View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Repo
BeA Sunflower
Location: Forest Park
|
- #4201
- Posted: 06/28/2022 11:13
- Post subject:
|
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #4202
- Posted: 06/30/2022 22:06
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Seamonsters by The Wedding Present
The Wedding Present on Seamonsters feels like a whole different band than the jangly one I know and enjoy from their debut. They've brought in Steve Albini to produce, and fittingly this is apparently as heavy and noisy as they've ever been before or since. I'm also getting some Yo La Tengo vibes. I love the intensity here from the band, and the instrumentals are great. The songwriting and vocals are mostly very nice, but not exactly the strong suit here. Lyrically, Suck is an overly blunt dud, but otherwise the record is free of weak tracks. It may sound totally different, but this is a rock-solid album on par with George Best. 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. Listen to The Weeknd's classic debut mixtape:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
House Of Balloons by The Weeknd
~~~~~
3. Alphabet Game, Cohort 20 (last pick)
S3: Mr. Scarface Is Back - Scarface
S4: Halica: Bliss Out v.11 - Sweet Trip
T: Wilder - The Teardrop Explodes
T2: The Turtles Present The Battle Of The Bands - The Turtles
U: Perdition City - Ulver
V: 1984 - Van Halen
W: The Highlights - The Weeknd
Y: Stranger - Yung Lean
&: LSD And Remixes - 佐藤理 (Osamu Sato)
V/A: The Brotherhood Of The Bomb - Techno Animal _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
- #4203
- Posted: 07/02/2022 00:31
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Relatives In Descent by Protomartyr
Okay, so this album absolutely kicked my ass today. After starting the album 3 or 4 times and each time being 1. absolutely in love with the first track, "A Private Understanding", and 2. being interrupted by work or life each time, I FINALLY gave this a full listen today. Loved it and then listened again. And then again. Each time through I was more and more smitten.
Prior to this album I had heard Protomartyr's very very good 2020 album Ultimate Success Today. I thought that was a cool take on noisy post punk. Similar to this album from 2017, I liked it more each time through. But I can't say that album ever quite clicked with me as much as Relative In Descent.
As for what I liked about this album, well basically everything. I love the very National-esque vocals even more than I like the vocals on National albums. The vocals are less deep and up front and more varied and dark and engaging. Not saying the dude from The National is bad, quite the contrary, but this shit is just cooler. Why am I going on about another band? idk.
The bass work and the thick and melodic and badass bass parts all through this record were consistently fantastic and really some of my fave bass work in a rock album I've heard in awhile.
The drums were good, probably the part that least caught my ear, but they never are distracting and are always sounding crisp and excellent.
The Guitars are perhaps the main feature. The swirling, noisy riffs, the feedbacky explosions, the post punky minor key vibes, the way they create such cool and sometimes haunting atmospheres and other times explode in a cathartic but never out-of-control way... just superb guitar work through out.
The songwriting and the structures of the songs and the whole album is amazing. The changes and the way each part works with the others in each song and also how all the songs are stitched together all culminating with one of the best closing tracks I have heard in awhile, "Half Sister".
The production is great and yeah really like I said I think everything about this is great. Some of the lyrics at times don't hit the mark. But mostly even the lyrics are evocative and poetic and excellent.
The track highlights are tough because its incredibly consistent. The ones that jump out at me as I read off the tracklist now are the the opening and closing tracks (these mirror each other and work off each beautifully and makes it almost impossible not to instantly push play again when the album ends.). Other best tracks to my mind as of now: "My Children", "The Chuckler", "Don't Go To Anacita", and "Corpses in Regalia".
This is an album that deserves many more listens and it will get many more listens. This is truly incredible. It vaults to #1 on my 2017 chart. That's how much I clicked with everything here. And Purplepash mentioned this isn't his fave Protomartyr and I see many others have a lot of love for some of their other LPs. So I think I may be in for a real treat when I relisten to this many times, their 2020 albums several times and then work backwards from there.
4.5/5
-------------------------
@Baystateoftheart, okay, now lets check out Perdition City together! (I'll give it a listen as well sometime in next few days).
Perdition City by Ulver
------------------------
3.
Picks from my recently-created list of 2,300+ LPs, EPs, Compilations, etc that I have an interest in listening to or, in rare circumstances, relisten to.
1. The Survivors Suite by Keith Jarrett/1977 (Love the Koln concert... and I think this is also pretty good if i recall correctly. it has been awhile.)
2. Nihil quam vacuitas ordinatum est by Ad Nauseam/2015 (avant garde, discordant, dissonant death from some of the best doing it today)
3. T H E by tricot/2013 (mathrock i think. have heard some tricot and it was cool)
4. MetaL MetaL by Metá Metá/2012 (recently discovered Juçara Marçal and she is an absolute gem. this is earlier group. very unique somewhat rock sound i think)
5. Unholy Cult by Immolation/2002 (death metal from one of the all time great bands)
6. The Ape of Naples by Coil/2005 (so called post industrial by one of the giants of the genre)
7. Hole In The Heart by Ramleh/1987 (noisy industrial that blew me away when I heard it before)
8. ½ Mensch by Einstürzende Neubauten/1985 (industrial)
9. Cure For Pain by Morphine/1993 (I have a little experience and familiarity with this band. Super interesting sound.)
10. Lobotomise by Incinerated/2017 (grindcore, deathgrind, death metal) _________________ -Ryan
ONLY 4% of people can understand this chart! Come try!
My Fave Metal - you won't believe #5!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #4204
- Posted: 07/02/2022 06:06
- Post subject:
|
What's up nerds?
I saw this last post by Mercury, and I saw so many great albums on the list that I had to join in the mayhem again.
(BTW, Perdition City is a pretty cool album.)
I'm gonna choose Halber Mensch, because it's pretty nutty. (Henry Rollins also has a prominent tattoo of the band's logo on his arm, so they've gotta be cool, right?)
Gonna go back to a hip hop list
The B.U.M.S (Brothas Unda Madness)- Lyfe 'n' Tyme
Black Sheep- Non-Fiction
Casual- Fear Itself
Crustified Dibbs- Night of the Bloody Apes
Da King & I- Contemporary Jeep Music
Down South- Lost in Brooklyn
Dred Scott- Breakin' Combs
Dysfunkshunal Familee- Mixed Emotions
Funky DL- Classic Was the Day
Ghetto Philharmonic- Hip-hop Be-bop
https://rateyourmusic.com/list/Timeless...f_the_90s/
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #4205
- Posted: 07/03/2022 05:53
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
House Of Balloons by The Weeknd
This is the fourth album by the Weeknd I've listened to and it's certainly the one I've found the most interesting so far. However apart from the occasional song the faux-seduction vibe and and alternative R&B style is not something I relate to. However I'll keep listening to House of Balloons / Glass Table Girls. I love what they do with the Siouxsie sample. 7/10, and 39/53 for the year.
Good to see you back Rocka. I'm going with Down South- Lost in Brooklyn.
BEA Best Albums of 2011 (last pick)
6. El Camino by The Black Keys
9. 21 by Adele
11. Strange Mercy by St. Vincent
13. James Blake by James Blake
15. Suck It And See by Arctic Monkeys
17. Take Care by Drake
18. Torches by Foster The People
19. Angles by The Strokes
21. Burst Apart by The Antlers
22.Father, Son, Holy Ghost by Girls
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #4206
- Posted: 07/08/2022 01:45
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Perdition City by Ulver
With Perdition City, a (mostly, to that point) metal band turns around and makes a beautifully textured, dark electronic score to a film that doesn't exist. I gave it a focused listen, but I think it could work almost as well as background music in some contexts. It's pretty and it's engaging, but it's also clear that this is an experiment for Ulver. While not all of the runtime feels essential, the filler on here still fits the vibe. A very nice listen. 3.5/5.
~~~~~
2. I really like this album:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Father, Son, Holy Ghost by Girls
~~~~~
3. BEA Overall Chart
242. Machine Head - Deep Purple
251. Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs - Derek & The Dominos
264. Hotel California - Eagles
268. Crime Of The Century - Supertramp
278. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull
306. Aqualung - Jethro Tull
327. The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
356. 2112 - Rush
358. ...And Justice For All - Metallica
367. Songs From The Big Chair - Tears For Fears _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Purplepash
ranker, rater, & music list maker
Gender: Male
Age: 54
Location: Western Australia
|
- #4207
- Posted: 07/10/2022 01:53
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Father, Son, Holy Ghost by Girls
Okay this was really good. Sure it's just indie rock, not doing anything really new or innovative, but damn it's some quality songs and songwriting, with plenty of variety and influences (from power pop, to psychedelia, to jangle pop to name just a few ) to maintain interest the whole way through. I loved three of these songs - Die, Vomit, and Forgiveness - enough to add them to my songs I love playlists and I am looking forward to hearing them again (nicely spaced out at track 3, 6, & 9 by the way). But all of the songs were good. I dug the sound of the whole thing to, from the guitar tones to the vocals. Impressed enough with this album to put it straight into the top 10 of the year at 9/54, and give it an 8/10.
