View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
paladisiac
= music
Gender: Male
Location: Denver
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
revolver94
professional dilettante
Gender: Male
Age: 29
Location: DC suburb
|
- #12
- Posted: 06/19/2018 06:34
- Post subject:
|
ok now its probably an actually ok time to post a list!! heres my updated one (with new additions since the last one italicized)
https://open.spotify.com/user/121745797...gCUmOLUkpA
1. Jenny Hval - Spells
2. Hinds - The Club
3. Drake - Nice for What
4. Let's Eat Grandma - Hot Pink
5. Lykke Li - Deep End
6. King Princess - 1950
7. Cashmere Cat - Miss You
8. Half Waif - Back in Brooklyn
9. Hop Along - How Simple
10. Janelle Monae - Make Me Feel
so yeah almost entirely different! most the songs off of my last list r still in the top 20 or so. definitely my poppiest year-list yet so far... guess my taste is improving _________________ My top songs of the 2010s
and
Spotify link
Last.fm
Last edited by revolver94 on 06/20/2018 05:23; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tap
to resume download
Gender: Female
Age: 38
|
- #13
- Posted: 06/19/2018 08:01
- Post subject:
|
top 10 songs I've paid money for and are also on spotify so that I can post a playlist and also aren't too long, unranked but in an order that I thought flowed nicely:
https://open.spotify.com/user/124036184...lUFNxoYBsQ
1. palberta - sound of the beat
2. tsembla - instant granite
3. palm - color code
4. daphne & celeste - paint can
5. eartheater - inclined
6. topdown dialectic - a1
7. oneohtrix point never - we'll take it
8. leslie winer & jay glass dubs - about the author
9. sef III - the chase
10. AJA - tuck it, tape it
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #14
- Posted: 06/19/2018 09:57
- Post subject:
|
1. Ty Segall- She
2. Ty Segall - And, Goodnight
3. Car Seat Headrest - Cute Thing (Ana Ng was one of my favourite songs back in the day)
4. Parquet Courts - Almost Had To Start A Fight/ In And Out Of Patience
5. Tropical Fuck Storm - Rubber Bullies
6. Car Seat Heeadrest - Sober To Death
7. U.S. Girls - Time
8. Tiny Little Houses - The Void
9. Cable Ties - Tell Them Where To Go
10. WAAX - Labrador
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YoungPunk
|
- #15
- Posted: 06/19/2018 18:56
- Post subject:
|
rn the super hit Meant to Be is truly amazing.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
craola
crayon master
Location: pdx
|
- #16
- Posted: 06/19/2018 19:40
- Post subject:
|
I'm not patient enough to make a Spotify Playlist (plus my favorite track isn't on Spotify), but thank you to those who did [tap]. I am looking forward to listening through those.
00 | Hayden Who : Dream Deep
01 | Induction : Dominion
02 | Flatsound : Action Scene
03 | Latlaus Sky : Vincent
04 | Johnny Goth : Faith
05 | Orchid Mantis : Crystal Lake
06 | The Voidz : Qyurryus
07 | Franz Ferdinand : Feel the Love Go
08 | Fuvk : Glasses
09 | Lo Moon : This Is It
10 | Worrydoll : Nununanunun _________________ follow me on the bandcamp.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #17
- Posted: 07/08/2018 10:03
- Post subject:
|
craola wrote: | I'm not patient enough to make a Spotify Playlist (plus my favorite track isn't on Spotify), but thank you to those who did [tap]. I am looking forward to listening through those.
00 | Hayden Who : Dream Deep
|
Preciate it Don't think I've ever been as proud about making a song as much as that one.
Coincidentally, I think Jaar's I Never Dream would be pretty high on my list for the year, along with these:
Andre 3000 - Me&My (To Bury Your Parents)
SOPHIE - Is It Cold In The Water?
Kamasi Washington - Fists Of Fury
Natalia Lafourcade - La Llorona
Pusha T - If You Know You Know /
Kanye - Ghost Town /
Kids See Ghost - Feel The Love /
Beach House - Black Car
Janelle Monáe - Screwed
Kacey Musgraves - Lonely Weekend
Jean Grae - Zero
DJ Koze - Pick Up
Hatchie - Sleep
Black Thought - Dostoyevsky
Peggy Gou - It Makes You Forget
It's a pretty basic list, but I'm finding albums a lot better than singles this year.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
carpents
|
- #18
- Posted: 07/08/2018 12:38
- Post subject:
|
I'm also finding albums better than singles.
1. Courtney Barnett -- Hopefulessness
2. Madensuyu -- The Flood The Flow The Roar
[big gap here]
3. Ty Segall -- Alta
4. Lucy Dacus -- Night Shift (or maybe Historians instead)
5. The Amazing -- Pull
6. Son Lux -- Aquatic
7. Snail Mail -- Speaking Terms
8. Hookworms -- Shortcomings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
syptixed
|
- #19
- Posted: 07/20/2018 06:58
- Post subject:
|
autechre - t1a1
childish gambino - this is america
nikki minaj - chun li
autechre - I3 control
autechre - frane casual
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Anti
I Dream of Drone
Age: 28
Location: Somewhere in Ohio
|
- #20
- Posted: 07/20/2018 12:55
- Post subject:
|
No order here, but my favorite tracks of the year (so far) are:
Drunk In LA - Beach House
Dive - Beach House
Shoota - Playboi Carti
Love Hurts - Playboi Carti
My Boy (Twin Fantasy) - Car Seat Headrest
Lonely Weekend - Kacey Musgrave
Don't Matter To Me - Drake
Summer's End - John Prine
This Is My Town - Mark Kozelek
Take it all - Iceage _________________ ...and for dessert!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|