This album was an admirable attempt at electroacoustic in 2012, but it's ultimately not very interesting.
Purple, it's got to be "You Forgot It In People".
Artesia - Llydaw
Alberich - NATO-Uniformen (Crap, the next 4 hour album)
RLW - Points Of Reference
Susumu Hirasawa- Kyuusai no Gihou
Circulation- Colors
Charles Wuorinen- Time's Encomium (For Synthesized & Processed Synthesized Sound)
Dark Sanctuary - Royaume Mélancolique
Lotto - Elite Feline
Add N to (X)- Avant Hard
Centa Of Da Web - Beyond Human Comprehension
Yay I'm back. God if I keep doing this, this might not get done until 2020.
(1)
This is an album that I do believe is great and does have its own style that after almost 20 years sounds somewhat unorthodox. Now the reason I do say it is mostly great comes to how the closer of this album to me doesn't warrant its length. To the point where its atonal qualities made me want to end it way quicker compared to the 20 minutes the track is. But the rest, I quite enjoyed and hopefully I get a revisit in. Grade:85
P.S when I get the next pick, my listen might be later tomorrow due getting more hours for work.
(2)
Chief listen to Colors.
(3)
Best Ever Albums 2001 List
#28 Room For Squares-John Mayer
#44 Your Favorite Weapon-Brand New
#50 Love is Here-Starsailor
#62 Full Collapse-Thursday
#71 Jessico-Babasonicos
#73 Invincible-Michael Jackson
#75 Get Ready-New Order
#77 Know Your Enemy- Manic Street Preachers
#83 Rock Action Mogwai
#84 Weathered-Creed (oh boy)
This is great! I don't think I've heard anything from Broken Social Scene before so had no real preconceptions going in. I guess I was expecting something like a funky jam band based on the collective nature of the band with it's many changing members, which is all I really knew about them. This is a quality album that seems to take all different aspects of late 90's & early 2000's indie rock and create something special from it. Great variety that kept me entertained but it maintained a consistent sound too. It seemed organised and chaotic, melodic and noisy, a bit ramshackle and well constructed. It's like an indie rock defining album maybe. If I had of known about this back then I am sure it would be a favourite now. As my listening habits have changed so much over the last 20 years I now probably won't get to listen to this as much as I would have but taking that into account this is going high in my charts and I hope to listen to more of their work. 8.5/10, 8/43 for 2002, and 36/100 for the 2000s.
I haven't heard any of those Luigii but I am always happy to listen to New Order.
30. Parachutes by Coldplay
31. Lateralus by Tool
36. Vampire Weekend by Vampire Weekend
39. Favourite Worst Nightmare by Arctic Monkeys
40. Viva La Vida Or Death And All His Friends by Coldplay
43. xx by The xx
44. Back To Black by Amy Winehouse
47. Takk... by Sigur Rós
52. Room On Fire by The Strokes
53. Late Registration by Kanye West
This is a monumental example of why I'm in the camp that considers the 60's and 70's to still reign supreme. The emphasis on compositional sophistication and quality was elevated to heights it had never been before and which hasn't been revisited much since. I'm in awe that Brian Wilson wasn't interested in marginally improving upon Pet Sounds, but more or less shattering it. This album certainly seems as if it was on that path. It's a shame that it didn't get done, and though I've read that they were embroiled in a lawsuit with Capitol around the time it was shelved, it really seems to me that drugs were the deciding factor in this album not being finished.
To nitpick a bit, the album really doesn't offer much lyrical substance and a couple of the songs have a sing-a-long vibe to them, though I suppose they stay this side of nauseating. But, most or all of the songs are compositionally excellent. The painstaking use of what must have been a palette of every production technique known to man at the time is truly unholy. And although the production is what makes the album truly special, I have to admit that the costs were absolutely absurd ($200,000-400,000 is 2019 dollars, just to record "Good Vibrations"??), and that very few people have or will benefit from that sort of budget to record an album.
I also listened to Brian Wilson's Smile album from 2004. I don't suppose that it was much of a disappointment when it was released in 2004, but The Smile Sessions release certainly eclipses it. It sounds much better in mono (especially "Good Vibrations"), and the 2004 version has a production style that lends it a bit of a theatre production feel, which I'm not crazy about.
(2)
You're right about BEA ignoring Australian artists. I checked my list, and I've only listened to seven albums out of Australia.
This is the only album I've heard from your list, so I'd rather not rec it, but honestly the other nine don't look that appetizing. Not the greatest album, but there are some really good cuts.
9. Modern Vampires Of The City // Vampire Weekend
16. Trouble Will Find Me // The National
19. Curtis // Curtis Mayfield
20. Presenting The Fabulous Ronettes Featuring Veronica // The Ronettes
28. What's Going On // Marvin Gaye
32. Gossamer // Passion Pit
33. Pop 2 // Charli XCX
36. Graceland // Paul Simon
38. Alvvays // Alvvays
39. The Wayward Bus // The Magnetic Fields
This is a very minimal, simple album in terms of instrumentals, song structures, and vocals. It's supposedly country, but I pick up very little establishing it in the genre. And the lyrics are supposed to be the highlight, but they didn't hit me that hard. It will probably take another closer listen for them to sink in. Overall it was pretty good, and never sonically unpleasant, but pretty underwhelming at first listen. Its reputation will be what makes the difference in me giving it another try. 3/5.
~~~~~
2. In addition to being a great album, I think this is an important one for you to try:
6. Let It Come Down - Spiritualized
7. Utakata No Hibi - Mariah
14. Creep On Creepin' On - Timber Timbre
19. Half Free - U.S. Girls
20. The Great Destroyer - Low
25. Thank You For Giving Me Your Valuable Time - Kaada
26. Death Of A Ladies' Man - Leonard Cohen
27. Time Of The Last Persecution - Bill Fay
30. In Transit - The Amazing
31. Gentlemen - The Afghan Whigs _________________ Add me on RYM
Individual tracks would work great in a DJ Mix, but, as an album, it's pretty dull.
Baystate: Some good ones on that list; I think Gentleman should be your next one.
Artesia - Llydaw
Alberich - NATO-Uniformen (Crap, the next 4 hour album)
RLW - Points Of Reference
Susumu Hirasawa- Kyuusai no Gihou
Charles Wuorinen- Time's Encomium (For Synthesized & Processed Synthesized Sound)
Dark Sanctuary - Royaume Mélancolique
Lotto - Elite Feline
Add N to (X)- Avant Hard
Centa Of Da Web - Beyond Human Comprehension
MHz - Table Scraps
Ah the Fibonacci album. A great album!! I've always loved all the Tool singles. I've just never had access to their albums until recently. This did not disappoint me at all. So many excellent songs on this album - Schism is my favourite here, but Parabola, Ticks & Leeches, The Grudge, Lateralus, and Triad are all highlights too - and no filler at all - every song fits. 8.5/10, 6/43 for 2001, and 35/100 or the 2000's.
Now onto Luigii's best of the 2000's. I've heard 12 out of 45 already, 2 of which are also in my chart, but there are lots of unique choices, most of which I don't know, and picks from Luigii's charts are nearly always interesting whether I like them or not.
Luigii's best of the 2000's (5 picks)
2. Detrimentalist by Venetian Snares
4. No Thank You by Coaltar Of The Deepers
8. Harmony In Ultraviolet by Tim Hecker
9. 木洩陽通りにて [At Komorebi St.] by Lamp
10. Eardrum by Talib Kweli
11. Strawberry Jam by Animal Collective
12. Here To There by DJ Spinna
14. Suntrust by Suntrust
16. Far Away Trains Passing By by Ulrich Schnauss
17. Deadwing by Porcupine Tree
Had an exam so was out of the game for a while, but I’m back!
(1)
No Keys by Dommengang
Though it’d be a country album from the cover, but it turned out to be something quite different. A pretty fantastic guitar driven alternative/indie rock album. There are also traces of blues, stoner, psychedelic and whatnot. Love that good ol’ 90s dirty, overdriven indie sound, and it’s accompanied with great songs as well. With each of the 3 listens, my favourites have changed, but I probably like Stir the Sea best overall. Unlike that Callinan album I’m pretty sure this will only grow on me with subsequent listens. 8/10 for now.
(2)
Purple try Suntrust
(3)
Purplepash: Top albums of 2019 (3 to go)
3. FIDLAR - Almost Free
6. Gnoomes - Mu!
8. Waax - Big Grief
11. Ty Segall & Freedom Band - Deforming Lobes
12. Carla Geneve - Carla Geneve
13. Didirri - Live At The Corner Hotel
15. HEALTH - Vol 4. :: Slaves Of Fear
16. Half Japanese - Invincible
17. Metz - Automat
18. Clowns - Nature/Nurture
20. Pond - Tasmania _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
Anyways... that song is great and so is the rest of the album. Shades of Broadcast and a little of Brainiac are in there, so this is pretty much made for me. I'm glad I picked this over one of their later albums, which sounded much different. Electronic zaniness mixed with a rock sensibility.
Artesia - Llydaw
Alberich - NATO-Uniformen (Crap, the next 4 hour album)
RLW - Points Of Reference
Susumu Hirasawa- Kyuusai no Gihou
Charles Wuorinen- Time's Encomium (For Synthesized & Processed Synthesized Sound)
Dark Sanctuary - Royaume Mélancolique
Lotto - Elite Feline
Centa Of Da Web - Beyond Human Comprehension
MHz - Table Scraps
Phew - Phew
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum