Don't worry, I will be sure to listen to some hip-hop I haven't heard during phases three and four. I may have to make phase four more open-ended and fill up my chart all the way in the process. Looking forward to your "real punk" recommendation.
~
Re: Post 2
I have loved Dummy for years. I just forgot to include it in the list I made for phase one haha. Although I must say, it did grow on me a lot this last listen. Now it's in my all-time top twenty! Virtually immaculate.
The asterisks are non-scored re-listens - albums that I've heard all the way through prior to last week, but haven't yet given a track-by-track score.
Damn, I've only listened to three albums in your hall of fame so far. I have some work to do!
~
Re: Post 3
Thanks! Those look right up my alley. Added to my to-do list. _________________ Add me on RYM
Just added this one to the database. It's RYM's #1 experimental album of 1965, it was my first experience with indeterminacy, and it pretty much blew my mind. It made me think of the art installations with aural components that I've walked through, which makes sense, because that's more or less what this was to my understanding. Gorgeous and captivating controlled chaos. Would recommend to almost anyone with an open mind to the avant-garde and experimental side of music.
~~~~~
1965, Phase 2, Round 1 Conclusion:
1. A Love Supreme - John Coltrane 5/5
2. Shangri-Las - 65! - The Shangri-Las 4.5/5
3. Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan 4.5/5
4. Otis Blue / Otis Redding Sings Soul - Otis Redding 4.5/5
5. More Hits By The Supremes - The Supremes 4/5
6. A Charlie Brown Christmas - Vince Guaraldi 4/5
7. The Great Otis Redding Sings Soul Ballads - Otis Redding 4/5
8. I Put A Spell On You - Nina Simone 4/5
9. Here Are The Sonics!!! - The Sonics 4/5
10. Juju - Wayne Shorter 4/5
11. Going To A Go-Go - Smokey Robinson & The Miracles 4/5
12. People Get Ready - The Impressions 4/5
13. Idle Moments - Grant Green 4/5
14. Bringing It All Back Home - Bob Dylan 4/5
15. Variations IV - John Cage & David Tudor 4/5
16. Help! - The Beatles 4/5
17. Leader Of The Pack - The Shangri-Las 4/5
18. Coisas - Moacir Santos 4/5
19. Dance Party - Martha And The Vandellas 4/5
20. Mr. Tambourine Man - The Byrds 4/5
21. The Beach Boys Today! - The Beach Boys 4/5
22. Rubber Soul - The Beatles 4/5
23. Pastel Blues - Nina Simone 3.5/5
24. Song For My Father - The Horace Silver Quintet 3.5/5
25. Turn! Turn! Turn! - The Byrds 3.5/5
26. Orange Blossom Special - Johnny Cash 3.5/5
27. The Ventures' Christmas Album - The Ventures 3.5/5
28. December's Children (And Everybody's) - The Rolling Stones 3.5/5
29. The Kink Kontroversy - The Kinks 3.5/5
30. The Village Fugs Sing Ballads Of Contemporary Protest, Point Of Views, And General Dissatisfaction - The Fugs 3.5/5
31. My Generation - The Who 3.5/5
32. Out Of Our Heads [US Version] - The Rolling Stones 3.5/5
33. Live At The Regal - B.B. King 3.5/5
34. Summer Days (And Summer Nights!!) - The Beach Boys 3/5
35. Begin Here - The Zombies 3/5
36. The Rolling Stones, Now! - The Rolling Stones 3/5
~~~~~
1965, Phase 2, Round 2:
Blues: Hoodoo Man Blues - Junior Wells [Chicago Blues]
Country: The Return Of Roger Miller - Roger Miller [Singer/Songwriter, Country Pop]
Electronic: no qualifying records remaining
Experimental: Percussion Ensemble - Milford Graves [Free Improvisation, Free Jazz]
Folk: Jackson C. Frank - Jackson C. Frank [Contemporary Folk, Singer/Songwriter]
Jazz: A Charlie Brown Christmas - Vince Guaraldi [Christmas Music, Cool Jazz, Television Music]
Pop: Help! - The Beatles [Pop Rock]
Psychedelia: no qualifying records remaining
Punk: no qualifying records remaining
R&B: Pastel Blues - Nina Simone [Vocal Jazz, Soul, Rhythm & Blues]
Regional Music: Το χαμόγελο της Τζοκόντας - Μάνος Χατζιδάκις [Manos Hadjidakis] [Entechna]
Rock: #2 album already scored track by track
Singer/Songwriter: #2 album already heard in phase 2
Grab Bag: Idle Moments - Grant Green [Hard Bop] _________________ Add me on RYM
Nothing. No first listen in 1994, phase 2, round 1 scored high enough.
~~~~~
1994, Phase 2, Round 1 Conclusion:
1. Dummy - Portishead 4.5/5
2. Illmatic - Nas 4.5/5
3. The Charm Of The Highway Strip - The Magnetic Fields 4.5/5
4. Southernplayalisticadillacmuzik - OutKast 4.5/5
5. I Could Live In Hope - Low 4.5/5
6. Holiday - The Magnetic Fields 4.5/5
7. Blowout Comb - Digable Planets 4.5/5
8. Gideon Gaye - The High Llamas 4/5
9. Mars Audiac Quintet - Stereolab 4/5
10. Stress: The Extinction Agenda - Organized Konfusion 4/5
11. Resurrection - Common 4/5
12. Unisex - Blueboy 4/5
13. The Pendulum Vibe - Joi 4/5
14. Weezer (Blue Album) - Weezer 4/5
15. Amber - Autechre 4/5
16. The Decline And Fall Of Heavenly - Heavenly 4/5
17. Bee Thousand - Guided By Voices 4/5
18. Emmerdale - The Cardigans 3.5/5
19. Selected Ambient Works Volume II - Aphex Twin 3.5/5
20. The Main Ingredient - Pete Rock & C.L. Smooth 3.5/5
21. Word...Life - O.C. 3.5/5
22. Hard To Earn - Gang Starr 3.5/5
23. Blunted On Reality - Fugees 3.5/5
24. 76:14 - Global Communication 3.5/5
25. Tical - Method Man 3.5/5
26. 50th Birthday Concert - Evan Parker 3.5/5 27. Grace - Jeff Buckley 3.5/5 28. Da Lama Ao Caos - Chico Science & Nação Zumbi 3.5/5
29. Chapter 214 - Old School - DJ Screw 3.5/5
30. Ready To Die - The Notorious B.I.G. 3.5/5
31. Chocolate And Cheese - Ween 3.5/5
32. The Sun Rises In The East - Jeru The Damaja 3.5/5
33. The Diary - Scarface 3.5/5
34. MTV Unplugged In New York - Nirvana 3.5/5 35. Do Right Man - Dan Penn 3.5/5
36. Definitely Maybe - Oasis 3.5/5
37. Let Love In - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds 3.5/5
38. Melodica (EP) - Blackalicious 3.5/5
39. The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails 3.5/5 40. American Recordings - Johnny Cash 3/5 41. Welcome To Sky Valley - Kyuss 3/5 42. 悲愴 (Pathétique) - 不失者 (Fushitsusha) 3/5 43. Talking Timbuktu - Ali Farka Touré & Ry Cooder 3/5
~~~~~
1994, Phase 2, Round 2:
Ambient: 76:14 - Global Communication [Ambient, Ambient Techno]
Blues: Too Bad Jim - R.L. Burnside [Electric Blues, Hill Country Blues]
Country: Mighty Joe Moon - Grant Lee Buffalo [Americana, Alt-Country, Alternative Rock]
Electronic: #2 album already heard in phase 2
Experimental: The Anatomy Of Addiction - God [Industrial Metal, Experimental Rock, Industrial]
Folk: Beauty Reaps The Blood Of Solitude - Nature And Organisation [Neofolk]
Hip Hop: Ready To Die - The Notorious B.I.G. [East Coast Hip Hop, Gangsta Rap, Boom Bap]
Jazz: Aquatic - The Necks [Avant-Garde Jazz]
Metal: Hvis Lyset Tar Oss - Burzum [Atmospheric Black Metal, Black Metal]
Pop: Dog Man Star - Suede [Britpop, Glam Rock, Art Rock]
Psychedelia: Live - High Rise [Heavy Psych, Noise Rock]
Punk: Yank Crime - Drive Like Jehu [Post-Hardcore, Math Rock]
R&B: The Return Of The Space Cowboy - Jamiroquai [Funk, Acid Jazz]
Regional Music: Canticles Of Ecstasy - Sequentia [Gregorian Chant]
Rock: #2 album already heard in phase 2
Singer/Songwriter: Roman Candle - Elliott Smith [Singer/Songwriter, Lo-Fi Indie]
Grab Bag: Superunknown - Soundgarden [Grunge, Alternative Rock] _________________ Add me on RYM
Everyone seems to think the follow-up is a better entry in their discography. But while it may be more stylistically varied and ambitious, this is the superior record. The tunes are just more consistently great. To be clear, my assessment applies to the definitive early 1967 reissue, which benefits greatly from swapping out the mediocre "Baby Don't Scold Me" with the all-time classic single "For What It's Worth." The result is a smooth, beautiful, twangy record that introduced Neil Young to the world.
