|
Repo wrote: |
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Architecture & Morality by Orchestr...n The Dark
Every day a new start, and she prefers the sudden truth
We'll never learn to guide our heart, we'll never find what we deserve
She's leaving, she waited for so long
She pretends that he cares, invents some tale just to get his heart
With no more dreams she didn't have
She washed her hands of this whole affair
She's leaving, she waited for so long
But as she left, she gave her all, abandoned hope, she took for home - She's Leaving
The Cure. New Order. Depeche Mode. We can all agree they’re the big three of 80s DARK synth pop. Crushing songs. Deep songs. Songs that made us feel understood in the crazy storm called junior high. Songs that could get us through. As an awkward 80s kid, I was a massive fan of all three. But, for some reason (I'm blaming Pretty In Pink!), OMD were relegated to a "best of" in my growing vinyl collection. An LP that I would break out merely for 80s dance parties. I (& most my friends back then) considered them lightweight. Fluff.
So what a surprise when I started revisiting the early 80s due to Mercury’s request to make an 80s chart to find this stunning, deeply touching album. As my Genni would say, “It’s deep, Dad". Deep indeed, I reply in return. My Genni loves things that are deep. And dark. A turn in events from just a few years ago. Things change I guess. I remember hanging out with her in the lobbies of movie theaters to let the scary scenes pass. Watching her jump & twist on the lobbies makeshift attempts at comfortable seating. So happy that we were just there together. Waiting out the scary parts. Waiting for the storm to pass. Waiting for our Tilly, the daredevil oldest, to burst out the exit doors like a tempest gabbing a mile a minute to catch us up on all we had missed.
We had missed nothing though. Because we had each other.
To weathering the storm. And finding those who are willing to wait with us through it. No matter how uncomfortable the seating.
Rating: |
I'm literally just listening to this album, hopped to your diary and there it was! The last entry! What are the chances lol. Perfect timing, fantastic album, as is the follow-up. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 111 of 157 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|