View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
- #11
- Posted: 11/16/2017 07:53
- Post subject:
|
LordMark wrote: | 1. Suffragette City
2. Starman
3. Life On Mars?
4. "Heroes"
5. Space Oddity
6. Ziggy Stardust
7. Five Years
8. Blackstar
9. Moonage Daydream
10. The Bewlay Brothers
As you can probably tell from my list, I'm a pretty big fan of The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars |
I kind of realize now that I really should have put moonage daydream on my list. Oh well. Heh heh.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
- #12
- Posted: 11/16/2017 07:55
- Post subject:
|
sethmadsen wrote: | I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans
I'm Afraid of Americans |
Is this because you don't have any other favorites or because you really really really like I'm afraid of Americans???
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Onater
Gender: Male
Age: 24
Location: Kelowna, BC, Canada
|
- #13
- Posted: 11/16/2017 08:49
- Post subject:
|
It hurt to narrow down to 10, so here's 20 (which still hurt, just slightly less). It's pretty incredible that, even with all of 20 of these, there are still so many 5 star songs by him not here, among them many of his most famous songs ever (ie Starman, Changes, Ziggy Stardust). Really shows how great his entire discography is.
1. "Heroes" ("Heroes", 1977)
2. Young Americans (Young Americans, 1975)
3. Station To Station (Station To Station, 1976)
4. Life On Mars? (Hunky Dory, 1971)
5. Five Years (The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars, 1972)
6. A New Career In A New Town (Low, 1977)
7. Space Oddity (Space Oddity, 1969)
8. Diamond Dogs (Diamond Dogs, 1974)
9. Blackstar (Blackstar, 2016)
10. Lazarus (Blackstar, 2016)
11. I Can't Give Everything Away (Blackstar, 2016)
12. Warszawa (Low, 1977)
13. Subterraneans (Low, 1977)
14. Ashes To Ashes (Scary Monsters (And Super Creeps), 1980)
15. The Bewley Brothers (Hunky Dory, 1971)
16. Sue (Or In A Season Of Crime) (Single, 2014)
17. Lady Stardust (The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars, 1972)
18. The Man Who Sold The World (The Man Who Sold The World, 1970)
19. Sound And Vision (Low, 1977)
20. I'm Afraid Of Americans (Earthling, 1997)
Edit: I just remembered, I also have a chart for my ranking of all of Bowie's albums here (with an outdated top songs list)
Edit 2: no longer outdated list.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
- #14
- Posted: 11/16/2017 09:39
- Post subject:
|
EXPANDED EDITION. 11-20
11... Moonage Daydream
12... Somebody Up There Likes Me
13... Sound and Vision
14... Through These Architects Eyes
15... Where Have All the Good Times Gone
16... 1984
17... Shapes of Things
18.... Time
19... I Have Not Been to Oxford Town
20... Sorrow
Last edited by bobbyb5 on 11/16/2017 12:36; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Daydreamer
|
- #15
- Posted: 11/16/2017 11:36
- Post subject:
|
This is really hard, considering Bowie's one my all time favourite artists and also has one of the largest discographies. I'll try though
1. Heroes
2. Moonage Daydream
This 2 are for sure my top 2, everything below is subject to change.
3. Space Oddity
4. Five Years
5. Lazarus
6. Rock N Roll Suicide
7. Life On Mars
8. Blackstar
9. Lady Stardust
10. Warsawa
11. Ashes To Ashes
12. Sound And Vision
13. Changes
14. The Man Who Sold The World
15. Word On A Wing
16. Fantastic Voyage
17. Lady Grinning Soul
18. Teenage Wildlife
19. China Girl
20. Always Crashing In The Same Car _________________ All time
2000's
1990's
1980's
1970's
1960's
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #16
- Posted: 11/16/2017 13:31
- Post subject:
|
I find Bowie very playlist friendly even though I've never been a proper fan of his albums (don't dispute their quality I just have never really got into any except for Station to Station).
Anyway:
1. Word on a wing
2. Heroes
3. Under Pressure (with Queen) -sorry, I really like this!
4. Queen Bitch
5. Young Americans
6. Five Years
7. Ashes to Ashes
8. V2-Schneider
8. Space Oddity
9.You feel so lonely you could die
10. Changes
At some time I would have included Life on Mars but I got sick of it due to too many listens.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #17
- Posted: 11/16/2017 13:33
- Post subject:
|
Oh crap I forgot Modern Love. That needs to go in there instead of Changes.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
F1Aaron
Gender: Male
Age: 27
Location: Somewhere in NC
|
- #18
- Posted: 11/16/2017 18:13
- Post subject:
|
No Particular Order
1. Station to Station
2. Moonage Daydream
3. Sound and Vision
4. Heroes
5. Modern Love
6. Oh You Pretty Things
7. Life On Mars
8. Fame
9. Five Years
10. Time
Other(s): Starman, Rock N' Roll Suicide, Changes, Let's Dance, TVC15, Young Americans, Golden Years. Wild Is the Wind, Jean Jenie, Space Oddity, Rebel Rebel, Ashes to Ashes
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
saltysurprise
Sippin' bitches' brew in the 36th Chamber
Gender: Male
|
- #19
- Posted: 11/17/2017 01:06
- Post subject:
|
1. Life on Mars?
2. Space Oddity
3. Rock 'N' Roll Suicide
4. Sound and Vision
5. Oh! You Pretty Things
6. Young Americans
7. Station to Station
8. Modern Love
9. Heroes
10. Lazarus
All based on personal preference. _________________ Stay noided
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Romanelli
Bone Swah
Gender: Male
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Moderator
|
- #20
- Posted: 11/17/2017 01:42
- Post subject:
|
1. Heroes
2. Young Americans
3. John, I'm Only Dancing
4. Fame
5. Five Years
6. Queen Bitch
7. Starman
8. Golden Years
9. The Man Who Sold The World
10. Changes _________________ May we all get to heaven
'Fore the devil knows we're dead...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|