Yeah I can't wittle it down to ten, all these are worth a jam
Feist- Century
Four Tet- Two Thousand and Seventeen
Lorde- Sober
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma- A Song for Summer
Kendrick Lamar- Duckworth
Kitty- Overpass
Hurray for the Riff Raff- Living in the City
Laura Marling- Nothing, Not Nearly
Rina Sawayama- Afterlife
Manchester Orchestra- The Moth
SZA- Drew Barrymore
Chelsea Wolfe- 16 Psyche
Low Cut Connie- Montreal
Torres- Helen in the Woods
Algiers- Cleveland
Idles- Date Night
Big Thief- Shark Smile
Kimbra- Everybody Knows
Spooky Black- Without You
The Regrettes- Lacy Loo
Roc Marciano- Herringbone
Goat Girl- Crow Cries
Ariel Pink- Death Patrol
Broken Social Scene- Victim Lover
Alex Cameron- Stranger's Kiss
Wolf Alice- Heavenward
Cupcakke- Biggie Smalls
Charli XCX- ILY2
Lorde- Hard Feelings/Loveless
Michael Kiwanuka- Cold Little Heart
Amber Coffman- Under the Sun
Sacred Paws- Rest
Jade Jackson- Gilded
Dagney- Wearing Nothing
Joey Walker- Carrion Kiss
Kim Lip- Eclipse
Dion Lunadon- Rejection Agent
Julia Lucille- I Don't THink I Can
WestsideDoom- 2 Stings
1. Lil Uzi Vert - XO Tour Llif3
2. Tyler, The Creator - See You Again
3. Lorde - Perfect Places
4. Kendrick Lamar - DNA
5. King Krule - Czech One
6. Perfume Genius - Slip Away
7. Bjork - The Gate
8. Yaeji - Drink I’m Sippin’ On
9. Vince Staples - Bagbak
10. St. Vincent - New York
11. Sampha - Blood On Me
12. Arca - Anoche
13. Thundercat - Show You The Way
14. Slowdive - Sugar For The Pill
15. Fever Ray - IDK About You
16. Arca - Desafio
17. The xx - I Dare You
18. Tyler, The Creator - I Ain’t Got Time!
19. Lorde - Homemade Dynamite
20. Iglooghost - Solar Blade
From an old fart who has not listened to everything that came out this year and does not give one f about how "relevant" you think these are (no order):
Deadcrush - alt J
Feel it still - Portugal the Man (come on, how can you not?)
Nowhere Now- Steven Wilson
System only Dreams in Total Darkness - the National
Philadelphia Cop - Sun Kil Moon
Always this Way - Laura Marling
Sleep Drifter - King Gizzard
Star Roving - Slowdive
Living on the 110 - Prophets of Rage
3ww - alt J _________________ Top Canadian songs, keyless entry remotes, home care, whatever...
Last edited by jhuik on 12/18/2017 15:18; edited 1 time in total
Can't write down in a particular order so it would be something like this
Darling - Real Estate
Time To Live - Ariel Pink
JJ - Priests
Another Weekend - Ariel Pink
Pure Comedy - Father John Misty
SUMMER - Brockhampton
In Undertow - Alvvays
T.I.M.E - Neil Cicierga
Still Beating - Mac DeMarco
Perfect Places - Lorde
See You Again - Tyler
1. Mikko Joensuu - The Worst in Me
2. The War On Drugs - Up All Night
3. The Black Angels - Comanche Moon
4. PWR BTTM - Oh, Boy
5. The clientele - Everyone You Meet
6. Father John Misty - Leaving LA
7: Mark Lanegan Band - Beehive
8. Will Stratton - Some Ride
9. Steve-N-Steven - Mimic Octopus
10. Sparks - Missionary Position
Ohhh, many good songs this year. I'm gonna have to listen to all my 2017 music and then come back to this.... So much great music came out this year omg. _________________ 2020 chart
1. "Star Roving" by Slowdive
2. "Falling Ashes" by Slowdive
3. "Love City" by 9MUSES
4. "Fortress" by Queens of the Stone Age
5. "All I Can Think About Is You" by Coldplay
6. "Feet Don't Fail Me" by Queens of the Stone Age
7. "No Longer Making Time" by Slowdive
8. "Lateralus" by Tool "Lateral Alice" by Ride
9. "Charm Assault" by Ride
10 "Lannoy Paint" by Ride
Honourable Mentions
"Mysterious" by Hello Venus
"SAY10" by Marilyn Manson
15. "Reverie"-Arca
14. "Carin at the Liquor Store"-The National
13. "Sign of the Times"-Harry Styles
12. "Plimsoll Punks"-Alvvays
11. "Could Never Be Heaven"-Brand New
10. "New York"-St. Vincent
09. "You Are the Problem Here"-First Aid Kit
08. "Ravens"-Mount Eerie
07. "Visions of Gideon"-Sufjan Stevens
06. "Silent Treatment"-Blanck Mass
05. "The Man"-The Killers
04. "Kept Woman"-Fleet Foxes
03. "Liability"-Lorde (Could also be "Sober" or "Writer in the Dark")
02. "Appointments"-Julien Baker
01. "Follow the Leader"-Foxygen (Technically released last year but too good not to include since the album wasn't; released until this year)
My top 10:
1. Alfa Mist - Brian
2. Vince Staples - Big Fish
3. Mac DeMarco - Moonlight On The River
4. Brockhampton - Trip
5. Thundercat - Tokyo
6. Nothing But Thieves - Live Like Animals
7. Temples - Oh the Saviour
8. Orange Skyline - Enemy
9. J. Bernardt - Wicked Streets
10. Thieves Like Us - Israel
My last choice is a tribute to a band that seems to be ignored on this site
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum