View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #1031
- Posted: 06/10/2019 11:01
- Post subject:
|
Wind by Gigi Masin
So we saved the best for last? I really enjoyed this, especially the opening track with it's 80's vibe but ahead of it's time sound at the same time. I can see this as an ambient album for those like myself that aren't into or don't know much about ambient music. It's accessible, with a jazzy feel, and some interesting solos to listen to here and there, but has the ability to trap you in with it's relaxing mood so it's easy to listen to. A pleasure that I would happily listen to again. 8/10 and 20/25 for 1986.
I love Tommy but every Talking Heads album before Little Creatures is a must listen in my opinion, so The Name Of This Band Is Talking Heads it is Baystate.
The Name Of This Band Is Talking Heads ...king Heads
Baystate's greatest albums (5 picks to go)
8. E•MO•TION by Carly Rae Jepsen
15. Pieces Of A Man by Gil Scott-Heron
19. Curtis by Curtis Mayfield
22. The Hissing Of Summer Lawns by Joni Mitchell
23. The Smile Sessions by The Beach Boys
24. Midnight Marauders by A Tribe Called Quest
32. Gossamer by Passion Pit
33. Pop 2 by Charli XCX
37. Liquid Swords by GZA
38. Alvvays by Alvvays
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1032
- Posted: 06/11/2019 02:36
- Post subject:
|
1.
Voodoo by D'Angelo
Smooth easily qualifies his music. The textures and tones and rhythms are really a smooth symphony of sound that I myself underrate. The bass lines are phenomenal. My problem with this album is nothing really was interesting past what I just said. I didn't feel my heart sing as much as I did with Black Messiah or soul music in general. It's a tad bit too perfect if that makes any sense. I want to give it a 90 for the quality, but in the end the sum of all it's parts ends up being an 80-85.
2. Purplepash... maybe this is asking too much, but if you can, listen to the Smile Sessions after listening to Smile by Brian Wilson and Smiley Smile by Beach Boys (60s release). There was a lot that went into this project not coming to fruition, and one of the smaller factors was he felt out done by The Beatle's release of Sgt. Peppers - the quote goes something like, they've done it... they've done it already, by someone who showed him some material from Sgt. Peppers from a visit from Paul McCartney. I'm in no way dismissing this album, just some context - it's absolutely beautiful and this "sessions" release gives some insight to the original energy that makes the album possibly a final take or possibly a glimpse in what could've been pending on your perspective/insight. I recently dug into this and mostly wanted to share some insights I learned as I did the same trip and I felt like that being my third or so listen, all that context let the album breath better for me and stand on it's own as something quite spectacular.
3. RYM Top 500
259. Discipline by King Crimson (1981)
321. Hvis lyset tar oss by Burzum (1994)
371. Individual Thought Patterns by Death (1993)
376. Heaven and Hell by Black Sabbath (1980)
415. Anthems to the Welkin at Dusk by Emperor (1997)
427. White Light from the mouth of infinity by Swans (1991)
439. South of Heaven by Slayer (1988)
443. The Argument by Fugazi (2001)
446. Don't Break the Oath by Mercyful Fate (1984)
449. Unquestionable Presence by Atheist (1991)
450. Leviathan by Mastodon (2004)
451. Somewhere in Time by Iron Maiden (1986)
457. A Blaze in the Northern Sky by Darkthrone (1992)
458. Holy Diver by Dio (1983)
464. Piece of Mind by Iron Maiden (1983)
465. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams (1980)
468. Things Fall Apart by The Roots (1999) - needs rating
469. Vision Creation Newsun by Boredoms (1999)
470. Leak 04-13 (Bait Ones) by Jai Paul (2019)
472. Tender Prey by Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds (1988)
473. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back by John Williams (1980)
476. XXX by Danny Brown (2011)
477. Pastel Blues by Nina Simone (1965)
478. Hosianna Mantra by Popol Vuh (1972)
479. "Chrono Trigger" Original Sound Version by Yasunori Mitsuda (1972)
480. Harmony in Ultraviolet by Tim Hecker (2006)
482. The Shape of Punk to Come by Refused (1998) - needs rating
485. Let My Children Hear Music by Charles Mingus (1972)
486. Transa by Caetano Veloso (1972)
487. Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous by Big L (1995)
488. Godbluff by Van der Graaf Generator (1975)
489. Yanqui U.X.O. by Godspeed You! Black Emperor (2002)
491. De mysteriis dom Sathanas by Mayhem (1994)
492. The Idiot by Iggy Pop (1977)
493. Orphans: Brawlers, Bawlers & Bastards by Tom Waits (2006)
494. Damnation by Opeth (2003)
495. The Tired Sounds Of by Stars of the Lid (2001)
499. No Other by Gene Clark (1974)
500. Epicus Doomicus Metallicus by Candlemass (1986)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #1033
- Posted: 06/12/2019 09:21
- Post subject:
|
The Smile Sessions by The Beach Boys
I listened to Smile by Brian Wilson a couple of years ago, and Smiley Smile a couple of months ago (thru this canon game), but if you wanted me to listen to all three in one sitting then, yeah, that's probably a bit too much to ask. Although it would make for an interesting project. Based on those two album I liked this more than I thought I would. Forgive me but I found Smile a bit bland. I liked Smiley Smile a bit more even if, or because, it was a bit silly. Whereas this is the best of the three. I enjoyed the child-like innocence and fun vibe I got throughout the album, mixed with a bit of experimenting, and of course some great harmonising. I can understand the comparison to Sgt. Peppers but judging by this I don't think that would have been much of an an issue at the time and they both would have been successful albums. Oh well. 8/10 and 11/36 for 2011.