I'm a big fan of The Black Parade.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance
Top 81 Music Albums of 2011 by baystateoftheart (5 picks left)
3. Return Of 4Eva by Big K.R.I.T.
4. Veronica Falls by Veronica Falls
5. LateNightTales - MGMT by Various Artists
6. The Best Of The Northern Soul Story by Various Artists
7. Wounded Rhymes by Lykke Li
8. Rainforest EP by Clams Casino
9. The Year Of Hibernation by Youth Lagoon
10. Something About April by Adrian Younge / Venice Dawn
11. Elmatic by Elzhi
13. A I A : Alien Observer by Grouper
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #4208
- Posted: 07/11/2022 20:27
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Black Parade by My Chemical Romance
Honestly, I was kind of dreading this album. Rock opera and pop punk haven't historically been genres with a good hit rate for me, let alone together. I only knew the title track before this, which I remember finding a bit cheesy. However, The Black Parade significantly exceeded my expectations. It's a hard-hitting record with lots of actual good songs, mostly sidestepping a major issue with rock operas: their tendency to be loaded down with tracks that build the story without satisfying musically. In this respect, the front half definitely fares better than the back half, where the song quality starts to weaken, but is still pretty good. I dig the vocals, instrumentals, and driving punk energy. Like any rock opera, it could probably be tightened up a bit, but My Chemical Romance are comparatively light on the genre's usual excess. Easily better than many landmarks of the style, including both by The Who. And as the first thing I've ever heard by the band, this makes me want to check out more. Quite nice, and gets a light 3.5/5 from me.
~~~~~
2. Naturally, I want you to take it from the top!
Return Of 4Eva is Datpiff only, so if you'd rather go with something available on your preferred streaming platform, skip to Veronica Falls.
~~~~~
3. BEA Overall Chart
243. Machine Head - Deep Purple
251. Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs - Derek & The Dominos
263. Hotel California - Eagles
268. Crime Of The Century - Supertramp
278. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull
306. Aqualung - Jethro Tull
354. 2112 - Rush
359. ...And Justice For All - Metallica
366. Songs From The Big Chair - Tears For Fears
385. Highway To Hell - AC/DC _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #4209
- Posted: 07/19/2022 09:18
- Post subject:
|
(1)
D. I. Go Pop by Disco Inferno
A crazy record, definitely deserves the "experimental rock" tag. Wasn't bored for one second of the runtime, there's so much stuff happening. And the best part is that most of it works really well! I've already played Starbound half a dozen times, the beautiful guitars in the intro have been haunting me lol. The chants start to be a bit annoying after a while, but it's still the most memorable cut for me. Other highlights include the first two cuts and the closer Footprints in the Snow with its playful, yet ominous piano and wind-like noises. Disco Inferno build insane songs, sounds and textures over (mostly) post-punk base, usually a fun bassline or riff. There are acoustic guitars as well on a few cuts, a lot of digital processing and the usage of delay on guitars is pretty cool. It's a very texture-based album, almost reminiscent of some ambient music, especially on songs like Next Year where barely identifiable sounds start colliding and creating a repetitive wall of sound. Liked it a lot, 8/10
(2)
Justice. Don't think I've picked a metal album in a while and this is my fave Metallica album (sometimes).
(3)
Mixed + 2022
Squadra Bianco - Night of the Illuminati
Doom:VS - Dead Words Speak
Cursed - II
Vangelis - Spiral
Tom Petty - Full Moon Fever
Creedence Clearwater Revival - Green River
Peter Gabriel - Peter Gabriel (I, Car, 1977, whatever you wanna call it)
Ode and Elegy - Ode and Elegy
Boldy James & Real Bad Man - Killing Nothing
Blut Aus Nord - Disharmonium - Undreamable Abysses _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
baystateoftheart
Neil Young as a butternut squash
Age: 29
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #4210
- Posted: 07/24/2022 00:04
- Post subject:
|
1.
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
...And Justice For All by Metallica
A high-quality and relentless album, and one that I respect and like after one listen. However, it's not really clicking, which fits a pattern for me with thrash metal in general. (It's not like I prefer non-thrash Metallica though - that's definitely worse.) The first half of ...And Justice For All is definitely the stronger part, with the second half sounding less catchy and interesting. Overall, I'd put this a hair above Ride The Lightning and a bit below Master Of Puppets. I just regret that that works out to only a 3/5. Maybe someday I'll truly get thrash metal.
~~~~~
2. This is a great record, and the first of three in a row in my book:
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Green River by Creedence Clearwater Revival
~~~~~
3. BEA Overall Chart (3 picks left)
241. Machine Head - Deep Purple
251. Layla And Other Assorted Love Songs - Derek & The Dominos
264. Hotel California - Eagles
268. Crime Of The Century - Supertramp
278. Thick As A Brick - Jethro Tull
305. Aqualung - Jethro Tull
354. 2112 - Rush
363. Songs From The Big Chair - Tears For Fears
388. Highway To Hell - AC/DC
389. Transatlanticism - Death Cab For Cutie _________________ Add me on RYM
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 421 of 432 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|