Quick Collection Review: 1966
1. Pet Sounds - The Beach Boys 5/5
2. When A Man Loves A Woman - Percy Sledge 4/5
3. The Toys Sing "A Lover's Concerto" And "Attack!" - The Toys 4/5
4. Blonde On Blonde - Bob Dylan 4/5
5. Revolver - The Beatles 4/5
6. Astigmatic - Komeda Quintet 4/5
7. Well Respected Kinks - The Kinks 4/5
8. Parsley, Sage, Rosemary And Thyme - Simon & Garfunkel 4/5
9. Face To Face - The Kinks 4/5
10. If You Can Believe Your Eyes And Ears - The Mamas & The Papas 4/5
11. Watchout! - Martha And The Vandellas 4/5
12. Sounds Of Silence - Simon & Garfunkel 4/5
13. Fifth Dimension - The Byrds 4/5
14. Buffalo Springfield ['67 Reissue] - Buffalo Springfield 4/5
15. I Hear A Symphony - The Supremes 4/5
16. The Seeds - The Seeds 3.5/5
17. Speak No Evil - Wayne Shorter 3.5/5
18. Da Capo - Love 3.5/5
19. The Supremes A' Go-Go - The Supremes 3.5/5
20. Complete & Unbelievable: The Otis Redding Dictionary Of Soul - Otis Redding 3.5/5
21. Let It All Out - Nina Simone 3.5/5
22. Boom - The Sonics 3.5/5
23. A Web Of Sound - The Seeds 3.5/5
24. Love - Love 3.5/5
25. The Soul Album - Otis Redding 3.5/5
26. Wild Is The Wind - Nina Simone 3/5
27. Aftermath [US Version] - The Rolling Stones 3/5 _________________ Add me on RYM
This is great! I see it's a single from 1992 that appeared on an album from 1993. And I also see that they have two 1994 albums at the bottom of your chart, but let me know if you start feeling more enthusiastic about one or the other. _________________ Add me on RYM
This is great! I see it's a single from 1992 that appeared on an album from 1993. And I also see that they have two 1994 albums at the bottom of your chart, but let me know if you start feeling more enthusiastic about one or the other.
Oh. I love BOTH those albums! My chart is simply a work in process at the moment BUT, it will be STACKED when completed. lol. One's a comp of his early singles - Shining Hours In A Can, and the other - Poor Fricky - is his debut. Both are great, and I think you'd like them both.
The fact that this 1994 listening project includes Burzum and neo-folk - two things I had avoided before now - has led to me doing a lot of research and background reading to try to form a philosophy on how and whether to approach the music.
Here are a couple academic articles looking at neo-folk that I found interesting. If you have a tolerance for academic writing and care about the political implications of the music you listen to, you might find them interesting and I'm curious to hear your thoughts. If not, then feel free to ignore this post.
PC Music Vol 1 & 2 - Various Artists 89.5
Gold: Greatest Hits - ABBA 85.5
The Strong:
76:14 - Global Communication 81.1
Vroom Vroom (EP) - Charli XCX 75.0
~~~~~~~~~~
New Listens / Non-Scored Re-Listens [*] For The Week Ending 10/13
The Strong:
Maria Fumaça - Banda Black Rio*
Alive In The East? - Binker And Moses
Younger Than Yesterday - The Byrds
Fishscale - Ghostface Killah
Jackson C. Frank - Jackson C. Frank
Double Negative - Low
Milestones - Miles Davis*
Coisas - Moacir Santos
Moby Grape - Moby Grape
Percussion Ensemble - Milford Graves & Sunny Morgan
Contours - Sam Rivers
Juju - Wayne Shorter [x2]
Indigo - Wild Nothing
The Solid:
John Wesley Harding - Bob Dylan
Buffalo Springfield Again - Buffalo Springfield
Da Lama Ao Caos - Chico Science & Nação Zumbi
Do Right Man - Dan Penn
Grace - Jeff Buckley
Surrealistic Pillow - Jefferson Airplane
Hoodoo Man Blues - Junior Wells' Chicago Blues Band
Let Love In - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails
MTV Unplugged In New York - Nirvana
Too Bad Jim - R.L. Burnside
The Return Of Roger Miller - Roger Miller
Between The Buttons [US Version] - The Rolling Stones
A Web Of Sound - The Seeds
And Nothing Hurt - Spiritualized
Chocolate And Cheese - Ween
Safe In The Hands Of Love - Yves Tumor
The Good, But Flawed:
Aftermath [US Version] - The Rolling Stones
Product - SOPHIE
~~~~~~~~~~
Totals:
37 albums & 38 album listens _________________ Add me on RYM
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum