View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1831
- Posted: 01/11/2020 21:02
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Gris-Gris by Dr. John
I dug this pretty well. Easily an 85/4... and might even be 90/4.5.
2. Just cuz it sounds kinda ridiculous: Papa M- Live From a Shark Cage
3. Robert Dimery's 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die (535/1001)
At Mister Kelly's Sarah Vaughan 1950s 1957
Night Life Ray Price 1960s 1963
Olympia '64 Jacques Brel 1960s 1964
Blues Breakers John Mayall with Eric Clapton 1960s 1966
Midnight Ride Paul Revere and the Raiders 1960s 1966
Roger the Engineer The Yardbirds 1960s 1966
Beach Samba Astrud Gilberto 1960s 1967
Electric Music for the Mind and Body Country Joe & the Fish 1960s 1967
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antônio Carlos Jobim 1960s 1967
Fred Neil Fred Neil 1960s 1967
Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind) Loretta Lynn 1960s 1967I'm A Lonesome Fugitive Merle Haggard 1960s 1967Moby Grape Moby Grape 1960s 1967 Call of the Valley Shivkumar Sharma 1960s 1967 Triangle The Beau Brummels 1960s 1967 The Electric Prunes The Electric Prunes 1960s 1967 Headquarters The Monkees 1960s 1967 Groovin' The Young Rascals 1960s 1967Vincebus Eruptum Blue Cheer 1960s 1968 Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso 1960s 1968Truth Jeff Beck 1960s 1968Eli and the Thirteenth Confession Laura Nyro 1960s 1968The Sounds of India Ravi Shankar 1960s 1968 Scott 2 Scott Walker 1960s 1968Ogden's Nut Gone Flake Small Face 1960s 1968The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter The Incredible String Band 1960s 1968Traffic Traffic 1960s 1968United States of America United States of America 1960s 1968Oar Alexandar Spence 1960s 1969 Odessa Bee Gees 1960s 1969Unhalfbricking Fairport Convention 1960s 1969Songs from a Room Leonard Cohen 1960s 1969Basket of Light Pentangle 1960s 1969The Gilded Palace of Sin The Flying Burrito Bros 1960s 1969Cloud Nine The Temptations 1960s 1969Elephant Mountain The Youngbloods 1960s 1969Happy Sad Tim Buckley 1960s 1969Mott the Hoople Mott the Hoople 1960s 1969
Last edited by RoundTheBend on 01/12/2020 03:32; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #1832
- Posted: 01/12/2020 01:57
- Post subject:
|
There Is Nothing Left To Lose by Foo Fighters
Starts off great with three excellent songs (Stacked Actors, Breakout, and Learning To Fly) but after that it's basically stale, generic, post-grunge alt rock. However because the first three are so great, and I don't mind stale, generic, post-grunge alt rock I a still giving this 7.5/10, and 20/46 in my 1999 chart. (1999 is not a great year album wise for me).
With an album title and band name of Electric Music for the Mind and Body Country Joe & the Fish this has to be interesting, right?
Electric Music For The Mind And Body by...d The Fish
Top 100 Music Albums of the 1990s by RoundTheBend (last pick)
16. Hush by Yo-Yo Ma & Bobby McFerrin
20. Original Soundtracks 1 by Passengers
21. Greatest Hits by Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers
24. Pop by U2
29. Mutations by Beck
30. The Globe by Big Audio Dynamite II
33. Adore by The Smashing Pumpkins
46. Sublime by Sublime
48. Roseland NYC Live by Portishead
53. (Godzilla's) Eatin' Dust by Fu Manchu
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1833
- Posted: 01/12/2020 04:11
- Post subject:
|
It is! Total favorite of mine from the late 60s and Highly Recommended.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #1834
- Posted: 01/12/2020 04:37
- Post subject:
|
Live From A Shark Cage by Papa M
Although it does sound silly, this is a grounded and great album. David Pajo, of Slint and Tortoise fame, is in great form here with an instrumental album of post rock and slight American primitive guitar playing. Any fan of those genres or bands would enjoy this. Long overdue losten for a Tortoise fan like me.
I originally put Adore, but I'd rather have you listen to Mutations.
Marble Sky- The Sad Return
Velehentor - Перевал Дятлова
Kenneth Gaburo- Music for Voices, Instruments & Electronic Sounds
Pale Cocoon - Cocoon (繭)
Prince Douglas - Dub roots
Vanilla - Sweet Talk
Cardiacs - The Obvious Identity
Dave Burrell - Echo
Circus - Movin' On
Owls- Owls
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1835
- Posted: 01/12/2020 14:38
- Post subject:
|
Tha1ChiefRocka wrote: |
Live From A Shark Cage by Papa M
Although it does sound silly, this is a grounded and great album. David Pajo, of Slint and Tortoise fame, is in great form here with an instrumental album of post rock and slight American primitive guitar playing. Any fan of those genres or bands would enjoy this. Long overdue losten for a Tortoise fan like me.
|
Wow! This is excellent. Super mellow, beautiful and contemplative. Perfect album for drinking a sunday morning coffee and reading about how the Titans bested the seemingly invincible Ravens. Great, great stuff that would take a high position in my Mellow zone chart if I still wrote reviews.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
babyBlueSedan
Used to be sort of blind, now can sort of see
Gender: Male
|
- #1836
- Posted: 01/12/2020 17:06
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Hand. Cannot. Erase. by Steven Wilson
Of all the prog albums I've listened to over the past week, this one feels the most...aimlesss? Maybe it's just the fact that it's very long. The songs have a lot of expansive intros and solos that never feel overlong, but they don't feel like they build to anything either. I also think I would have liked it more if it was instrumental, because the vocals aren't great and the lyrics are worse. I'd put it behind Hemispheres but ahead of The Yes Album.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Owls by Owls
Wow Chief, I've actually heard one of the albums on your list. Assuming it's this album and not a more obscure album of the same name. If it is this one, it's one of my favorite emo albums. "Everyone is My Friend" is an absolute classic. If it's not this one listen to whatever it is because owls are my favorite bird.
BEA's top 1000 albums:
409. 98.12.28 男達の別れ [98.12.28 Otokotachi No Wakare] by Fishmans
429. Twin Fantasy (Face to Face) by Car Seat Headrest (I've heard the original)
479. Out of the Blue by Electric Light Orchestra
531. Tusk by Fleetwood Mac
542. Hysteria by Def Leppard
552. The Kick Inside by Kate Bush
569. Here's Little Richard by Little Richard
570. 2 by Mac Demarco
572. Lungs by Florence and the Machine
575. A Trick of the Tail by Genesis _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #1837
- Posted: 01/12/2020 18:08
- Post subject:
|
Haha, yes it's that one. Somehow have missed it even though I've heard a lot emo from that era.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #1838
- Posted: 01/12/2020 19:39
- Post subject:
|
Out of The Park
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
It'll All Work Out In Boomland by T2
A GREAT psychedelic & heavy blues album that's not afraid to set off into the sun but yet spends most of the time lazing & sunbathing on the beach taking in the soft ripples of the waves and the warmth of the sunbeams. If you're into fuzzed out, stoner guitar epics this album is required listening and gets better with every spin.
Right up there with Lucifer's Friend and Grand Funk Railroad for essential 1970 hard rock.
================================================================================
BBS,
check out ...
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
2 by Mac DeMarco
I think Mac Demarco's one of the best artists of the 2010s. Some people just have it. His latest from last year is underrated imo.
========================================================================================== ======================
Steppenwolf666's Best Albums of 1970
Black Widow - Sacrifice (Grade: C RIYL: Moody Blues)
Ten Years After - Cricklewood Green
Nosferatu - Nosferatu
T2 - It’ll All Work Out In Boomland (Grade: B+, RIYL: a mellower, more contemplative Cream)
Man - Man
Spirit - Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus
Soft Machine - Third
Mandrake Memorial - Puzzle
Bob Smith - The Visit
Dogfeet - Dogfeet
Forest - Full Circle
Can - Soundtracks
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #1839
- Posted: 01/12/2020 22:46
- Post subject:
|
(1)
I took this chance to listen to the whole MBV discography during these several days, since it has been on my shortlist for a long time. I’ve known Loveless quite well prior to this, and had listened to Isn’t Anything once, some time ago. You’ll get a little listening diary here, sorry.
Isn't Anything by My Bloody Valentine
Sounds like a natural progression from Jesus & The Mary Chain to even weirder and more experimental brand of alternative music. Which reminds me of how underrated J&TMC are compared to MBV, cause they pioneered shoegaze much earlier. But that’s besides the point. Isn’t Anything is a triumph of 80s alternative rock experimentation, a well constructed and executed album that probably sounded like it came from outer space in 1988. Songs are excellent, and the production a bit rawer and less complex than their material from 1990 onwards. It’s also a very diverse album for a relatively short runtime. What can I say? A milestone, and if you ask me just as good and important as Loveless. Sometimes I prefer the harsher and louder guitars of Isn’t Anything, and sometimes I feel like listening to the immaculately produced and much more abstract wall of sound that’s Loveless. 9.5/10
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Loveless by My Bloody Valentine
I’ve liked it for a long time now, but not nearly as much as some people. I was shocked to find out it’s in the top 10 of all time on RYM. I don’t think it’ll ever land in my top 100, even though I love it more and more with each listen. Not much to say here that hasn’t already been said. It’s a better crafted album than their debut, but a bit less diverse imo. The production is stunning, top notch. Abstract and effect-driven, instruments sometimes sound like weird digital effects. It’s astonishing that the whole thing is mostly just 2 guitars with little overdubs. Also their EP’s from that time have some songs which could’ve easily ended up on this album and made it even better. In the end it’s worth most of the praise it gets. 9.5/10
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
EP's 1988-1991 by My Bloody Valentine
A great collection of songs, EP’s and unreleased material. Possibly just as good starting point as Loveless for people who’ve never heard My Bloody Valentine. It’s not homogenous and it’s all over the place (it’s a compilation after all), and it can be a bit too much to take all at once, but it’s still interesting to hear the progression from their earliest 88’ EP’s sound to the 91’ era. Shields has described this transition as “music which seems to be of this world, but with one foot in another world” to “looking into another world”. And the material on the EP’s is of very high quality. After the 4 EP’s of great songs, there’s the last 7 previously unreleased and/or rare songs, and even they sound pretty good. It is certainly a bit too long and has too many instrumentals, but it serves its purpose. 8.5/10
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
m b v by My Bloody Valentine
Sounds like updated and a bit different version of their 90s works. The quality has fallen just slightly, but apart from that it’s another great chapter in MBV book. Most of the material dates back to 1996, and the only song which was written from the scratch is She Found Now, which is a very strong opener. Throughout the album they change their palette a bit, sounding much more repetitive and low key (in a good way). Some songs (Nothing Is for example) almost have that deep house feel in a way. There is definitely a progress in their sound. It’s superb stuff, 8.5 or 9/10
Very consistent discography, and a great band overall.
(2)
Forest, their debut is great, so I guess the sophomore will be decent too
(3)
VanillaBean 2010s chart
Nothing - Tired of Tomorrow
Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 2
NieR: Automata - 岡部啓一 [Keiichi Okabe], 帆足圭吾 [Keigo Hoashi], 高橋邦幸 [Kuniyuki Takahashi] & 瀬尾祥太郎 [Syotarou Seo]
Various Artists - Sinogaze Vol. 1
Eldamar - The Force Of The Ancient Land
Drake - If You're Reading This It's Too Late
Jeff Rosenstock - We Cool?
Lower Dens - Escape From Evil
Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
Drake - Nothing Was The Same
--------------------------------------------------------------------
Tokyo Shoegazer - Crystallize
Ghost (SE) - Meliora
Ambersmoke - Lay My Bones Beneath The Valley Oak
Moodymann - DJ-Kicks
Disclosure - Settle
PUP - The Dream Is Over _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
RoundTheBend
I miss the comfort in being sad
Location: Ground Control
|
- #1840
- Posted: 01/13/2020 05:30
- Post subject:
|
1.
Electric Music For The Mind And Body by...d The Fish
This was a great listen. I felt at times like a mix between The Kinks, Grateful Dead, and then just the hippy movement in general. My dad liked these guys but we never listened to them. Now I know why he loved patchouli so much. (kidding not kidding). But yeah at first I was like, eh there's bands that sound just like this but are better, but then I started thinking, actually they are indeed their own thing in their own right - at times borrowed sounds and at times not. I'll give them a 4/80.
2. Joanna Newsom - Have One On Me
3. Robert Dimery's 1001 Albums You Must Hear Before You Die (536/1001)
At Mister Kelly's Sarah Vaughan 1950s 1957
Night Life Ray Price 1960s 1963
Olympia '64 Jacques Brel 1960s 1964
Blues Breakers John Mayall with Eric Clapton 1960s 1966
Midnight Ride Paul Revere and the Raiders 1960s 1966
Roger the Engineer The Yardbirds 1960s 1966
Beach Samba Astrud Gilberto 1960s 1967
Francis Albert Sinatra & Antônio Carlos Jobim 1960s 1967
Fred Neil Fred Neil 1960s 1967
Don't Come Home a Drinkin' (With Lovin' on Your Mind) Loretta Lynn 1960s 1967
I'm A Lonesome Fugitive Merle Haggard 1960s 1967Moby Grape Moby Grape 1960s 1967 Call of the Valley Shivkumar Sharma 1960s 1967 Triangle The Beau Brummels 1960s 1967 The Electric Prunes The Electric Prunes 1960s 1967 Headquarters The Monkees 1960s 1967 Groovin' The Young Rascals 1960s 1967Vincebus Eruptum Blue Cheer 1960s 1968 Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso 1960s 1968Truth Jeff Beck 1960s 1968Eli and the Thirteenth Confession Laura Nyro 1960s 1968The Sounds of India Ravi Shankar 1960s 1968 Scott 2 Scott Walker 1960s 1968Ogden's Nut Gone Flake Small Face 1960s 1968The Hangman's Beautiful Daughter The Incredible String Band 1960s 1968Traffic Traffic 1960s 1968United States of America United States of America 1960s 1968Oar Alexandar Spence 1960s 1969 Odessa Bee Gees 1960s 1969Unhalfbricking Fairport Convention 1960s 1969Songs from a Room Leonard Cohen 1960s 1969Basket of Light Pentangle 1960s 1969The Gilded Palace of Sin The Flying Burrito Bros 1960s 1969Cloud Nine The Temptations 1960s 1969Elephant Mountain The Youngbloods 1960s 1969Happy Sad Tim Buckley 1960s 1969Mott the Hoople Mott the Hoople 1960s 1969
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 184 of 432 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|