View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #1021
- Posted: 06/06/2019 15:51
- Post subject:
|
The Aftermath by Da Youngsta's
So, apparently this was a kid rap group that tried to compete with Kriss Kross, but they failed on their first album, so they tried to go hard on their second. There are some good tracks here, but that's mostly for the production by The Beatnuts, Premier, and Marley Marl. How the hell did these kids pull that?
Heresy by Lustmord will be my next pick.
(BTW the Lubomyr Melnyk album is nearly impossible to find in full on the internet, so you might as well take that one off).
The Cenubites- The Cenobites L.P.
Chino XL- Here to Save You All
The Creators- The Creators Have a Master Plan
Crustified Dibbs- Night of the Bloody Apes
Da Grassroots- Passage Through Time
Da King & I- Contemporary Jeep Music
Darc Mind Symptomatic of a Greater Ill
Double XX Posse- Ruff, Rugged & Raw
Down South- Lost in Brooklyn
Dred Scott- Breakin' Combs
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1022
- Posted: 06/07/2019 02:17
- Post subject:
|
1.
Through Silver In Blood by Neurosis
Like many of the metal albums I've listened to thus far, they've started out strong and then turned into a bad horror flick. I actually really dug the first few tracks, and then it just went to shit. I especially thought the tone was nice, the vocals were believable and then from Strength of Fates onward it was pretty lame. 75
2. Let's check out Chino XL. Haven't been to Chino Hills in a bit... not sure if related.
3.
259. Discipline by King Crimson (1981)
321. Hvis lyset tar oss by Burzum (1994)
371. Individual Thought Patterns by Death (1993)
376. Heaven and Hell by Black Sabbath (1980)
415. Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk by Emperor (1997)
427. White Light from the mouth of infinity by Swans (1991)
439. South of Heaven by Slayer (1988)
443. The Argument by Fugazi (2001)
446. Don't Break the Oath by Mercyful Fate (1984)
447. Suicide (eponymous) (1977)
448. Voodoo by D'Angelo (2000) Needs rating?
449. Unquestionable Presence by Atheist (1991)
450. Leviathan by Mastodon (2004)
451. Somewhere in Time by Iron Maiden (1986)
457. A Blaze in the Northern Sky by Darkthrone (1992)
458. Holy Diver by Dio (1983)
464. Piece of Mind by Iron Maiden (1983)
465. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams (1980)
468. Things Fall Apart by The Roots (1999) - needs rating
469. Vision Creation Newsun by Boredoms (1999)
470. Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) by Jai Paul (2019)
472. Tender Prey by Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1988)
473. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams (1980)
476. XXX by Danny Brown (2011)
477. Pastel Blues by Nina Simone (1965)
478. Hosianna Mantra by Popol Vuh (1972)
479. "Chrono Trigger" Original Sound Version by Yasunori Mitsuda (1972)
480. Harmony in Ultraviolet by Tim Hecker (2006)
482. The Shape of Punk to Come by Refused (1998) - needs rating
485. Let My Children Hear Music by Charles Mingus (1972)
486. Transa by Caetano Veloso (1972)
487. Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous by Big L (1995)
488. Godbluff by Van der Graaf Generator (1975)
489. Yanqui U.X.O. by Godspeed You! Black Emperor (2002)
491. De mysteriis dom Sathanas by Mayhem (1994)
492. The Idiot by Iggy Pop (1977)
493. Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards by Tom Waits (2006)
494. Damnation by Opeth (2003)
495. The Tired Sounds Of by Stars of the Lid (2001)
499. No Other by Gene Clark (1974)
500. Epicus Doomicus Metallicus by Candlemass (1986)
Last edited by RoundTheBend on 06/08/2019 17:44; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1023
- Posted: 06/07/2019 02:25
- Post subject:
|
Purplepash wrote: |
Tenacious D Luigii. For a novelty album it's surprisingly good and re-listenable, and it was a blast seeing Tenacious D live.
|
Sadly another artist I didn't like seeing live. I suppose musically it was actually pretty good and energy was fine, but got turned off by the comment of - hey, look at all these underage teenage girls, meet me in the back for you know what (as Jack Black humps the air)... then later in the show he pretends to jack off on his guitar. Idk... that just ruined it for me, even if I know it's their shtick and "all a joke"... but it was on the verge of rape jokes, which are the worst of all forms of humor... it's nearly always a bad attempt at humor but really your just an asshole.
Anyway, most of Tenacious D is pretty funny/decent. Just sharing my lame experience.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #1024
- Posted: 06/08/2019 12:17
- Post subject:
|
Heresy by Lustmørd
Like background music to an arty horror movie, but without a movie this didn't do much for me at all. 6/10.
Suicide Seth. It's a rare album in my house because I love it and my wife detests it. We share a very similar music taste and usually agree on most things musical. Let's see what you make of it.
Suicide by Suicide
Tha1ChiefRocka's greatest albums (last pick)
1. Erik Satie: 3 Gymnopédies & Other Piano Works by Pascal Rogé
2. Moments by Lull
3. Tin Of Drum by Rapoon
7. Persian Surgery Dervishes by Terry Riley
8. The Song Of Galadriel by Lubomyr Melnyk
10. Hillbilly Tape Music by Henry Flynt
12. A Fragile Geography by Rafael Anton Irisarri
13. Arrange And Process Basic Channel Tracks by Scion
14. Ravedeath, 1972 by Tim Hecker
15. Wind by Gigi Masin
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #1025
- Posted: 06/08/2019 17:40
- Post subject:
|
Here To Save You All by Chino XL
I knew I had heard of Chino XL, but I don't think I knew any of his music. He's semi-famous for a supposed diss on this album aimed at Tupac, but he claims it wasn't. They had a beef shortly. He pulls no punches on this album, and the beats are varied and interesting. Lyrics are aggressive, satirical, and occasionally thoughtful. This album may get even better with future listens.
(A bit long though, 74 minutes!)
Alright Purplepash, the last one was a dud, so let's go for Gigi Masin. Totally different vibe.
The Cenubites- The Cenobites L.P.
Dysfunkshunal Familee- Mixed Emotions
The Creators- The Creators Have a Master Plan
Crustified Dibbs- Night of the Bloody Apes
Da Grassroots- Passage Through Time
Da King & I- Contemporary Jeep Music
Darc Mind Symptomatic of a Greater Ill
Double XX Posse- Ruff, Rugged & Raw
Down South- Lost in Brooklyn
Dred Scott- Breakin' Combs
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1026
- Posted: 06/08/2019 17:42
- Post subject:
|
1.
Metallica by Metallica
Seth, if that's the binary of music listeners, I definitely don't fall on the purist side, least of all for metal, a genre I've only scratched the surface of. As for the music, I didn't like this album. Much of it was competent enough, but in general it was ponderous and uninspired. Their vocals and lyrics are not a strong point, so stripping their instrumentals of some of their bite on this album did not yield a good result. Can't say I'm eager to return to any of these songs. My rating is a fairly generous 2.5/5.
~~~~~
2. Chief, listen to The Creators, because that's a great album name.
~~~~~
3. BEA / RYM Chart Mashup [pick 2 of 5]
100. [BEA] Back In Black - AC/DC
134. [RYM] The Bootleg Series Vol. 4: Live 1966 - The "Royal Albert Hall" Concert - Bob Dylan
140. [BEA] Hot Fuss - The Killers
155. [RYM] Live At Massey Hall 1971 - Neil Young
169. [BEA] Tommy - The Who
172. [BEA] Black Holes And Revelations - Muse
173. [RYM] The Name Of This Band Is Talking Heads - Talking Heads
175. [RYM] Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull
179. [RYM] Ænima - Tool
183. [RYM] Fragile - Yes _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1027
- Posted: 06/08/2019 17:46
- Post subject:
|
Oh - common camps, not the only ones. Also is the camp of this album sucks just because it does. I think I failed to use the word "common" as a qualifier.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1028
- Posted: 06/08/2019 22:42
- Post subject:
|
1.
Suicide by Suicide
Well I can see why your wife hates it and why you love it. I'm pretty torn on it. On one hand the synth side of things is fantastic. Frankie is incredibly powerful. There's a part of me that says everyone should at least listen to this once. I'm glad I did, but I couldn't in all honesty say it'd ever have a chance of being a favorite of mine. Musically and conceptually not something I'd like to dip myself into rationally or empirically. 80
2. Live At Massey Hall 1971 - Neil Young
3. RYM Top 500
259. Discipline by King Crimson (1981)
321. Hvis lyset tar oss by Burzum (1994)
371. Individual Thought Patterns by Death (1993)
376. Heaven and Hell by Black Sabbath (1980)
415. Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk by Emperor (1997)
427. White Light from the mouth of infinity by Swans (1991)
439. South of Heaven by Slayer (1988)
443. The Argument by Fugazi (2001)
446. Don't Break the Oath by Mercyful Fate (1984)
448. Voodoo by D'Angelo (2000) Needs rating?
449. Unquestionable Presence by Atheist (1991)
450. Leviathan by Mastodon (2004)
451. Somewhere in Time by Iron Maiden (1986)
457. A Blaze in the Northern Sky by Darkthrone (1992)
458. Holy Diver by Dio (1983)
464. Piece of Mind by Iron Maiden (1983)
465. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams (1980)
468. Things Fall Apart by The Roots (1999) - needs rating
469. Vision Creation Newsun by Boredoms (1999)
470. Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) by Jai Paul (2019)
472. Tender Prey by Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1988)
473. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams (1980)
476. XXX by Danny Brown (2011)
477. Pastel Blues by Nina Simone (1965)
478. Hosianna Mantra by Popol Vuh (1972)
479. "Chrono Trigger" Original Sound Version by Yasunori Mitsuda (1972)
480. Harmony in Ultraviolet by Tim Hecker (2006)
482. The Shape of Punk to Come by Refused (1998) - needs rating
485. Let My Children Hear Music by Charles Mingus (1972)
486. Transa by Caetano Veloso (1972)
487. Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous by Big L (1995)
488. Godbluff by Van der Graaf Generator (1975)
489. Yanqui U.X.O. by Godspeed You! Black Emperor (2002)
491. De mysteriis dom Sathanas by Mayhem (1994)
492. The Idiot by Iggy Pop (1977)
493. Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards by Tom Waits (2006)
494. Damnation by Opeth (2003)
495. The Tired Sounds Of by Stars of the Lid (2001)
499. No Other by Gene Clark (1974)
500. Epicus Doomicus Metallicus by Candlemass (1986)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Luigii
Gender: Male
Age: 28
|
- #1029
- Posted: 06/09/2019 19:17
- Post subject:
|
(1)
After listening to this album, I need to watch School Of Rock again. And the Tenacious D movie. But yeah, I love this a lot. It could be somewhat low brow with its humor, but damn is it fun. And sometimes being a ball of joy can get you far. I would say there are better acts that mix humor better like a Ween or Mr Bungle or Frank Zappa. But this is close to that echelon of quality.
Grade:90
(2)
Seth, Time for some Voodoo by D Angelo.
(3)
Best Ever Albums 2001 List
#16 Gold-Ryan Adams
#19 Jane Doe-Converge
#20 Take Off Your Pants and Jacket-Blink 182
#28 Room For Squares-John Mayer
#30 Melody A.M.-Royksopp (R)
#33 Comfort Eagle-Cake
#36 Asleep In The Back-Elbow
#38 Things We Lost In The Fire-Low
#39 Kylie Minogue-Fever (R)
#40 Southern Rock Opera-Drive By Truckers
Again here is the 2001 custom list in real time.
https://www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=52774
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1030
- Posted: 06/10/2019 01:50
- Post subject:
|
1.
Live At Massey Hall 1971 by Neil Young
Neil Young on his own, playing a great setlist with stripped down instrumentals and excellent vocals. He's trying out a lot of new material for the audience inspired by life on his ranch, much of which would later appear on Harvest. Well worth checking out. 4/5.
~~~~~
2. Luigii I've heard of none of those, but if I were listening to one it would be Things We Lost In The Fire.
~~~~~
3. BEA / RYM Chart Mashup [pick 3 of 5]
100. [BEA] Back In Black - AC/DC
134. [RYM] The Bootleg Series Vol. 4: Live 1966 - The "Royal Albert Hall" Concert - Bob Dylan
140. [BEA] Hot Fuss - The Killers
169. [BEA] Tommy - The Who
172. [BEA] Black Holes And Revelations - Muse
173. [RYM] The Name Of This Band Is Talking Heads - Talking Heads
175. [RYM] Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull
179. [RYM] Ænima - Tool
183. [RYM] Fragile - Yes
185. [RYM] Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|