Btw this was released by Nick himself through the Red Hand Files, which is one of the most unique ways to announce an album. Actually the whole concept behind The Red Hand Files is amazing and ya’ll should check it out. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
So finally got around to fully digesting the new Jenny Hval....and imo this is her best album by a mile. I'm feeling a light 9/10 on this, and it ever so slightly surpasses Alex G for my favorite release of Friday the 13th. Currently my #3 album of the year. _________________ Griselda, by Fashion Rebels 2020's Hip-Hop 2020's Country
That dude's proven himself to be really quite competent for a while now. _________________ 2021 in full effect. Come drop me some recs. Y'all know what I like.
A can't miss record. What a decade for Matana Roberts... I think it's safe to say this is as good if not better than anything she's ever done. There are some legit AOTY moments on this.
What a second half... Angel Olsen upped her game nearly as much as Lana Del Rey here. Insane maturity jump since her last. Despite the praise, I'm oddly not sold on Lark, but the rest of the album is crazy good. Kinda old-timey-cinematic baroque opera-house chamber pop ballads with semi-minimal yet powerful string arrangements. Absolute knockout all around. Impasse and Endgame are notable standouts, but the vocals and lyricism are great throughout. If she can pull this off live, it'd be quite the show.
I'm geniunely frustrated that I'm not loving that Angel Olsen record as much as some do, considering My Woman was easily my album of the year.
Orchestral arrangements work on some tracks more than on the other, her vocal delivery is often different than before, and I felt it was a bit hit and miss.
I don't really love Lark as much as I want to, considering I feel it's a very well written track. Chance is another one like that, like it's.. almost great, but I can't 100% get into it for whatever reason. I did love Spring, Too Easy, Endgame (though that one just reminds me of Julia Holter), Summer, New Love Cassette...
here's what I have noted for the rest of the year so far
October 11th
808 State - Transmission Suite (808 State)
Bonnie Baxter - AXIS (Hausu Mountain)
Jaimie Branch - FLY or DIE II: bird dogs of paradise (International Anthem)
Richard Dawson - 2020 (Weird World/Domino)
Lightning Bolt - Sonic Citadel (Thrill Jockey)
Bill Orcutt - Odds Against Tomorrow (Palilalia)
Marcus Schmickler - Particle/Matter-Wave/Energy (Kompakt)
Masahiro Sugaya - Horizon Volume 1 (Empire Of Signs)
October 12th
Formanex - 20 Years Of Experimental Music (Mikroton Recordings)
October 15th
Cassandra Miller - Songs About Singing (All That Dust)
October 18th
Battles - Juice B Crypts (Warp)
Guerilla Toss - What Would The Odd Do? (NNA Tapes)
HXXS - Year Of The Witch (Captured Tracks)
Sarah Belle Reid - Underneath And Sonder (pfMENTUM)
Matana Roberts - COIN COIN Chapter Four: Memphis (Constellation)
October 25th
Ka Baird - Respires (RVNG Intl.)
First Tone - Reactions (Spectrum Spools)
Kepla - Within The Gaze, A Shadhavar (Alien Jams)
Grischa Lichtenberger - Re: phgrp (reworking ›Consequences‹ by Philipp Gropper’s Philm) (Raster)
Anna Meredith - FIBS (Black Prince Fury)
Pita - Get On (Editions Mego)
Sunn O))) - Pyroclasts (Southern Lord)
Teebs - Anicca (Brainfeeder)
François Tusques - Alors Nosferatu Combina Un Plan Ingénieux (Finders Keepers)
October TBA
Jim O'Rourke - to magnetize money and return a roving eye (4xCD) (Sonoris)
RAMZi - Multiquest Level 1: Camouflé (FATi)
November 8th
Thomas Brinkmann - Raupenbahn (Editions Mego)
FKA twigs - MAGDALENE (Young Turks)
Peter Ivers - Becoming Peter Ivers (RVNG Intl.)
Sean McCann - Puck (Recital)
Joe McPhee/Graham Lambkin/Charlie McPhee/Oliver Lambkin - Live in the Batcave (Black Truffle)
Andrew Pekler - Sounds From Phantom Islands (Faitiche)
Rrose - Hymn to Moisture (Eaux)
Shapednoise - Aesthesis (Numbers)
Matt Valentine - Preserves (Beyond Beyond Is Beyond)
Wobbly - Monitress (Hausu Mountain)
November 15th
Ekoplekz - In Search Of The Third Mantra (Front & Follow)
Lee Gamble - Exhaust (Hyperdub)
Arthur Russell - Iowa Dream (Audika)
November 22nd
Robert Ashley - Improvement (Don Leaves Linda) (Lovely Music)
November 29th
Doon Kanda - Labyrinth (Hyperdub)
November TBA
Frank Denyer - The Fish that became the Sun (Another Timbre)
Pitchfork list, time to shit on them. It's 200 best albums of the 2010s, and it's just... Pitchfork. This is the reason everybody makes fun of them. Scroll through the first 30-40 and you'll see why. Some of the most questionable choices imo are: Lonerism as the best Tame Impala record, Rihanna's Anti being on the list, in the top 15 and higher than anything by Beyonce, no jazz albums (or I've missed them), the best metal record being at 123 (Sunbather lol), and a lot of others. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum