Will actually do that right now. Although I guess if I rate it, I have to rate just the album version right? _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
Well shit, where's this enchanting monstrosity been all of my life? Music this aggressively sadistic is what I live to hear. It doesn't always work, but it's fire when it does. Absolutely mad from start to finish.
I would listen to whatever the hell this is: Plyta Tatarska by Karolina Cicha & Bart Palyga
Artesia - Llydaw
Alberich - NATO-Uniformen (Crap, the next 4 hour album)
RLW - Points Of Reference
Susumu Hirasawa- Kyuusai no Gihou
Michael Boothman– Waiting For Your Love / What You Won't Do For Love (This is a single, but it's about EP length)
Circulation- Colors
Charles Wuorinen- Time's Encomium (For Synthesized & Processed Synthesized Sound)
Helm- Impossible Symmetry
Dark Sanctuary - Royaume Mélancolique
Mordor - Odes
This is my first time hearing anything made by Paul Weller. This is really dated in every respect. Musically, it's glossy, jazzy sophisti-pop, but lacking the richness or depth of the greats in the genre. Lyrically, it's mostly a very on-the-nose leftist response to Thatcherism. Pretty pleasant as a whole, but certainly a flawed record. 3/5.
~~~~~
2. Journey to Middle Earth with the last album on your list.
~~~~~
3. Next stop is Romanelli's chart:
1. Lucero - Lucero
4. Brighter Than Creation's Dark - Drive-By Truckers
5. Tennessee - Lucero
8. The Dirty South - Drive-By Truckers
16. Rainy Day Music - The Jayhawks
17. (pronounced 'lĕh-'nérd 'skin-'nérd) - Lynyrd Skynyrd
18. Here We Rest - Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
21. Full Moon Fever - Tom Petty
27. Decoration Day - Drive-By Truckers
28. The Last Waltz - The Band _________________ Add me on RYM
This must be what the Ring Wraiths listen to when they have a party. Very early Drone/Doom metal that does sound like it was made by a gang of satanic orcs. I'm totally on board for this one.
Baystate, I've seen Lucero live before, and they were pretty good. My friends loves them. So, give their self-titled a spin.
Artesia - Llydaw
Alberich - NATO-Uniformen (Crap, the next 4 hour album)
RLW - Points Of Reference
Susumu Hirasawa- Kyuusai no Gihou
Michael Boothman– Waiting For Your Love / What You Won't Do For Love (This is a single, but it's about EP length)
Circulation- Colors
Charles Wuorinen- Time's Encomium (For Synthesized & Processed Synthesized Sound)
Helm- Impossible Symmetry
Dark Sanctuary - Royaume Mélancolique
SOUNDBOMBING 1- Rawkus Records (Varioius Artists)
This was really good! A Tatar folk Music album from Poland, using traditional instruments. I got a bit of a history lesson too looking into this album. A world music album that sounded quite accessable to me. Good variety and mainly upbeat sounding songs. I enjoyed the throat singing in this. I've heard a couple of albums of throat singing and it is often a bit taxing over a whole album, but here it was used sparingly in a few songs here and there as mainly background vocals, and on one song as part of a duet with the female singer. It was quite effective. 8/10 and good enough to make my top 100 for 2017, out of over 200 albums I've listened to from this year, at #66. My favourite from the limited stops world tour of Jameth's best albums of this decade.
I"m going with Michael Boothman– Waiting For Your Love / What You Won't Do For Love Rocka.
That's it for the 2010's for me for a while. Time to see what I have missed from the 2000's.
BEA's best of the 2000's (5 picks)
29. Discovery by Daft Punk
30. Parachutes by Coldplay
31. Lateralus by Tool
35. Vampire Weekend by Vampire Weekend
37. Ys by Joanna Newsom
39. Favourite Worst Nightmare by Arctic Monkeys
40. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends by Coldplay
43. xx by The xx
44. Back To Black by Amy Winehouse
46. Oracular Spectacular by MGMT
Live At The Paramount by Nirvana
Truly a piece of music history. I've given a listen to the album as well as concert video, and while I liked the album less than Live at Reading, the movie was better than their Reading show concert. Nirvana were always a band for small/medium venues imo. Tracklist is decent but a bit short, but all the stuff from Nevermind, Bleach and Incesticide sounds great live. This was in October of 1992, a month and a half after the recorded Reading performance. 7.5/10
3. FIDLAR - Almost Free
7. Waax - Big Grief
9. Kirin J Callinan - Return To Center
10. Ty Segall & Freedom Band - Deforming Lobes
11. Carla Geneve - Carla Geneve
12. Didirri - Live At The Corner Hotel
13. On Diamond - On Diamond
14. HEALTH - Vol 4. :: Slaves Of Fear
15. Half Japanese - Invincible
16. Metz - Automat _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
Alright, so this is the sixth or so fusion/electric jazz album I've heard (close to all of them have been with John Mclaughlin on guitar). I think I find this one to be to be the most sentimental and atmospheric of those; the others I found to be mostly awkward academic showings, with little other way to connect outside a few tracks or moments. I won't say that I found those attributes of this album to be strong, as a number of times I found it difficult to pay any attention. So, it'll have to go down as merely okay for now, pending a re-listen, which won't come until after I've listened to Bitches Brew as well.
(2)
Zep, let's go with On Diamond. Also, can you include the name of the chart you're using?
9. Modern Vampires Of The City // Vampire Weekend
16. Trouble Will Find Me // The National
18. Boxer // The National
19. Curtis // Curtis Mayfield
20. Presenting The Fabulous Ronettes Featuring Veronica // The Ronettes
23. The Smile Sessions // The Beach Boys
28. What's Going On // Marvin Gaye
32. Gossamer // Passion Pit
33. Pop 2 // Charli XCX
36. Graceland // Paul Simon
This is some solid alt-country. Instrumentally it's cool, if nothing novel. Vocally, it often sounds strained. In terms of songwriting, there are some really good songs and some others that I'm just not feeling. Overall, I enjoyed listening. 3/5.
8. ...But Seriously - Phil Collins
11. A Trick Of The Tail - Genesis
15. Picaresque - The Decemberists
17. Invisible Touch - Genesis
18. No Jacket Required - Phil Collins
23. The Crane Wife - The Decemberists
25. Foxtrot - Genesis
27. Nursery Cryme - Genesis
28. So - Peter Gabriel
35. Bleach - Nirvana _________________ Add me on RYM
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum