View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #1
- Posted: 03/12/2018 15:17
- Post subject: 2nd Best Album?
|
Most of the time, attention is given to what is considered the "best" album by a particular artist. So, if they made more than one, what is their "second" best album.
I recently listened to this for the first time,
10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 by Midnight Oil
and I've enjoyed it even more than their classic "Diesel and Dust".
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
- #2
- Posted: 03/12/2018 16:16
- Post subject:
|
I wouldn't know where to begin deciding which artist to pick, but I really want to do this because I think it's fun. So I'm just going to list my current top 10 artists and albums that are currently at the top of my top 100.
The Orb...Orblivion-----2nd best...Orbus Terrarum
Kraftwerk... Trans Europe Express------2nd best... The Man Machine
Beatles... Abbey Road------2nd best... Magical Mystery Tour
David Bowie....Diamond Dogs------2nd best... Low
Psychedelic Furs... Talk Talk Talk------2nd best.... Psychedelic Furs
Harry Nilsson... Nilsson Schmilsson------2nd best.... Aerial Balllet
Carole King... Tapestry-------2nd best... Writer
Chemical Brothers... Come With Us-------2nd best... Surrender
Rolling Stones... Hot Rocks------2nd best...... Aftermath
Joni Mitchell... Court and Spark------2nd best...... Hissing of of Summer Lawns
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Fischman
RockMonster, JazzMeister, Bluesboy,ClassicalMaster
Gender: Male
Location: Land of Enchantment
|
- #3
- Posted: 03/12/2018 16:58
- Post subject:
|
In alpha order by artist:
Black Sabbath (Dio): Mob Rules running a very close second to Heaven and Hell
Black Sabbath (Ozzy): Paranoid running second behind Sabbath, Bloody Sabbath
Miles Davis: Jack Johnson running a very close second to In a Silent Way
Genesis: Selling England by the Pound running second to The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway
Herbie Hancock: Takin’ Off running a very close second behind Maiden Voyage
Iron Maiden: Seventh Son of a Seventh Son running a very close second behind Piece of Mind
Jethro Tull: Aqualung running a very close second to Thick as a Brick
Kinks: Lola vs. Powerman and the Moneygoround running second to The Village Green Preservation Society
Lacuna Coil: Dark Adrenaline running a distant second behind Karmacode
Led Zeppelin: II running second to III
Metallica: Ride the Lightning running second to Master of Puppets
Moody Blues: To Our Children’s Children’s Children running a very close second to Days of Future Passed
Pink Floyd: the underrated Animals running just behind the impossible to break tie between Dark Side of the Moon and Wish You Were Here.
Rolling Stones: Beggar’s Banquet running second to Sticky Fingers
Rush: 2112 running second to Moving Pictures
Santana: Caravanserai running second to Abraxas
Within Temptation: The Heart of Everything running second to The Unforgiving
Yes: The Yes Album running a very close second to Fragile
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
hereforashortime
Gender: Male
|
- #4
- Posted: 03/12/2018 18:30
- Post subject:
|
Green Day: Warning (Best: American Idiot)
Bob Dylan: Bringing it all back home (Best Highway 61 Revisited)
David Bowie: Hunky Dory (Best: Ziggy Stardust)
Semisonic: Great Divide (Best: Feeling Strangely Fine)
Simon & Garfunkel: Sounds of Silence (Best: Bridge over troubled water) _________________ Nothing really matters, anyone can see, nothing really matters, nothing really matters to me.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
JOSweetHeart
Gender: Female
Age: 41
Location: East Tennessee
|
- #5
- Posted: 03/12/2018 22:18
- Post subject:
|
We get to hear my late beautiful precious Steve Sanders do the leading on four of this album's songs and I love them all.
God bless you and his family always!!!
Holly _________________ Me & my favorite singer James Otto
Check him out here when you can!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #6
- Posted: 03/13/2018 00:25
- Post subject:
|
I decided to only list 2nd best albums where my choice for best matches the general consensus:
Lick My Decals Off, Baby - Captain Beefheart
White Light/White Heat - Velvets
Tommy - The Who
Mingus Presents Mingus - Charles Mingus
Live at the Village Vanguard - John Coltrane
Adam's Apple - Wayne Shorter (Speak No Evil usually considered his best)
Free For All - Art Blakey & the Jazz Messengers (Moanin')
Free Your Mind and Your Ass Will Follow - Funkadelic
The Clones of Dr. Funkenstein - Parliament
Talking Book - Stevie Wonder
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
rkm
|
- #7
- Posted: 03/13/2018 00:58
- Post subject: Re: 2nd Best Album?
|
Tha1ChiefRocka wrote: | Most of the time, attention is given to what is considered the "best" album by a particular artist. So, if they made more than one, what is their "second" best album.
I recently listened to this for the first time,
10, 9, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1 by Midnight Oil
and I've enjoyed it even more than their classic "Diesel and Dust". |
I don’t really like Diesel and Dust, and much prefer and like 10 to 1.
Perhaps Diesel and Dust is only considered better because it was commercially more successful, and an international breakthrough.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
rkm
|
- #8
- Posted: 03/13/2018 03:54
- Post subject:
|
Tom Waits... I don’t really like his #1 Rain Dogs or #2 Swordfish Trombones, but really like Closing Time and most of his 70’s output, and Mule Variations And Bone Machine In The 90’s.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
glynspsa
Gender: Male
Age: 52
|
- #9
- Posted: 03/14/2018 11:41
- Post subject:
|
The Beatles- White album
Love- Da Capo
Bob Dylan- Blonde on Blonde
Zappa- Weasels Ripped My Flesh
CCR- Willy and the Poor Boys
Elton John- Goodbye Yellow Brick Road
Prince- 1999
Funkadelic- one Nation Under A Groove
Betty Davis- Nasty Girl
Phish- Hoist
Rolling Stones- Exile On Main Street
Talking Heads- Remain In Light
Captain Beefheart- safe as milk
Joe Cocker- Joe Cocker
Notorious BIG- life After Death
2Pac- Don killuminati (Makaveli)
Ice Cube- Anerikkka's Most Wanted
Brian Wilson- Bambu
Sly Stone- There's A Riot
Time- Ice Cream Castles
Miles Davis- Sketches Of Spain
Kendrick Lamar- Pimp A Butterfly
Led Zeppelin- III
Michael Jackson- Thriller
Marvin Gaye- Trouble Man
Velvet Underground- White Light White Heat
Nico- Desert Shore
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
saltysurprise
Sippin' bitches' brew in the 36th Chamber
Gender: Male
|
- #10
- Posted: 03/15/2018 13:18
- Post subject:
|
Computer Love- Kraftwerk
Kid A- Radiohead
Led Zeppelin II- Led Zeppelin
The Wild, The Innocent, and The E Street Shuffle- Bruce Springsteen
Turnstiles- Billy Joel
Warning- Green Day
Oracular Spectacular- MGMT
Lola Versus Powerman and the Moneyground, Part One- The Kinks
Sticky Fingers- The Rolling Stones
Wish You Were Here- Pink Floyd
Hunky Dory- David Bowie
Teens of Denial- Car Seat Headrest
Court and Spark- Joni Mitchell
My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy- Kanye West
The Eminem Show- Eminem
My Aim is True- Elvis Costello _________________ Stay noided
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|