View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Poll: Which Year Was Best? The 1970's |
|
|
|
|
1970 |
|
13% |
[7] |
1971 |
|
35% |
[18] |
1972 |
|
3% |
[2] |
1973 |
|
7% |
[4] |
1974 |
|
3% |
[2] |
1975 |
|
3% |
[2] |
1976 |
|
1% |
[1] |
1977 |
|
13% |
[7] |
1978 |
|
5% |
[3] |
1979 |
|
9% |
[5] |
|
|
|
|
|
Total Votes : 51 |
|
|
Author |
Message |
AAL2014
|
- #1
- Posted: 12/29/2017 23:12
- Post subject: Best Year For Music- Round 1-Part 2: The 1970's
|
After 5 days of voting in part 1 of this poll, 46 votes were cast and moving on to the next round are 1967, 1969, and 1966. Three years of devastatingly good output and innovation.
Now, for the next poll, The 1970's. Each year will have BEA's current top 10 attached. These are some of my favorite years ever for music. Again, the top 3 vote-getters will be moving on to the semi-final round. In the case of a tie for 3rd place, the year with more total points on BEA will move on. Let's discuss the next decade of influence, impact, and innovation.
1970
-Paranoid- Black Sabbath, After the Gold Rush- Neil Young, Bridge Over Troubled Water- Simon and Garfunkel, Plastic Ono Band- John Lennon, Led Zeppelin III, Moondance- Van Morrison, All Things Must Pass- George Harrison, Fun House- The Stooges, Bitches Brew- Miles Davis, Let It Be- The Beatles
1971
- Led Zeppelin IV, Who's Next- The Who, Hunky Dory- David Bowie, What's Going On- Marvin Gaye, Sticky Fingers- The Rolling Stones, Blue- Joni Mitchell, Meddle- Pink Floyd, Tago Mago- Can, L.A. Woman- The Doors, Fragile- Yes
1972
-The Rise And Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders From Mars- David Bowie, Exile On Main Street- The Rolling Stones, Pink Moon- Nick Drake, Harvest- Neil Young, Transformer- Lou Reed, Close To The Edge- Yes, Machine Head- Deep Purple, Thick as a Brick- Jethro Tull, Foxtrot- Genesis, Ege Bamyasi- Can
1973
- The Dark Side of the Moon- Pink Floyd, Houses Of The Holy- Led Zeppelin, Quadrophenia- The Who, Innervisions- Stevie Wonder, Selling England By The Pound- Genesis, Goodbye Yellow Brick Road- Elton John, Raw Power- The Stooges, Band on the Run- Paul McCartney & Wings, Aladdin Sane- David Bowie, Berlin- Lou Reed
1974
- The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway- Genesis, Red- King Crimson, On The Beach- Neil Young, Crime Of the Century- Supertramp, Rock Bottom- Robert Wyatt, Diamond Dogs- David Bowie, Court and Spark- Joni Mitchell, Sheer Heart Attack- Queen, Here Come The Warm Jets- Brian Eno, Queen II
1975
- Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd, Blood On The Tracks- Bob Dylan, Born To Run- Bruce Springsteen, A Night at the Opera- Queen, Physical Graffiti- Led Zeppelin, Horses- Patti Smith, Another Green World- Brian Eno, Tonight's The Night- Neil Young, Toys In the Attic- Aerosmith, Mothership Connection- Parliament
1976
-Songs In the Key of Life- Stevie Wonder, Ramones (s/t), Station to Station- David Bowie, Hotel California- Eagles, Boston (s/t), 2112- Rush, Desire- Bob Dylan, The Modern Lovers (s/t), A Trick of the Tail- Genesis, Rocks- Aerosmith
1977
-Rumors- Fleetwood Mac, Animals- Pink Floyd, Marquee Moon- Television, Low- David Bowie, Nevermind The Bullocks- Sex Pistols, The Clash (s/t), Aja- Steely Dan, Exodus- Bob Marley & The Wailers, "Heroes"- David Bowie, The Stranger- Billy Joel
1978
- Darkness On The Edge of Town- Bruce Springsteen, This Year's Model- Elvis Costello, Van Halen (s/t), Parallel Lines- Blondie, The Cars (s/t), Some Girls- Rolling Stones, The Man-Machine- Kraftwerk, 3rd- Big Star, Hemispheres- Rush, More Songs About Buildings and Food- Talking Heads
1979
-London Calling- The Clash, The Wall- Pink Floyd, Unknown Pleasures- Joy Division, Fear of Music- Talking Heads, Entertainment!- Gang of Four, Highway To Hell- AC/DC, Off the Wall- Michael Jackson, Rust Never Sleeps- Neil Young, Breakfast in America- Supertramp, Tusk- Fleetwood Mac _________________ Attention all planets of the solar federation: We have assumed control.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
rkm
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #3
- Posted: 12/30/2017 00:36
- Post subject:
|
A huge dilemma. 71, 72 and 73... I've somehow eliminated other great years and albums, but I just can't choose here. Too tough for a simple music lover. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AAL2014
|
- #5
- Posted: 12/30/2017 02:37
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | A huge dilemma. 71, 72 and 73... I've somehow eliminated other great years and albums, but I just can't choose here. Too tough for a simple music lover. |
I ended up choosing 1971 because the top 50 was an unbelievable string of classics, underrated gems, and basically just important records from 1-50+, also one of the most impeccable top 10's on this site.
For my personal tastes, 1972 is an amazing year for prog as Yes, Genesis, and Jethro Tull all release what I would probably say are their best records.
1973 has been one of my absolute favorite years for a long time and I say you would be hard pressed to find a stronger top 5 on this site for a single year- Dark Side of the Moon, Houses of the Holy, Quadrophenia, Innervisions, Selling England by the Pound. That's always baffling to me. _________________ Attention all planets of the solar federation: We have assumed control.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AAL2014
|
- #6
- Posted: 12/30/2017 02:41
- Post subject:
|
bobbyb5 wrote: | It's hard to pick just one year from the 70s since I have so many favorites, but I'll go with 1971. Besides all of the great albums by classic rock bands, 1971 was also the best year ever for classic albums by female artists. There were more great albums by females in 1971 then any other year I think.
|
Excellent point and yes many classics that year from female artists. Great examples. I just got around to Joni Mitchell's Blue last week and I've never really heard anything quite like it, very beautiful album. _________________ Attention all planets of the solar federation: We have assumed control.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AAL2014
|
- #7
- Posted: 12/30/2017 02:43
- Post subject:
|
Some beautiful records there, a wonderful year for singer/songwriter and the Elton John debut is underrated I would say. _________________ Attention all planets of the solar federation: We have assumed control.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
manurock
|
- #8
- Posted: 12/30/2017 03:09
- Post subject:
|
So far I am alone in 1974 I wish I had lived in that year. Listening to On the Beach or Crime of the Century, both personal favourites, when they were reseased must have been marvellous. Plus the return of King Crimson with Red.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
jmo32087
|
- #9
- Posted: 12/30/2017 03:30
- Post subject:
|
1977 is probably my favorite music year ever. Clash s/t, 2 classic Iggy Pop, 2 classic Bowie, Kraftwerk, Talking Heads debut, Marquee Moon, Exodus, Animals, 2 great Ramones albums, Pink Flag, Damned Damned Damned, just an unreal year.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 1 of 6 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|