View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #71
- Posted: 08/20/2018 16:02
- Post subject:
|
Recent updates...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Mirror - Andrei Tarkovsky (1974) 8.4/10 to 8.6/10
The Traveling Players - Theo Angelopoulos (1975) 8.4/10 to 8.5/10
The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola (1972) 8.0/10 to 8.4/10
Andrei Rublev - Andrei Tarkovsky (1966) 8.0/10 to 8.4/10
Psycho - Alfred Hitchcock (1960) 7.9/10 to 8.3/10
Marketa Lazarova - Frantisek Vlacil (1967) 8.0/10 to 8.3/10
Point Blank - John Boorman (1967) 7.8/10 to 8.3/10
The Conversation - Francis Ford Coppola (1974) 7.6/10 to 7.7/10
The Deer Hunter - Michael Cimino (1978) 7.6/10 to 7.7/10
Eternity and a Day - Theo Angelopoulos (1998) 7.6/10 to 7.7/10
The Weeping Meadow - Theo Angelopoulos (2004) 7.6/10 to 7.7/10
Meet John Doe – Frank Capra (1941) Not Rated to 7.6/10
Shadow of a Doubt - Alfred Hitchcock (1943) Not Rated to 7.6/10
Late Spring - Yasujiro Ozu (1949) 7.3/10 to 7.6/10
Rashomon - Akira Kurosawa (1950) 7.8/10 to 7.6/10
Hiroshima, Mon Amour - Alain Resnais (1959) 7.8/10 to 7.6/10
Eraserhead - David Lynch (1978) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10
Deliverance - John Boorman (1972) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10
Last Tango in Paris - Bernardo Bertolucci (1972) 7.5/10 to 7.6/10
Twelve Monkeys - Terry Gilliam (1995) 7.4/10 to 7.5/10
Duel - Steven Spielberg (1971) 7.4/10 to 7.5/10
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - Robert Altman (1971) 7.4/10 to 7.5/10
Ghostbusters - Ivan Reitman (1984) 7.1/10 to 7.0/10
NEWLY ASSIMILATED FILMS - RATED:
Annihilation - Alex Garland (2018) 7.3/10; 7.3/10 to 7.2/10 _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
Last edited by AfterHours on 06/15/2019 17:58; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #72
- Posted: 08/27/2018 15:37
- Post subject:
|
Recent updates...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Marnie - Alfred Hitchcock (1964) 8.0/10 to 8.1/10
On the Waterfront - Elia Kazan (1954) 7.9/10 to 8.0/10
Miracle in Milan - Vittorio de Sica (1951) 7.7/10 to 8.0/10
Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock (1954) 7.8/10 to 8.0/10
Wild Strawberries - Ingmar Bergman (1957) 7.8/10 to 8.0/10
A Face in the Crowd - Elia Kazan (1957) 7.9/10 to 8.0/10
Cache - Michael Haneke (2005) 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
Time - Kim Ki-duk (2006) 7.8/10 to 7.9/10
Sansho the Bailiff - Kenji Mizoguchi (1954) 7.4/10 to 7.7/10
Hour of the Wolf - Ingmar Bergmam (1968) 7.4/10 to 7.7/10
Children of Paradise - Marcel Carne (1945) 7.4/10 to 7.7/10
The Great Dictator - Charlie Chaplin (1940) 7.4/10 to 7.6/10
To Be or Not To Be - Ernst Lubitsch (1942) 7.4/10 to 7.6/10
Emperor of the North - Robert Aldrich (1973) 7.2/10 to 7.3/10
A Streetcar Named Desire - Elia Kazan (1951) Not Rated to 7.1/10
The African Queen - John Huston (1951) 7.3/10 to 7.1/10 _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #73
- Posted: 09/03/2018 17:44
- Post subject:
|
Recent updates...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Ikiru - Akira Kurosawa (1952) 8.1/10 to 8.3/10
The Manchurian Candidate - John Frankenheimer (1962) 7.5/10 to 7.8/10
Secret Ceremony - Joseph Losey (1968) 7.7/10 to 7.3/10
Mid re-evaluating this week and strongly considering significant (+0
.3 or more) ratings upgrades for:
Dr. Strangelove - Stanley Kubrick (1964)
Viridiana - Luis Bunuel (1961)
Belle de Jour - Luis Bunuel (1967)
Play Time - Jacques Tati (1967) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #74
- Posted: 09/11/2018 21:25
- Post subject:
|
Recent updates...
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
Viridiana - Luis Bunuel (1961) 7.5/10 to 8.3/10
Grand Illusion - Jean Renoir (1937) 7.4/10 to 8.1/10
Chimes at Midnight - Orson Welles (1965) Not Rated to 7.0/10 _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #75
- Posted: 09/17/2018 16:21
- Post subject:
|
Recent updates... including finally filling in the gap of having not seen Kobayashi's superb Harakiri
FAMILIAR FILMS - RE-RATED:
The Wild Bunch - Sam Peckinpah (1969) [Director's Cut, 145 minutes] 8.4/10 to 8.6/10
Last Year at Marienbad - Alain Resnais (1961) 7.4/10 to 7.9/10
Irma La Douce - Billy Wilder (1963) 7.3/10 to 7.7/10
The Big Heat - Fritz Lang (1953) 7.3/10 to 7.6/10
Modern Times - Charlie Chaplin (1936) 7.4/10 to 7.6/10
NEWLY ASSIMILATED FILMS - RATED:
Harakiri - Masaki Kobayashi (1962) 7.3/10 _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Facetious
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Somewhere you've never been
|
- #76
- Posted: 11/24/2018 21:51
- Post subject:
|
Some anime recommendations:
My Neighbour Totoro - Hayao Miyazaki (1988): Ostensibly a children's film, this is actually quite sensitive and beautifully made, with memorable dream-like imagery.
Akira - Katsuhiro Otomo (1988): A cyberpunk masterpiece that builds to a batshit insane second half.
Perfect Blue - Satoshi Kon (1997): As suspenseful and frenetic as a Hitchcock thriller, as surreal and mind-bending as Lynch's best; the direction is brilliant and tightly controlled even as it feels like the film is flying off the rails.
Last two are probably more likely to make it to 7.3+/10; first one might be 7/10 at least for you although I myself consider it an 8.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #77
- Posted: 11/25/2018 15:38
- Post subject:
|
Facetious wrote: | Some anime recommendations:
My Neighbour Totoro - Hayao Miyazaki (1988): Ostensibly a children's film, this is actually quite sensitive and beautifully made, with memorable dream-like imagery.
Akira - Katsuhiro Otomo (1988): A cyberpunk masterpiece that builds to a batshit insane second half.
Perfect Blue - Satoshi Kon (1997): As suspenseful and frenetic as a Hitchcock thriller, as surreal and mind-bending as Lynch's best; the direction is brilliant and tightly controlled even as it feels like the film is flying off the rails.
Last two are probably more likely to make it to 7.3+/10; first one might be 7/10 at least for you although I myself consider it an 8. |
Thank you, I was recently considering going through the key works of Anime! _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #78
- Posted: 11/25/2018 16:27
- Post subject:
|
Ha, I've never commented over here on your movies. I like that you have a couple Altman movies on your list, he's one of the best, but you don't have my favorite, which is "The Player".
I'm in a Metafilm class right now, and I'm writing a paper on that one.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #79
- Posted: 11/25/2018 17:14
- Post subject:
|
Tha1ChiefRocka wrote: | I like that you have a couple Altman movies on your list, he's one of the best, but you don't have my favorite, which is "The Player".
I'm in a Metafilm class right now, and I'm writing a paper on that one. |
We had to watch The Player in film school. It was for screenwriting class, of course, because it's a terrific script for its plot and character development, while at the same time showcases the realities of how difficult it is to make it as a screenwriter. The Player is my #1 Altman film for sure, though McCabe and Mrs. Miller isn't far behind.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #80
- Posted: 11/26/2018 16:19
- Post subject:
|
Tha1ChiefRocka wrote: | Ha, I've never commented over here on your movies. I like that you have a couple Altman movies on your list, he's one of the best, but you don't have my favorite, which is "The Player".
I'm in a Metafilm class right now, and I'm writing a paper on that one. |
Its been a looonnnngggg time with that one. Will have to get back to you at some point (also, cant forget The Long Goodbye) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|