Seth let's go with Fugazi. I haven't heard this album myself yet but they were a great band with some great albums so I really want to listen to this.
The Argument by Fugazi
Baystate's greatest albums (4 picks to go)
8. E•MO•TION by Carly Rae Jepsen
15. Pieces Of A Man by Gil Scott-Heron
19. Curtis by Curtis Mayfield
22. The Hissing Of Summer Lawns by Joni Mitchell
24. Midnight Marauders by A Tribe Called Quest
32. Gossamer by Passion Pit
33. Pop 2 by Charli XCX
37. Liquid Swords by GZA
38. Alvvays by Alvvays
39. The Wayward Bus by The Magnetic Fields
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #1034
- Posted: 06/12/2019 23:54
- Post subject:
|
A few months ago, I was selected to listen to Antics by Interpol. I didn't forget, just sidetracked for a while. But now I have listened to it, and it's pretty solid, not Turn on the Bright Lights, but solid. My faves were Narc, Slow Hands, and Not Even Jail. It seems Interpol, based on their first two albums, began their discography with their best work and gradually went downhill from there. BEA's ranking of their albums concurs, but I still look forward to Our Love to Admire.
Purplepash, listen to Alvvays.
As for me:
Laughing Stock
Our Love to Admire
Second Coming
When We Fall Asleep, Where do We Go?
American Dream
Two Way Monologue
The Art of Drowning
Meddle
This is Hardcore
Showbiz
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1035
- Posted: 06/13/2019 02:47
- Post subject:
|
StreetSpirit wrote: | As for me:
Laughing Stock
Our Love to Admire
Second Coming
When We Fall Asleep, Where do We Go?
American Dream
Two Way Monologue
The Art of Drowning
Meddle
This is Hardcore
Showbiz |
Interesting list. Where is it from? _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #1036
- Posted: 06/13/2019 19:56
- Post subject:
|
^^It's a shortlist of albums I want to listen to in the near future. I forgot I was supposed to pick from other lists. Sorry it's been a while since I've been on this thread. Shall I change my shortlist?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Luigii
Gender: Male
Age: 28
|
- #1037
- Posted: 06/15/2019 00:30
- Post subject:
|
(1)
It weird. With the name of slowcore, I would feel like I would enjoy it way more than I do. Because while I do find this album not only having some powerful sung choruses and some intoxicating songs, I have to say that the album gets somewhat boring due to the nature of the genre. I might be off base since I do need to listen to more slowcore records, but it end up feeling exhausting. Maybe this was a bad idea to listen to Double Negative before this, but that record not only excites me but makes me put a certain standard for the genre. Ah well.
Grade:70 but could be a 75
(2)
Street Spirit, listen to Laughing Stock.
(3)
Best Ever Albums 2001 List
#16 Gold-Ryan Adams
#19 Jane Doe-Converge
#20 Take Off Your Pants and Jacket-Blink 182
#28 Room For Squares-John Mayer
#30 Melody A.M.-Royksopp (R)
#33 Comfort Eagle-Cake
#36 Asleep In The Back-Elbow
#39 Kylie Minogue-Fever (R)
#40 Southern Rock Opera-Drive By Truckers
#41 Clouddead-Self Titled
Again here is the 2001 custom list in real time.
https://www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=52774
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1038
- Posted: 06/15/2019 00:40
- Post subject:
|
StreetSpirit wrote: | ^^It's a shortlist of albums I want to listen to in the near future. I forgot I was supposed to pick from other lists. Sorry it's been a while since I've been on this thread. Shall I change my shortlist? |
No need to change it now, but yeah it would be good to swap it out for something with a source outside yourself in your next post. _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #1039
- Posted: 06/15/2019 00:42
- Post subject:
|
Luigii wrote: | Maybe this was a bad idea to listen to Double Negative before this, but that record not only excites me but makes me put a certain standard for the genre. |
Low is a slowcore band for the most part, but Double Negative is not a slowcore album. I love Double Negative, but I love their debut even more. _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Luigii
Gender: Male
Age: 28
|
- #1040
- Posted: 06/15/2019 01:00
- Post subject:
|
baystateoftheart wrote: | Low is a slowcore band for the most part, but Double Negative is not a slowcore album. I love Double Negative, but I love their debut even more. |
Is that there 1994 album? If so, I'll give it a listen somepoint in the future. But I do know that Double Negative is a record that morphs their usual sound with glitchy electronics and expansive ambient. That might be the reason I loved it.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|