with the first quarter under our belts now seems as good a time as any to start this thread! post your current top 10 songs of this year. mine are....
1. Undercover - Kehlani
2. Love - Lana Del Rey
3. Green Light - Lorde
4. Up in Hudson - Dirty Projectors
5. Anoche - Arca
6. Anxi. - Kelly Lee Owens
7. The Road - Lydia Ainsworth
8. Passionfruit - Drake
9. Slide - Calvin Harris
10. 1 Night - Mura Masa & Charli XCX _________________ My top songs of the 2010s
and
Spotify link
Hadn't really thought about this yet... Here's a rough list:
1. Sampha - Blood On Me (if this counts... I really only started listening to it once the album dropped)
2. Arca - Anoche
3. Mount Eerie - Ravens
4. Slowdive - Sugar For The Pill
5. Fleet Foxes - Third of May
6. Mac Demarco - This Old Dog
7. Jlin - Nyakinyua Rise
8. Dirty Projectors - Little Bubble
9. Thundercat - Show You The Way
10. Kendrick Lamar - Humble
Probably something off of the new Sun Kil Moon record too, but I can't seem to pick one track in particular. There was also a track on the new Spoon album that I really liked, but I haven't revisited it yet.... gotta do that.
If RTJ3 counts, there's some tracks off of there that'd be up there too.
Haven't given you #1 a listen. I'll get on that.
Over the last few months I've been finding myself rarely listening to singles. It's either the entire album or nothing. Luckily, a lot of the singles I really like are from albums that haven't dropped yet, so plenty to look forward to
01. Max Richter - In The Garden
02. Blanck Mass - Hive Minds
03. Sorority Noise - Car
04. Communions - Today
05. Xiu Xiu - Jenny Gogo
06. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - French Press
07. Cloud Nothings - Sight Unseen
08. The Bats - Looking For Sunshine
09. Saagara - Day Dream
10. Remo Drive - Yer Killin' Me
Contenders:
XX. Les Amazones D'Afrique - Dombolo
XX. Darkest Hour - None Of This Is The Truth
XX. High Plains - A White Truck
XX. Lights & Motion - Exhale
1. No Halo - Sorority Noise
2. New Religion - Gold Connections
3. The Producer - Cable Ties
4. A Better Sun - Sorority Noise
5. Footscray Station - Camp Cope
6. Realize My Fate - Cloud Nothings
7. Ivy - Football Club
8. Open Water - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
9. You're Welcome - Wavves
10. Disciples - Meatbodies
Honorouble mention to Nuclear Fusion by King Gizzard. It was released on Dec 22nd last year. Too late to make my 2016 faves list but if it was released 10 days later would be in my top 5 here. It's a grower and IMO is now the best song on the album.
Songs I've been spinning seperate from the album so far:
The xx - Dangerous
Thundercat - Pretty much everything (In particular 'A Fan's Mail', 'Show You The Way', 'Friend Zone')
Syd - Know (possibly my song of the year so far)
Stormzy - Big For Your Boots
Sampha - Blood On Me
Jonwayne - Out of Sight, Paper
Future - Selfish, Solo, Incredible
Freddie Gibbs - Crushed Glass, Amnesia
Anohni - Richochet
1. Mount Eerie - Ravens
2. Fleet Foxes - Third of May
3. Father John Misty - So I'm Growing Old on Magic Mountain
4. Kendrick Lamar - HUMBLE.
5. Jay Som - Baybee
6. Real Estate - Two Arrows
7. Father John Misty - Ballad of The Dying Man
8. Dirty Projectors - Little Bubble
9. Arca - Anoche
10. Perfume Genius - Slip Away
wow so guess i didnt really keep this list #fresh throughout the year... but glad i found it to bring it back!!
looking at my old list... only one (my old #1) is still in the top 10, but a lot of the ones that left are in the top 20 now.
1. MØ - Nights With You
2. Susanne Sundfør - Undercover
3. Lana Del Rey - 13 Beaches
4. Kehlani - Undercover
5. Lil Uzi Vert - XO TOUR Llif3
6. Julia Michaels - Issues
7. St. Vincent - Young Lover
8. Tove Styrke - Say My Name
9. Paramore - Hard Times
10. Lorde - Writer in the Dark _________________ My top songs of the 2010s
and
Spotify link
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum