View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #1
- Posted: 03/07/2017 06:43
- Post subject: Best Visuals (Color) in Film History
|
Best Visuals (Color) in Film History
Blade Runner - Ridley Scott (1982)
2001: A Space Odyssey - Stanley Kubrick (1968)
Brazil - Terry Gilliam (1985)
Mirror - Andrei Tarkovsky (1974)
Nostalghia - Andrei Tarkovsky (1983)
Medea - Lars Von Trier (1988)
Stalker - Andrei Tarkovsky (1979)
The Conformist - Bernardo Bertolucci (1970)
The Cook, The Thief, His Wife & Her Lover - Peter Greenaway (1989)
Apocalypse Now - Francis Ford Coppola (1979)
Fellini Satyricon - Federico Fellini (1969)
Vertigo - Alfred Hitchcock (1958)
Taxi Driver - Martin Scorsese (1976)
Antichrist - Lars Von Trier (2009)
A Zed and Two Noughts - Peter Greenaway (1985)
Underground - Emir Kusturica (1995)
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - Terry Gilliam (1989)
The City of Lost Children - Jean-Pierre Jeunet (1995)
Delicatessen - Jean-Pierre Jeunet (1991)
Amelie - Jean-Pierre Jeunet (2001)
The Tree of Life - Terrence Malick (2011)
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors - Sergei Parajanov (1968)
Once Upon a Time in the West - Sergio Leone (1968)
Days of Heaven - Terrence Malick (1978)
The Pillow Book - Peter Greenaway (1996)
Walkabout - Nicolas Roeg (1971)
Ran - Akira Kurosawa (1985)
Three Colors: Red - Krzysztof Kieslowski (1994)
Hero - Zhang Yimou (2002)
The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick (1998)
Alien - Ridley Scott (1979)
Why Has Bodhi Dharma Left For the East? - Bae Yong-Kyun (1989)
Natural Born Killers - Oliver Stone (1994)
Rear Window - Alfred Hitchcock (1954)
Blade Runner 2049 - Denis Villeneuve (2017)
Peeping Tom - Michael Powell (1960)
The Red Shoes - Michael Powell (1948)
The Sacrifice - Andrei Tarkovsky (1986)
Waltz With Bashir - Ari Folman
The Element of Crime - Lars Von Trier (1984)
Playtime - Jacques Tati (1967)
Black Narcissus - Michael Powell (1947)
Lost Highway - David Lynch (1997)
The Holy Mountain - Alejandro Jodorowsky (1973)
A Clockwork Orange - Stanley Kubrick (1971)
The Godfather - Francis Ford Coppola (1972)
Blow Up - Michelangelo Antonioni (1966)
Hausu - Nobuhiko Obayashi (1977)
Enter the Void - Gaspar Noe (2009)
The Birds - Alfred Hitchcock (1963)
Annihilation - Alex Garland (2018)
The Empire Strikes Back - Irvin Kershner (1980)
The Fifth Element - Luc Besson (1996)
2046 - Wong Kar Wai (2004)
Marnie - Alfred Hitchcock (1964)
Cries and Whispers - Ingmar Bergman (1972)
Point Blank - John Boorman (1967)
Dressed to Kill - Brian De Palma (1980)
Irma La Douce - Billy Wilder (1963)
Barton Fink - Joel & Ethan Coen (1991)
Melancholia - Lars Von Trier (2011)
DEFINITELY - UNDECIDED ON RANKING:
North By Northwest - Alfred Hitchcock (1959)
The Color of Pomogranates - Sergei Paradjanov (1968)
Chinatown - Roman Polanski (1974)
Suspiria - Dario Argento (1977)
POSSIBLY - UNDER CONSIDERATION:
Rosemary's Baby - Roman Polanski (1968)
The Wild Bunch - Sam Peckinpah (1969)
Zardoz - John Boorman (1972)
Badlands - Terrence Malick (1973)
The Traveling Players - Theo Angelopoulos (1975)
Landscape in the Mist - Theo Angelopoulos (1988)
The Kingdom - Lars Von Trier (1995)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry (2004)
Inland Empire - David Lynch (2006)
The Dance of Reality - Alejandro Jodorowsky (2013)
Endless Poetry - Alejandro Jodorowsky (2016) _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
Last edited by AfterHours on 09/15/2018 19:42; edited 11 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
- #3
- Posted: 04/07/2017 18:24
- Post subject:
|
Good stuff.
The First thing, film-wise, that came to my mind when I saw the subject of this thread was "Cries & Whispers". I didn't see it on here. But I see for example Three Colors: Red included which has a similar, if more subtle, visual theme. What are your thoughts on that film? Personally find it to be gorgeous in the extreme.
EDIT: Nevermind! I was blind! See it at the end there. And bravo! Adore it. _________________ -Ryan
ONLY 4% of people can understand this chart! Come try!
My Fave Metal - you won't believe #5!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #4
- Posted: 04/07/2017 19:45
- Post subject:
|
In The Mood For Love (!!!!!!)
The Fall
Moonlight
Morvern Callar
Sonatine
Curse of The Golden Flower
Dreams (Kurosawa)
Do The Right Thing
Carol (!!!!!!!)
Chungking Express
Drive
Gate of Hell
Laurence Anyways
Macbeth (2015)
Millennium Mambo
Marie Antoinette (2006)
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Contempt (!!!!!!)
Spring Breakers
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Handmaiden
The Young Girls of Rochefort
Enter The Void
Saint Laurent (2014)
Black Orpheus
Red Desert
Army of Shadows
Beau Travail
The Double Life of Veronique
Le Bonheur
Kwaidan
Goodbye To Language
Volver (!!!!!!)
All About My Mother
Lola Montes
The Leopard
Solaris
Playtime
Belle De Jour
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia
Kill Bill
Just some to consider.
Your list is great though.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #6
- Posted: 04/07/2017 20:46
- Post subject:
|
Mercury wrote: | La La Land? |
Yeah, this too.
And Whiplash for that matter.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #7
- Posted: 04/08/2017 00:06
- Post subject:
|
Mercury wrote: | Good stuff.
The First thing, film-wise, that came to my mind when I saw the subject of this thread was "Cries & Whispers". I didn't see it on here. But I see for example Three Colors: Red included which has a similar, if more subtle, visual theme. What are your thoughts on that film? Personally find it to be gorgeous in the extreme.
EDIT: Nevermind! I was blind! See it at the end there. And bravo! Adore it. |
Haha, ironic! Vivid Lazer-Eye Guy! _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #8
- Posted: 04/08/2017 00:14
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | In The Mood For Love (!!!!!!)
The Fall
Moonlight
Morvern Callar
Sonatine
Curse of The Golden Flower
Dreams (Kurosawa)
Do The Right Thing
Carol (!!!!!!!)
Chungking Express
Drive
Gate of Hell
Laurence Anyways
Macbeth (2015)
Millennium Mambo
Marie Antoinette (2006)
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
Contempt (!!!!!!)
Spring Breakers
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Handmaiden
The Young Girls of Rochefort
Enter The Void
Saint Laurent (2014)
Black Orpheus
Red Desert
Army of Shadows
Beau Travail
The Double Life of Veronique
Le Bonheur
Kwaidan
Goodbye To Language
Volver (!!!!!!)
All About My Mother
Lola Montes
The Leopard
Solaris
Playtime
Belle De Jour
Once Upon A Time In Anatolia
Kill Bill
Just some to consider.
Your list is great though. |
Thanks, I've seen many of those and several are among many that are under consideration on this "needs-to-be-updated" list, and certain ones were even included on a more updated version that was lost due to listology.com crashing and not being saved under the Wayback Machine.
Though also know, now that I am mentioning it, that my criteria is not merely the surface beauty/striking-ness of the picture but the highest rankings go to those which not only do that but also whose visuals are most applicable/purposeful to its emotional/conceptual content, towards enhancing/illuminating such (not merely striking for the mere purpose of being so). Hence, something like The Fall, while very impressive technically, I actually found the visuals pretty boring. A great cinematographer could've applied techniques to make the shots of its visuals much more compelling/meaningful. I will post more of an explanation up top in the future, and would like to get around to updating this. _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
Last edited by AfterHours on 04/08/2017 01:30; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #9
- Posted: 04/08/2017 00:15
- Post subject:
|
Mercury wrote: | La La Land? |
Has a lot of potential. I'm sure I'll see it soon, when I get around to it, but I just haven't yet. Heard it's great though, and the trailer's did make the visuals look quite impressive. _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #10
- Posted: 04/08/2017 00:16
- Post subject:
|
Hayden wrote: | Yeah, this too.
And Whiplash for that matter. |
I wouldn't include Whiplash this high, on a greatest visuals of all time list, but they were indeed impressive. _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|