View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #2421
- Posted: 08/11/2020 07:57
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Eddie Cochran Memorial Album by Eddie Cochran
It would have been interesting to see where Eddie Cochran would have gone with rock & roll. My first exposure to Eddie Cochran was via the Sid Vicious covers so I can't help but see a bit of a punk attitude to some of these rockabilly rock and roll songs. Great vocal presence. I'm not too keen on some of the crooning songs here but the high energy songs are really cool. 7.5/10
Give Greenthink - Blindfold a go Rocka.
1960 albums from a combo of player's charts (4 picks left)
42. Have Guitar, Will Travel by Bo Diddley (Tha1ChiefRocka '60s decade chart)
2. Charles Ives: Symphony No. 2 by Leonard Bernstein / New York Philharmonic (Jameth 1960 year chart)
3. Blues In Orbit by Duke Ellington (Jameth 1960 year chart)
4. O Amor, O Sorriso E A Flor by João Gilberto (Baystate 1960 year chart)
5. Tonight's The Night by The Shirelles (Baystate 1960 year chart)
5. Miriam Makeba by Miriam Makeba (Jameth 1960 year chart)
6. Change Of The Century by Ornette Coleman (Baystate 1960 year chart)
7. Mingus Dynasty by Charles Mingus (Baystate 1960 year chart)
7. Joan Baez by Joan Baez (Jameth 1960 year chart)
9. Soul Station by Hank Mobley (Baystate 1960 year chart)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
LedZep
|
- #2422
- Posted: 08/11/2020 12:21
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Pygmalion by Slowdive
I've encountered Slowdive's Pygmalion on some RYM Ambient Classics chart. RYM Ambient Charts: what do they know? Do they know things? Let's find out! And I have to say, from the first note it's apparent that it's not the same approach as on Souvlaki. Much more subtle, the opener Rutti reminded me a lot of Talk Talk's last 2 albums. I guess Pygmalion could be labeled as "ambient pop". But it's certainly not as ambient as I've expected (and hoped). Songs are generally interesting, but the repetitiveness and long runtimes can be a bit too much at times. Yes, it's great when they create a trance-like background with cool guitar riffs, but a lot of the songs drag for a minute or so too long. The highlight is a beautiful, half acoustic cut Miranda which is under 5 minutes, just the right runtime. And Rachel Goswell provides incredible ethereal vocals for this one. It's a pretty good album, I just like to complain. A particularly nice listen on a summer evening, 7.5/10
(2)
Joan Baez' self titled is a great album Purple
(3)
Chart
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
Nevermore - Enemies of Reality
John Coltrane - Soultrane
Shape of Despair - Angels of Distress
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad Of The Broken Seas
BADBADNOTGOOD - III
Artificial Brain - Labyrinth Constellation
Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
Dark Tranquillity - Damage Done
Digable Planets - Reachin' (A New Refutation Of Time And Space) _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #2423
- Posted: 08/11/2020 15:45
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Blindfold by Greenthink
OK, I think I've listened to almost everything that Doseone has put out now. This is essentially cLOUDDEAD a few years before cLOUDDEAD. It also came out the same years as Deep Puddle Dynamics, an album I listened to awhile back in this game that featured pretty much everybody that was involved with anticon. Greenthink is mainly Doseone and Yoni Wolf, but it features Sole, Slug, and others from that group. This may be even more experimental than some of their other stuff though, if you can believe that, but it's also more fun to listen to, because the songs are generally pretty short, and it keeps you guessing through the long runtime. The production is plunderphonics-ish it skips around to disparate genres and samples and just kind of does whatever it wants. I might actually put this above cLOUDDEAD although they're pretty different albums, so it might not be appropriate to compare them apples to apples. Essential listening if you like this kind of thing.
Well, Ledzep, I've been controlling your listening for the last several albums, so let's keep going with Digable Planets. Another great hip hop album.
Alejandra & Aeron - Be Mine
Aviador Dro – Alas Sobre El Mundo
Untrance - Deleted Seniors
Patty Pravo- Concerto Per Patty
Ama Divers- Shadow Seeking Sun
Steve Roden - Crop Circles
This Song Is A Mess But So Am I - Church Point, LA
Hertzainak - Hertzainak
Skepticism- Stormcrowfleet
Papa Dance - Poniżej Krytyki
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #2424
- Posted: 08/12/2020 18:03
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Reachin' (A New Refutation Of Time And ...le Planets
The beats are masterful. All three MCs are fantastic, their chemistry is astonishing and the flows are perfect. Every single song is a classic, with Rebirth of Slick (Cool Like Dat) being the one that catches your attention instantly. Tasty jazz/alternative rap which I'd recommend to just about anyone who likes hip hop. This has been on my radar for a long time and it's every bit as good as I've heard. I could listen to this type of smooth hip hop the whole day. And let's not forget the bars.
Vibing off the jams of the crews on Sugarhill
Lay around and think ain't nothing to do
Checking out some Fromm, some Sartre, Camus
Mingus' Ah Um, damn Roach can drum
I'd put it in top 10 hip hop albums after just 2 listens, seriously give this a go. The follow up is apparently even better and I'll check it as soon as possible. 9 or 9.5/10
(2)
This sounds really fun
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Deleted Seniors by Untrance
(3)
Chart
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
Nevermore - Enemies of Reality
John Coltrane - Soultrane
Shape of Despair - Angels of Distress
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad Of The Broken Seas
BADBADNOTGOOD - III
Artificial Brain - Labyrinth Constellation
Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
Dark Tranquillity - Damage Done
Swallow The Sun - New Moon _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #2425
- Posted: 08/14/2020 04:16
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Deleted Seniors by Untrance
This album's production makes it sound like you're standing outside a club waiting to get in, instead of actually having fun inside. This album has a lot of different things thrown into the pot, and it's kinda hard to disseminate what's going on, especially with the watery and compressed production choice, so I don't really have a strong opinion on this one. Some brilliant moments break through the haze every once in awhile (around the 20 minute mark is a good one) but they don't sustain themselves long enough to make much of an impact. It's also an hour and 40 minutes long, so it's got that going against it too.
Ledzep, listen to BBNG III
Alejandra & Aeron - Be Mine
Aviador Dro – Alas Sobre El Mundo
Patty Pravo- Concerto Per Patty
Ama Divers- Shadow Seeking Sun
Steve Roden - Crop Circles
This Song Is A Mess But So Am I - Church Point, LA
Hertzainak - Hertzainak
Skepticism- Stormcrowfleet
Papa Dance - Poniżej Krytyki
Crash Worship - This
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #2426
- Posted: 08/14/2020 22:33
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Days Of Future Passed by The Moody Blues
Another absolutely phenomenal album. I can't believe it's taken me so long to listen - maybe because it sounds way more pretentious on paper than it does in actuality. I love the concept. The orchestral elements are perfectly integrated with The Moody Blues' lush pop. The songwriting and vocals are very strong. Nights In White Satin is obviously a titanic tune, but I'm not even sure it's the best thing here. Very close to peak music. 4.5/5.
~~~~~
2. Papa Dance sounds fun.
~~~~~
3. Gowi's AOTYs
1950: Charlie Parker With Strings - Charlie Parker
1951: Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano - Maro Ajemian
1952: City Of Glass - Stan Kenton
1953: This Modern World - Stan Kenton
1954: Images - Sarah Vaughan
1957: This Is How I Feel About Jazz - Quincy Jones
1970: In The Wake Of Poseidon - King Crimson
1980: Diana - Diana Ross
1998: Nightfall In Middle-Earth - Blind Guardian
2001: The Photo Album - Death Cab For Cutie _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #2427
- Posted: 08/15/2020 22:01
- Post subject:
|
(1)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
III by BADBADNOTGOOD
It's a pretty awesome jazzy record which I recon would be great for studying. There's some serious hip hop vibes too, although I wouldn't call anything here a beat per se. It's hard to imagine anyone rapping over this, it's too rich of a background with melodies, occasional solo and whatnot. There's some incredibly cool parts, like the opening track Triangle, the middle section of Eyes Closed etc. While it was engaging, I don't think I'll be returning for the third listen soon. Most of it lands somewhere between a beat and an actual jazz fusion song, and I'm not the biggest fan of this grey area. I don't know what to do with it. 7.5/10
(2)
I imagine you won't like Blind Guardian much, and I cannot pass on Stan Kenton again (although he didn't actually write music on this album).
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
City Of Glass by Stan Kenton
(3)
I'm back home, the internet is normal again! Whoo! I'll switch this vacation chart with the list I had before next turn, and continue criss-crossing the lists in the forseable future.
Chart
Jethro Tull - Stand Up
Nevermore - Enemies of Reality
John Coltrane - Soultrane
Shape of Despair - Angels of Distress
Isobel Campbell & Mark Lanegan - Ballad Of The Broken Seas
Artificial Brain - Labyrinth Constellation
Ka - Honor Killed The Samurai
Dark Tranquillity - Damage Done
Swallow The Sun - New Moon
Lightning Bolt - Sonic Citadel _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #2428
- Posted: 08/15/2020 22:26
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | I imagine you won't like Blind Guardian much, and I cannot pass on Stan Kenton again (although he didn't actually write music on this album).
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
City Of Glass by Stan Kenton |
So at 4 tracks and 17 minutes, this is not actually BEA-eligible... awkward. I'm going to convert it into the 1956 City Of Glass / This Modern World comp, because that's not on here yet and it's better than this getting deleted at some point.
EDIT: To clarify, I had no problem finding a place to listen. _________________ Add me on RYM
Last edited by baystateoftheart on 08/16/2020 00:38; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #2430
- Posted: 08/16/2020 21:21
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Conducts Robert Graettinger's City Of G...tan Kenton
[Comments are on City Of Glass, the first four tracks]
Another great album. As others have noted, City Of Glass is an incredibly forward-thinking and avant-garde composition for the early 50s, and pioneering in its fusion of jazz with classical elements. What's more, Kenton and his team absolutely do Graettinger's work justice. It's less than 17 minutes long, but City Of Glass does a great job of transporting you to the retrofuturist titular city. I love this review, which really captures the essence:
"If you like to stop on a staircase, clutch your chest and head and mutter "No... no... not again! IT CAN'T HAPPEN AGAIN!" to yourself while superimposed eyes spiral around you and the camera spins, "Entrance Into The City" is your jam." -gafnerostow, RYM
Looking forward to checking out the follow-up. 4/5.
~~~~~
2. I haven't heard any of those, but this one is on my to-do list:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Honor Killed The Samurai by Ka
~~~~~
3. Gowi's AOTYs
1950: Charlie Parker With Strings - Charlie Parker
1951: Sonatas And Interludes For Prepared Piano - Maro Ajemian
1953: This Modern World - Stan Kenton
1954: Images - Sarah Vaughan
1957: This Is How I Feel About Jazz - Quincy Jones
1970: In The Wake Of Poseidon - King Crimson
1980: Diana - Diana Ross
1998: Nightfall In Middle-Earth - Blind Guardian
2001: The Photo Album - Death Cab For Cutie
2003: Rainy Day Music - The Jayhawks _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 243 of 432 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|