Perhaps the most deeply personal works in all of music history?
Rock Bottom - Robert Wyatt (1974)
Symphony No. 9 in D Major - Gustav Mahler (1910)
Symphony No. 15 in A Major - Dmitri Shostakovich (1971)
String Quartet No. 15 in A Minor - Ludwig van Beethoven (1825)
2) Feel Good
Violin Concertos Nos. 1-4, "The Four Seasons" - Antonio Vivaldi (1723)
Captures everything miraculous and painful about love/past love -- from its enrapture, its sense of devotion and romance, to being swept away and lost in the moment, to its devastation, its reminiscence, its nostalgia...
5) Under the Influence
I've never done drugs, but the greatest masterpiece and assault on one's senses (in all facets) is probably:
AfterHours,
To my father’s shame I don’t listen to classical music with a few exceptions. I am drawn to vocals, so Allegri’s Misere touches me. Since our last communication, and based on your deep affection for it, I listened again to Neutral Milk Hotel Aeroplane, using headphones this time. I enjoyed three times as much as the first time and suspect you are right in your assessment. So next up, Captain Beefheart!
AfterHours,
To my father’s shame I don’t listen to classical music with a few exceptions. I am drawn to vocals, so Allegri’s Misere touches me. Since our last communication, and based on your deep affection for it, I listened again to Neutral Milk Hotel Aeroplane, using headphones this time. I enjoyed three times as much as the first time and suspect you are right in your assessment. So next up, Captain Beefheart!
Re: Classical ... Shame!
Re: Aeroplane ... Great to see such feedback, thank you
Re: Trout Mask Replica ... Much much much more challenging than an album like Aeroplane, so no guarantees from me Dont be surprised if you find yourself better off going through a sequence such as:
(a) trying it for a bit (b) assimilating various other music, expanding horizons (c) returning to it and appreciating it a bit more (d) repeat _________________ Best Classical Best Films Best Paintings
Post subject: Re: Greatest Albums for Different Scenarios
5) Under the Influence / 1) Headphones
Dark Side of the Moon
The Piper at the Gates of Dawn - Pink Floyd
Hendrix's first three albums
Freak Out - The Mothers of Invention
Free Your Mind and Your Ass Will Follow - Funkadelic
A Love Supreme - John Coltrane
Karma - Pharoah Sanders
Os Mutantes - Os Mutantes
Or so I've heard... Actually it's been a really long time....
2) Feel Good
Electric Warrior - T-Rex
The Best of the Stylistics
Sugar - Stanley Turrentine
3) Angry/Anti-Social
Spiritual Unity - Albert Ayler
Bad Brains - Bad Brains
4) Romantic
Call Me - Al Green
Rufusized - Rufus
John Coltrane & Johnny Hartman
Soulville - Ben Webster
Good Day Kool Keith Sweat,
Thanks for your picks. I am adding artists to my listen to list. I have only been a member for a few weeks but have quickly realized how much I don’t know. Perhaps one day I will be more conversant on some of these bands. Oval is now on my list.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum