What's your opinion of Alien's theatrical cut vs the director's cut?
Theatrical anywhere between 7.1 and 7.4ish (haven't watched it in a few years)
Director's ... maybe anywhere between 6.8 and 7.1ish (though I haven't seen it in years)
The director's cut adds like 15-20 min (something like that) on unnecessary exposition and character nuances (in a film that doesn't need it). The original theatrical is more unrelenting and intense (the correct cut for this film). _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
Theatrical anywhere between 7.1 and 7.4ish (haven't watched it in a few years)
Director's ... maybe anywhere between 6.8 and 7.1ish (though I haven't seen it in years)
The director's cut adds like 15-20 min (something like that) on unnecessary exposition and character nuances (in a film that doesn't need it). The original theatrical is more unrelenting and intense (the correct cut for this film).
Theatrical anywhere between 7.1 and 7.4ish (haven't watched it in a few years)
Director's ... maybe anywhere between 6.8 and 7.1ish (though I haven't seen it in years)
The director's cut adds like 15-20 min (something like that) on unnecessary exposition and character nuances (in a film that doesn't need it). The original theatrical is more unrelenting and intense (the correct cut for this film).
Are you talking about Aliens here? I meant Alien.
For Alien, I'm not sure. I wasn't aware there were two cuts. I've seen the film several times over the last 15+ years and it seems like I've only been seeing one version, but I'll look into it. _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
Revision underway. Updated on the list itself (first post, first page) in bold + italics. Many of these have been a long time coming -- just hadn't decided on exact ratings yet so hadn't updated yet...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
The Lady from Shanghai - Orson Welles (1948) 8.6/10 to 8.7/10
Mirror - Andrei Tarkovsky (1974) 8.3/10 to 8.4/10
The Traveling Players - Theo Angelopoulos (1975) 8.3/10 to 8.4/10
The Magnificent Ambersons - Orson Welles (1942) 7.7/10 to 8.3/10
Blow Up - Michelangelo Antonioni (1966) 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
8 1/2 - Federico Fellini (1963) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10; 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
Marnie - Alfred Hitchcock (1964) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10; 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
Belle de Jour - Luis Bunuel (1967) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Once Upon a Time in the West - Sergio Leone (1968) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
The Birds - Alfred Hitchcock (1963) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Play Time - Jacques Tati (1967) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick (1968) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Zardoz - John Boorman (1972) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Psycho - Alfred Hitchcock (1960) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Point Blank - John Boorman (1967) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10 _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
Recent updates ... wide-scale revision still in progress...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Weekend - Jean-Luc Godard (1967) 7.5/10 to 7.7/10
Greed - Erich von Stroheim (1924) [Studio Cut, 140 minutes] 7.6/10 to 7.7/10
On the Waterfront - Elia Kazan (1954) 7.6/10 to 7.7/10
Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock (1954) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10
Wild Strawberries - Ingmar Bergman (1957) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10
A Face in the Crowd - Elia Kazan (1957) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10
The Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa (1954) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10 _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
This list is now current. The exception being the films on the list marked with asterisks. See note at the top of the list (first post, first page) for an explanation. My next main focus with regards to film, will be to revisit those and secure their ratings.
Most recent updates as follows...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Secret Ceremony - Joseph Losey (1968) 7.5/10 to 7.7/10
Battleship Potemkin - Sergei Eisenstein (1925) 7.6/10 to 7.5/10
The Manchurian Candidate - John Frankenheimer (1962) 7.4/10 to 7.5/10
Children of Paradise - Marcel Carne (1945) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
The Red Shoes - Michael Powell & Emeric Pressburger (1948) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
Sunrise - F.W. Murnau (1927) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
The Treasure of the Sierra Madre - John Huston (1948) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
Grand Illusion - Jean Renoir (1937) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors - Sergei Parajanov (1968) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
The Terminator - James Cameron (1984) 7.5/10 to 7.4/10
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari - Robert Wiene (1920) 7.5/10 to 7.3/10
To Be or Not To Be - Ernst Lubitsch (1942) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Walkabout - Nicolas Roeg (1971) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
World on a Wire - Rainer Fassbinder (1973) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
The Sweet Hereafter - Atom Egoyan (1997) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Shallow Grave - Danny Boyle (1994) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Black Rain - Shohei Imamura (1988) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Something Wild - Jonathan Demme (1986) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Forrest Gump - Robert Zemeckis (1994) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Soylent Green - Richard Fleischer (1973) 7.5/10 to 7.3/10
The Man With A Movie Camera - Dziga Vertov (1928) 7.5/10 to 7.3/10
The Phantom Carriage - Victor Sjostrom (1921) 7.5/10 to 7.3/10
The Last Laugh - F.W. Murnau (1924) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Sullivan's Travels - Preston Sturges (1941) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
His Girl Friday - Howard Hawks (1940) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Silence of the Lambs - Jonathan Demme (1991) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
It's a Wonderful Life - Frank Capra (1946) 7.5/10 to 7.3/10
Mr. Smith Goes To Washington - Frank Capra (1939) 7.5/10 to 7.3/10
Miller's Crossing - Joel Coen (1990) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
The Road Warrior - George Miller (1981) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Blow Out - Brian De Palma (1981) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Scarface - Howard Hawks (1932) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
The Scarlet Empress - Josef Von Sternberg (1934) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Earth - Alexander Dovzhenko (1930) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
High Noon - Fred Zinneman (1952) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
The Rules of the Game - Jean Renoir (1939) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
City Lights - Charlie Chaplin (1931) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
The Exterminating Angel - Luis Bunuel (1962) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Birth of a Nation - D.W. Griffith (1915) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
The General - Buster Keaton (1926) 7.4/10 to 7.3/10
Pepe Le Moko - Julien Duvivier (1937) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
The Searchers - John Ford (1956) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
Cat Ballou - Silverstein (1965) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest - Milos Forman (1975) 7.4/10 to 7.2/10
Airplane! - David Abrahams, David Zucker, Jerry Zucker (1980) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
Trainspotting - Danny Boyle (1996) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
Simon of the Desert - Luis Bunuel (1965) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
Das Boot - Wolfgang Petersen (1981) 7.4/10 to 7.2/10
Emperor of the North - Robert Aldrich (1973) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
American Graffiti - George Lucas (1973) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
Blues Brothers - John Landis (1980) 7.3/10 to 7.2/10
Ghostbusters - Ivan Reitman (1984) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Eyes Wide Shut - Stanley Kubrick (1999) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Full Metal Jacket - Stanley Kubrick (1987) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
A Fish Called Wanda - Charles Crichton (1988) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Exorcist - William Friedkin (1973) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Fifth Element - Luc Besson (1996) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
All Quiet on the Western Front - Lewis Milestone (1930) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Andromeda Strain - Robert Wise (1971) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Mad Max - George Miller (1980) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Empire Strikes Back - Irvin Kershner (1980) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
King Kong - Ernest Schoedsack (1933) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The French Connection - William Friedkin (1971) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Paths of Glory - Stanley Kubrick (1957) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Planet of the Apes - Franklin Schaffner (1968) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Jaws - Steven Spielberg (1975) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - George Roy Hill (1969) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Frantic - Roman Polanski (1988) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Purple Rose of Cairo - Woody Allen (1985) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Outlaw and His Wife - Victor Sjostrom (1917) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Vampyr - Carl Theodor Dreyer (1931) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Freaks - Tod Browning (1932) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Bride of Frankenstein - James Whale (1935) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Platoon - Oliver Stone (1986) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Meshes of the Afternoon - Maya Deren (1943) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The African Queen - John Huston (1951) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Tokyo Story - Yasujiro Ozu (1953) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
Thelma & Louise - Ridley Scott (1991) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10
The Seventh Continent - Michael Haneke (1989) 7.3/10 to 7.0/10
The Circus - Charlie Chaplin (1928) 7.3/10 to 7.0/10
Zero for Conduct - Jean Vigo (1933) 7.3/10 to 7.0/10 _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
While I am revisiting his films, I want to highlight Orson Welles, the greatest director and genius in cinematic history. An artist on the order (or nearly so) of the greatest of any Art form (including Beethoven, Bach, Mozart, Michelangelo, etc). It is truly astonishing how resourceful he was (able to make several of the greatest films of all time even without the means to do so for all but one or two of them, and even when his works were butchered). It is probably not an exaggeration to estimate he would have directed 10-15 films worthy of 9/10 had he (a) been adequately financed; (b) given control over the final product on all his films.
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese (1976) 7.9/10 to 8.4/10
Blow Up - Michelangelo Antonioni (1966) 7.9/10 to 8.3/10
Hush... Hush Sweet Charlotte - Robert Aldrich (1965) 7.9/10 to 8.0/10
M - Fritz Lang (1931) 7.5/10 to 8.0/10
On the Waterfront - Elia Kazan (1954) 7.7/10 to 7.9/10
The Seventh Seal - Ingmar Bergman (1957) 7.6/10 to 7.9/10
Psycho - Alfred Hitchcock (1960) 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
The Trial - Orson Welles (1962) 7.3/10 to 7.8/10
Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock (1954) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Wild Strawberries - Ingmar Bergman (1957) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
The Seven Samurai - Akira Kurosawa (1954) 7.6/10 to 7.8/10
Rashomon - Akira Kurosawa (1950) 7.5/10 to 7.8/10
Hiroshima, Mon Amour - Alain Resnais (1959) 7.5/10 to 7.8/10
The Stranger - Orson Welles (1946) 7.1/10 to 7.3/10
Kinda off topic but since most of these are part of the collection I thought I'd mention Criterions have been down on Amazon for the last few days so I wound up getting ten films (actually 16 as I got the Cassavetes box set and Pasolini's Trilogy of Life). Can't remember everything I ordered but a couple of them are on that last list (Hiroshima Mon Amour & Blow Up - most of the rest I already have).
Kinda off topic but since most of these are part of the collection I thought I'd mention Criterions have been down on Amazon for the last few days so I wound up getting ten films (actually 16 as I got the Cassavetes box set and Pasolini's Trilogy of Life). Can't remember everything I ordered but a couple of them are on that last list (Hiroshima Mon Amour & Blow Up - most of the rest I already have).
Barnes & Noble's Criterion sale is on in the US until August 6. I figured out that Amazon is price matching the B&N sale price plus its $2.98 shipping fee, I guess assuming most of Amazon's users have Prime. I picked up The Philadelphia Story and am considering a few others.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum