View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Poll: Best depressing album by a male singer-songwriter |
|
|
|
|
Either/Or (Elliott Smith) |
|
11% |
[4] |
Pink moon (Nick Drake) |
|
27% |
[10] |
I see a darkness (Bonnie "Prince" Billy) |
|
5% |
[2] |
Carrie & Lowell (Sufjan Stevens) |
|
8% |
[3] |
I'm wide awake, it's morning (Bright Eyes) |
|
2% |
[1] |
Benji (Sun Kil Moon) |
|
0% |
[0] |
The downward spiral (Nine Inch Nails) |
|
8% |
[3] |
A crow looked at me (Mount Eerie) |
|
27% |
[10] |
Sea change (Beck) |
|
8% |
[3] |
|
|
|
|
|
Total Votes : 36 |
|
|
Author |
Message |
bobbyb5
Gender: Male
Location: New York
|
- #21
- Posted: 06/17/2018 19:12
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | Some of these might technically be incorrect as "singer-songwriter" (because there is a little too much of a "band" around them or some other nuances/reasons), however they all fit the general gist of what the genre entails and should satisfy one looking for similar experiences -- if we're not being too strict and "mostly minimal accompaniment" is okay too. Here are my selections for the most amazing depressing/very sad/heartbreaking such works...
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)
2. Lorca - Tim Buckley (1970)
3. Desertshore - Nico (1970)
4. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968)
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828)
6. Geek the Girl - Lisa Germano (1994)
7. Down Colorful Hill - Red House Painters (1992)
8. Songs of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen (1968)
9. On the Way Down From Moon Palace - Lisa Germano (1991)
10. Happy Sad - Tim Buckley (1968)
11. Tonight's the Night - Neil Young (1975)
12. Red House Painters (Rollercoaster) - Red House Painters (1993)
13. Hex - Bark Psychosis (1994)
14. The Marble Index - Nico (1968)
15. 2 - Black Heart Procession (1999)
16. Miss America - Mary Margaret O'Hara (1988)
17. Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones (1979)
18. Laughing Stock - Talk Talk (1991)
19. Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk (1988)
20. I Could Live in Hope - Low (1994)
21. Excerpts From A Love Circus - Lisa Germano (1996)
22. Blue - Joni Mitchell (1971)
23. If I Could Only Remember My Name - David Crosby (1971)
24. Trust - Low (2002)
25. You Are Free - Cat Power (2003)
A small number may be borderline depressing "not quite sad enough?". And, a few, I may have taken a little too far in regards to instrumentation/accompaniment... Down Colorful Hill above is probably the most thoroughly accurate and potent example of the true depths of depression some can sink to -- if you're looking for the most "perfect" selection among these. |
Actually you're right. It's kind of a misconception that all the well-known singer-songwriters were just themselves and their guitar or their piano. In reality, very rarely was it just them solo without a band. It's surprising when you read the credits on albums and see just how many instruments and musicians were used on each track. Somehow they were able to create the illusion of simplicity when it really wasn't simple at all. At least in the studio. Performing live they may have been more likely to not have a full band. It's really only folk performers who just had their own guitar without a band.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #22
- Posted: 06/17/2018 20:21
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | Some of these might technically be incorrect as "singer-songwriter" (because there is a little too much of a "band" around them or some other nuances/reasons), however they all fit the general gist of what the genre entails and should satisfy one looking for similar experiences -- if we're not being too strict and "mostly minimal accompaniment" is okay too. Here are my selections for the most amazing depressing/very sad/heartbreaking such works...
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)
2. Lorca - Tim Buckley (1970)
3. Desertshore - Nico (1970)
4. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968)
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828)
6. Geek the Girl - Lisa Germano (1994)
7. Down Colorful Hill - Red House Painters (1992)
8. Songs of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen (1968)
9. On the Way Down From Moon Palace - Lisa Germano (1991)
10. Happy Sad - Tim Buckley (1968)
11. Tonight's the Night - Neil Young (1975)
12. Red House Painters (Rollercoaster) - Red House Painters (1993)
13. Hex - Bark Psychosis (1994)
14. The Marble Index - Nico (1968)
15. 2 - Black Heart Procession (1999)
16. Miss America - Mary Margaret O'Hara (1988)
17. Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones (1979)
18. Laughing Stock - Talk Talk (1991)
19. Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk (1988)
20. I Could Live in Hope - Low (1994)
21. Excerpts From A Love Circus - Lisa Germano (1996)
22. Blue - Joni Mitchell (1971)
23. If I Could Only Remember My Name - David Crosby (1971)
24. Trust - Low (2002)
25. You Are Free - Cat Power (2003)
A small number may be borderline depressing "not quite sad enough?". And, a few, I may have taken a little too far in regards to instrumentation/accompaniment... Down Colorful Hill above is probably the most thoroughly accurate and potent example of the true depths of depression some can sink to -- if you're looking for the most "perfect" selection among these. |
^^^ Whoops, wasn't thinking with "only male" while making my selections. Oh well... _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #23
- Posted: 06/17/2018 20:22
- Post subject:
|
bobbyb5 wrote: | AfterHours wrote: | Some of these might technically be incorrect as "singer-songwriter" (because there is a little too much of a "band" around them or some other nuances/reasons), however they all fit the general gist of what the genre entails and should satisfy one looking for similar experiences -- if we're not being too strict and "mostly minimal accompaniment" is okay too. Here are my selections for the most amazing depressing/very sad/heartbreaking such works...
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)
2. Lorca - Tim Buckley (1970)
3. Desertshore - Nico (1970)
4. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968)
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828)
6. Geek the Girl - Lisa Germano (1994)
7. Down Colorful Hill - Red House Painters (1992)
8. Songs of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen (1968)
9. On the Way Down From Moon Palace - Lisa Germano (1991)
10. Happy Sad - Tim Buckley (1968)
11. Tonight's the Night - Neil Young (1975)
12. Red House Painters (Rollercoaster) - Red House Painters (1993)
13. Hex - Bark Psychosis (1994)
14. The Marble Index - Nico (1968)
15. 2 - Black Heart Procession (1999)
16. Miss America - Mary Margaret O'Hara (1988)
17. Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones (1979)
18. Laughing Stock - Talk Talk (1991)
19. Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk (1988)
20. I Could Live in Hope - Low (1994)
21. Excerpts From A Love Circus - Lisa Germano (1996)
22. Blue - Joni Mitchell (1971)
23. If I Could Only Remember My Name - David Crosby (1971)
24. Trust - Low (2002)
25. You Are Free - Cat Power (2003)
A small number may be borderline depressing "not quite sad enough?". And, a few, I may have taken a little too far in regards to instrumentation/accompaniment... Down Colorful Hill above is probably the most thoroughly accurate and potent example of the true depths of depression some can sink to -- if you're looking for the most "perfect" selection among these. |
Actually you're right. It's kind of a misconception that all the well-known singer-songwriters were just themselves and their guitar or their piano. In reality, very rarely was it just them solo without a band. It's surprising when you read the credits on albums and see just how many instruments and musicians were used on each track. Somehow they were able to create the illusion of simplicity when it really wasn't simple at all. At least in the studio. Performing live they may have been more likely to not have a full band. It's really only folk performers who just had their own guitar without a band. |
Agreed, good points _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #24
- Posted: 06/17/2018 21:36
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: |
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828) |
Hell's Yis
I can't remember the name of it now, but the one where he's looking through the window from his bed and describes/reimagines the frost. I want to say he likens the frost to his soul or something cold and dark like that but it's been about 4 years since I've visited that... damn, thanks for the memories.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
YoungPunk
|
- #25
- Posted: 06/17/2018 22:25
- Post subject:
|
Winterreisse is likely better than all the songs listed here honestly
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
9999
Gender: Male
Age: 33
Location: España
|
- #26
- Posted: 06/18/2018 14:39
- Post subject:
|
bobbyb5 wrote: | Actually you're right. It's kind of a misconception that all the well-known singer-songwriters were just themselves and their guitar or their piano. In reality, very rarely was it just them solo without a band. It's surprising when you read the credits on albums and see just how many instruments and musicians were used on each track. Somehow they were able to create the illusion of simplicity when it really wasn't simple at all. At least in the studio. Performing live they may have been more likely to not have a full band. It's really only folk performers who just had their own guitar without a band. |
Yeah, you're absolutely right. But I had to mark some boundaries, otherwise I would've had to make a poll with 40 or 50 different albums so that's why I ultimately went with those ones, because even though I know that more people took part in the production and recording, the songs themselves are only credited to the main artist.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AfterHours
Gender: Male
Location: originally from scaruffi.com ;-)
|
- #27
- Posted: 06/18/2018 19:21
- Post subject:
|
sethmadsen wrote: | AfterHours wrote: |
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828) |
Hell's Yis
I can't remember the name of it now, but the one where he's looking through the window from his bed and describes/reimagines the frost. I want to say he likens the frost to his soul or something cold and dark like that but it's been about 4 years since I've visited that... damn, thanks for the memories. |
Yes! This rendition may be unbeatable: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yCAPqO8U73U _________________ Best Classical
Best Films
Best Paintings
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #28
- Posted: 06/24/2018 19:44
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | sethmadsen wrote: | AfterHours wrote: |
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828) |
Hell's Yis
I can't remember the name of it now, but the one where he's looking through the window from his bed and describes/reimagines the frost. I want to say he likens the frost to his soul or something cold and dark like that but it's been about 4 years since I've visited that... damn, thanks for the memories. |
Yes! This rendition may be unbeatable: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yCAPqO8U73U |
That was nice.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Romanelli
Bone Swah
Gender: Male
Location: Broomfield, Colorado
Moderator
|
- #29
- Posted: 06/24/2018 21:14
- Post subject:
|
AfterHours wrote: | Some of these might technically be incorrect as "singer-songwriter" (because there is a little too much of a "band" around them or some other nuances/reasons), however they all fit the general gist of what the genre entails and should satisfy one looking for similar experiences -- if we're not being too strict and "mostly minimal accompaniment" is okay too. Here are my selections for the most amazing depressing/very sad/heartbreaking such works...
1. In the Aeroplane Over the Sea - Neutral Milk Hotel (1998)
2. Lorca - Tim Buckley (1970)
3. Desertshore - Nico (1970)
4. Astral Weeks - Van Morrison (1968)
5. Winterreise - Franz Schubert (1828)
6. Geek the Girl - Lisa Germano (1994)
7. Down Colorful Hill - Red House Painters (1992)
8. Songs of Leonard Cohen - Leonard Cohen (1968)
9. On the Way Down From Moon Palace - Lisa Germano (1991)
10. Happy Sad - Tim Buckley (1968)
11. Tonight's the Night - Neil Young (1975)
12. Red House Painters (Rollercoaster) - Red House Painters (1993)
13. Hex - Bark Psychosis (1994)
14. The Marble Index - Nico (1968)
15. 2 - Black Heart Procession (1999)
16. Miss America - Mary Margaret O'Hara (1988)
17. Rickie Lee Jones - Rickie Lee Jones (1979)
18. Laughing Stock - Talk Talk (1991)
19. Spirit of Eden - Talk Talk (1988)
20. I Could Live in Hope - Low (1994)
21. Excerpts From A Love Circus - Lisa Germano (1996)
22. Blue - Joni Mitchell (1971)
23. If I Could Only Remember My Name - David Crosby (1971)
24. Trust - Low (2002)
25. You Are Free - Cat Power (2003)
A small number may be borderline depressing "not quite sad enough?". And, a few, I may have taken a little too far in regards to instrumentation/accompaniment... Down Colorful Hill above is probably the most thoroughly accurate and potent example of the true depths of depression some can sink to -- if you're looking for the most "perfect" selection among these. |
Given the thread title's distinction of "male", you can disqualify close to half of these... _________________ May we all get to heaven
'Fore the devil knows we're dead...
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
- #30
- Posted: 06/25/2018 01:24
- Post subject:
|
Lots of great albums in the poll, however Carrie & Lowell is the album that I have the greatest connection with. Love that album.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|