Post subject: Best TV shows? Curious to see what other big music fans like
One of the only things that I spend as much time on as music is probably the amount of time I spend trying to watch acclaimed TV... these are my favorites:
Top 20 Dramas:
20. Luther
19. Sherlock
18. Heroes (first season)
17. Fringe
16. House of Cards (first 2 seasons)
15. Stranger Things
14. Peaky Blinders
13. Narcos
12. Black Mirror
11. The X-Files (first 7 seasons)
10. Dexter (first 4 seasons)
9. Fargo
8. Game of Thrones
7. Lost
6. Mad Men
5. Twin Peaks
4. Breaking Bad
3. The Sopranos
2. True Detective (first season)
1. The Wire
Top 10 comedies:
10. Friends
9. Scrubs
8. Freaks and Geeks
7. Parks and Recreation
6. The Office
5. 30 Rock
4. Seinfeld
3. It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia
2. Curb your Enthusiasm
1. Arrested Development
Top 10 cartoons:
10. Spongebob Squarepants
9. Adventure Time
8. Regular Show
7. South Park
6. King of the Hill
5. The Simpsons
4. Bob's Burgers
3. Rick and Morty (something something my IQ)
2. Futurama
1. Bojack Horseman
I probably watch too much TV, but feel free to make your own lists and discuss any of these shows or your own favorites, I'm curious to see what you guys like!
Full House
Family Matters
Home Improvement
Step By Step
Reba
Saved By The Bell
Perfect Strangers
The Dinosaurs
7th Heaven
Walker, Texas Ranger
Blue Bloods
The Glades
Everybody Loves Raymond
Young Sheldon
Last Man Standing
Baby Daddy
Girl Meets World
Fuller House
God bless you always!!!
Holly _________________ Me & my favorite singer James Otto
Top 5 Dramas
5. Breaking Bad
4. House of Cards
3. Sherlock
2. The West Wing
1. Better Call Saul
Top 10 Sitcoms
10. My Name is Earl
9. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
8. The Good Place
7. American Vandal
6. Arrested Development
5. Seinfeld
4. Community
3. Parks and Rec
2. Malcolm in the Middle
1. The Office
Top 10 Animated Shows
10. Fairly OddParents
9. Kim Possible
8. Spongebob Squarepants
7. Phineas and Ferb
6. Futurama
5. Gravity Falls
4. Animaniacs
3. Adventure Time
2. The Simpsons
1. Bojack Horseman _________________ Nothing really matters, anyone can see, nothing really matters, nothing really matters to me.
Last edited by hereforashortime on 03/27/2018 16:42; edited 1 time in total
I find it too hard to separate genres; I like a bit of comedy in my drama and a bit of drama in my comedy.
1. The Shield
2. Adventure Time
3. Breaking Bad
4. Rick & Morty
5. Community
6. Xavier Renegade Angel
7. The League Of Gentlemen
8. Arrested Development
9. Nathan For You
10. Black Mirror
11. It's Always Sunny In Philadelphia
12. Danger 5
13. Gravity Falls
14. Wonder Showzen
15. Garth Marenghi's Darkplace
16. Louie
17. The Office (US)
18. The Venture Bros
19. Moral Orel
20. The Mighty Boosh
EDIT: A few Britishy things I forgot - Peep Show, Blackadder, The Goodies, That Mitchell & Webb Look, The IT Crowd.
Last edited by SquishypuffDave on 03/02/2018 06:42; edited 1 time in total
I don't watch a whole lot of TV, but I've always loved Adventure Time, Garth Marenghi's Darkplace, Twin Peaks (duh), Mushi-Shi, and Serial Experiments Lain. Also The Wire but everybody loves the wire lol
Have we ever discussed Danger 5? It's amazing in many of the ways Darkplace is amazing, and remains to this day the greatest thing ever funded by the Australian government.
Have we ever discussed Danger 5? It's amazing in many of the ways Darkplace is amazing, and remains to this day the greatest thing ever funded by the Australian government.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum