View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
saltysurprise
Sippin' bitches' brew in the 36th Chamber
Gender: Male
|
- #31
- Posted: 07/25/2017 12:43
- Post subject:
|
1. Radiohead, OK Computer, Let Down
2. Kanye West, Yeezus, Blood On the Leaves
3. Billy Joel, The Stranger, Scenes From An Italian Restaurant
4. The Killers, Hot Fuss, All These Things That I've Done
5. George Michael, Faith, Father Figure
6. Led Zeppelin, Houses of the Holy, No Quarter
7. David Bowie, Hunky Dory, Life on Mars
8. Pink Floyd, The Wall, Hey You
9. Simon & Garfunkel, Bridge Over Troubled Water, The Boxer
10. Red Hot Chili Peppers, Stadium Arcadium, Wet Sand _________________ Stay noided
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
kickerofelves
|
- #32
- Posted: 07/25/2017 13:23
- Post subject:
|
1. XTC - Drums and Wires - The Disappointed
2. Free - Free Live - My Brother Jake
3. Fred - Go God Go - Running
4. Ben Folds Five - Whatever and Ever Amen - Missing the War
5. Jellyfish - Spilt Milk - New Mistake
6. The 1922s - The Very Lotust - My Ears and My Big Toes (from when the band was still called Evil Harrisons)
7. Elvis Costello - This Years Model - New Lace Sleeves
8. Guided By Voices - Bee Thousand - Best of Jill Hives
9. Yes - Close To The Edge - Heart of the Sunrise
10. Talk Talk - Laughing Stock - The Rainbow
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Lowkey
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #33
- Posted: 07/25/2017 13:55
- Post subject:
|
1. Kevin Abstract (in Brockhampton) - Saturation - Milk
2. Burial - Untrue - Shell Of Light
3. Kanye West - Yeezus - Runaway
4. Drake - Take Care - Marvin's Room
5. Frank Ocean - Blonde - White Ferrari
6. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell - Blue Bucket Of Gold
7. Lil B - 6 Kiss - B.O.R. (Birth Of Rap)
8. A$AP Rocky - Live.Love.A$AP - Peso
9. Kendrick Lamar - Good Kid, m.A.A.d City - Bitch Don't Kill My Vibe
10. The National - Trouble Will Find Me - Don't Swallow The Cap
probably my top 10 favorite artists of all-time
the weeknd is in and out of my top 10 though
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Greendonut227
Location: Japan
|
- #34
- Posted: 07/25/2017 14:39
- Post subject:
|
1. Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell - Impossible Soul
2. Nick Drake - Five Leaves Left - Cello Song
3. Neil Young - After the Gold Rush - After the Gold Rush (or Down By The River. Or maybe Cortez. Or...)
4. The Beatles - White Album - Strawberry Fields Forever
5. Radiohead - OK Computer - Let Down
6. Talk Talk - Laughing Stalk - Taphead
7. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me - Emily
8. Beach Boys - Pet Sounds - Wouldn't It Be Nice
9. Arcade Fire - Funeral - In The Backseat
10. Weezer - Blue Album - Only In Dreams
Most of my albums and songs are the same. yay
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Liedzeit
Gender: Male
Age: 64
|
- #35
- Posted: 07/25/2017 15:33
- Post subject:
|
Sparks, Indiscreet, The Ghost of Liberace*
10cc, How Dare You?, I’m Not In Love*
Patrik Fitzgerald, Grubby Stories, Little Fishes
Beatles, Abbey Road, Her Majesty
Electric Light Orchestra, Eldorado, Can't Get It Out of My Head
Kevin Coyne, Beautiful Extremes, Mona Where's My Trousers
Siouxsie & The Banshees, The Scream, Overground
David Bowie, Hunky Dory, Please, Mr. Gravedigger*
Hot Chocolate, Man to Man, A Child's Prayer*
Pop Group, Y, Snowgirl _________________ When the stewardess is near do not show any fear.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #36
- Posted: 07/25/2017 19:20
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | Fischman wrote: | ROCK:
Rush: Moving Pictures, The Camera Eye
Moody Blues: Days of Future Passed, The Story In Your Eyes
Kinks: The Village Green Preservation Society, Waterloo Sunset
Kansas: Leftoverture, Questions of My Childhood
Triumph: Thunder Seven, Time Goes By
Shooting Star: Silent Scream, Last Chance
Jethro Tull: Thick as a Brick, Locomotive Breath
Yes: The Yes Album, Yours is No Disgrace
Black Sabbath: Heaven and Hell, Wishing Well
Blackfoot: Flyin' High
Jazz:
Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers: Moanin’, Moanin’
Lee Morgan: The Sidewinder, The Sidewinder
Freddie Hubbard: Red Clay, First Light
Wes Montgomery: Smokin’ at the Half Note, Road Song
Miles Davis: In a Silent Way, Shhh, Peaceful
John Coltrane: A Love Supreme, Blue Train
Joe Henderson: Power to the People, Black Narcissus
Kenny Dorham: Quiet Kenny, Lotus Blossom
McCoy Tyner: Time for Tyner, African Village
Billy Cobham: Spectrum, Quadrant 4
Classical:
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet, Op 76 #4
Ludwig Von Beethoven: Violin Concerto
Johann Sebastian Bach: Double Violin Concerto
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony #7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony #40
Johannes Brahms: Symphony #3
Bohuslav Martinu: Symphony #3
Leos Janacek: Overture From The House of the Dead
Jean Sibelius: Symphony #5
Carl Nielsen: Symphony #4 |
Right on, especially like to see Martinu, Janacek and Nielsen mentioned, as they're too rarely featured in lists of "Best Composers". |
Glad you approve. I've been a huge Martinu fan since I first heard his work. Funny coincidence, I'm something of a Czechophile musically speaking. (3 of my top 10 are Czech and Novak barely missed the cut).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Daydreamer
|
- #37
- Posted: 07/25/2017 22:33
- Post subject:
|
saltysurprise wrote: | 1. Radiohead, OK Computer, Let Down
2. Kanye West, Yeezus, Blood On the Leaves
3. Billy Joel, The Stranger, Scenes From An Italian Restaurant
4. The Killers, Hot Fuss, All These Things That I've Done
5. George Michael, Faith, Father Figure
6. Led Zeppelin, Houses of the Holy, No Quarter
7. David Bowie, Hunky Dory, Life on Mars
8. Pink Floyd, The Wall, Hey You
9. Simon & Garfunkel, Bridge Over Troubled Water, The Boxer
10. Red Hot Chili Peppers, Stadium Arcadium, Wet Sand |
Great list, share 4 artists, 1 album and even 1 song _________________ All time
2000's
1990's
1980's
1970's
1960's
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Komorebi-D
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #38
- Posted: 07/26/2017 00:06
- Post subject:
|
bobbyb5 wrote: | I forgot about how much I used to love Yo La Tengo . Especially Painful and Electro-Pura. Then I kinda lost interest in them. I don't know why. |
Painful is my favourite album of all time, so I guess I'm biased. Then again those ten I chose were all relatively similar in some way or another. _________________ Some RYM paraphernalia:
2019: The 25 [RYM]
2020: The 25 [RYM]
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Ben4
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #39
- Posted: 07/26/2017 02:59
- Post subject:
|
1. R.E.M - Murmur - (don't go back to) Rockville
2. Stevie Wonder - Innervisions - Superstition
3. The Beatles - Abbey Road - A day in the life
4. Led Zeppelin - IV - Over The Hills and Far away
5. At the Drive-in - In/Casino/Out - 198d
6. Soundgarden - Superunknown - tighter & tighter
7. Queens of the Stone Age - Rated R - Mexicola
8. Jimi Hendrix - Electric Ladyland - Little Wing
9. Pavement - Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain - Grounded
10. Black Sabbath - Paranoid - Jack the stripper/ fairies wear boots
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Komorebi-D
Gender: Male
Age: 26
|
- #40
- Posted: 07/26/2017 04:05
- Post subject:
|
saltysurprise wrote: | 2. Kanye West, Yeezus, Blood On the Leaves |
Blood On The Leaves is amazing has my vote for the best track on Yeezus. The only thing that has ever tarnished it for me is this disgraceful aesthetic video on YouTube someone did for it. Utter garbage. _________________ Some RYM paraphernalia:
2019: The 25 [RYM]
2020: The 25 [RYM]
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 4 of 5 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|