View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #111
- Posted: 03/28/2019 21:11
- Post subject:
|
Okay okay. I haven't kept up with this thread and didn't know so many users were waiting until the last minute. The more, the merrier, right?
pa wrote: | I'm gonna send my list tomorrow (night time, cet)
I have time to watch another movie and I have these on my wishlist:
The Mule
Spider-Man: into...
Climax
Beautiful Boy
Sister Brothers
Ladies In Black
Miseducation of Cameron
Joke Thief
Blackkklansman
Hereditary
Isle of Dogs
Unsane
Tully
American Animals
Black '47
any priority recommendations?? |
Spider-Man, Sisters Brothers, American Animals, Isle of Dogs, and Blackkklansman come to mind. Climax is interesting/stylish, but it may be eligible for next year too. I feel like Climax could be next year's You Were Never Really Here in the sense that it had releases spanning two calendars years depending where you live. So we might just make it eligible for both years. Just don't watch Unsane; that movie sucks.
PurpleHazel wrote: | Yeah, he stopped posting in late December. Didn't even stick around to see the film noir poll results. Don't think he participated in these yearly lists, but his contributions to the genre polls and any future 20th century-oriented polls will be greatly missed. |
Yeah it's weird. He was posting to the threads and updating his charts almost every day. Then suddenly complete silence. I hope nothing bad happened.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #112
- Posted: 03/28/2019 21:49
- Post subject:
|
pa wrote: | yes please mate, wait!
I'm gonna send my list tomorrow (night time, cet)
I have time to watch another movie and I have these on my wishlist:
The Mule
Spider-Man: into...
Climax
Beautiful Boy
Sister Brothers
Ladies In Black
Miseducation of Cameron
Joke Thief
Blackkklansman
Hereditary
Isle of Dogs
Unsane
Tully
American Animals
Black '47
any priority recommendations?? |
1. Isle Of Dogs
2. Blackkklansman
3. Spiderverse
...
4. Climax
First 3 are essential 2018 watches. Climax is a great bonus.
Last edited by Hayden on 03/29/2019 02:43; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Rhyner
soft silly music is meaningful magical
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Location: Utah
|
- #113
- Posted: 03/28/2019 22:38
- Post subject:
|
I was going to watch a couple more movies before the deadline, but I just don't think I can. I'm all 2018'ed out.
Of the nearly 100 eligible films I've seen, here are my top 50:
1. Support the Girls
2. Free Solo
3. Eighth Grade
4. The Favourite
5. The Tale
6. Can You Ever Forgive Me?
7. Won't You Be My Neighbor?
8. Of Fathers and Sons
9. BlacKkKlansman
10. First Man
11. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
12. RBG
13. Blindspotting
14. Capernaum
15. Never Look Away
16. Active Measures
17. Wildlife
18. Unsane
19. The Guilty
20. They Shall Not Grow Old
21. Widows
22. Behind the Curve
23. Green Book
24. If Beale Street Could Talk
25. Burning
26. Mission: Impossible - Fallout
27. Shirkers
28. The Death of Stalin
29. Border
30. Game Night
31. Hannah Gadsby: Nanette
32. Isle of Dogs
33. Three Identical Strangers
34. Incredibles 2
35. Leave No Trace
36. Vice
37. The Sisters Brothers
38. mid90s
39. Roma
40. Thunder Road
41. The House That Jack Built
42. Andre the Giant
43. A Quiet Place
44. The Rider
45. The Hate U Give
46. Ralph Breaks the Internet
47. Mirai
48. Happy as Lazzaro
49. Private Life
50. Sorry to Bother You
If any of these are deemed ineligible (I notice Nanette is still "under consideration"), my next few that could be tacked on the end are, in order: Christopher Robin, At Eternity's Gate, The Wife, and Love, Simon.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #114
- Posted: 03/29/2019 01:15
- Post subject:
|
Yeah, I really didn't see much this year but I'll throw this list in, if any are ineligible just cross 'em out
Mom and Dad
Leave no Trace
Support the Girls
Minding the Gap
The Favorite
The Rider
Eight Grade
Shoplifters
Burning
You Were Never Really Here
Skate Kitchen
Roma
Mandy
I Think We're Alone Now
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #115
- Posted: 03/29/2019 01:50
- Post subject:
|
CryingGameDahlin wrote: | Yeah, I really didn't see much this year but I'll throw this list in, if any are ineligible just cross 'em out
|
Quote: | Of the nearly 100 eligible films I've seen, here are my top 50:
|
All good, both counts
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #116
- Posted: 03/29/2019 08:43
- Post subject:
|
CryingGameDahlin wrote: | Yeah, I really didn't see much this year
Leave no Trace
Minding the Gap
The Favorite
The Rider
Eight Grade
Shoplifters
Burning
You Were Never Really Here
Roma
Mandy |
You chose really well, though.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #117
- Posted: 03/29/2019 13:42
- Post subject:
|
Last day.
Got around to watching Nuestro Tiempo and I haven't a clue how much I enjoyed it. Reygadas went back to his Silent Light style, but it's just a liiiiitle too loose. Still pretty good though. Also saw Stan & Ollie and thought it was a really unfortunate opportunity loss... it could've been great, but the plot's way too flat for what should be an exciting biopic.
And, not really a 2018 film, but Masaaki Yuasa's Night Is Short, Walk on Girl is fantastic. Everybody should give it a shot if they get the chance.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
pa
as it happens
Gender: Male
Age: 43
Location: Italia
|
- #118
- Posted: 03/29/2019 20:57
- Post subject:
|
Hi friends, thanx for the rec! I watched BlacKkKlansman, nice one indeed
and now my list is ready; as usual I added a bunch of light/corny movies on my list that I actually enjoyed during my ultimate lazy moments
anyway
Top ten:
1. Suspiria
2. Roma
3. Thunder Road
4. Mid90's
5. The Favorite
6. Blindspotting
7. Blaze
8. Widows
9. Soldado
10. If Beale Street Could Talk
Full list: https://www.imdb.com/list/ls026247444/
Female Performances:
1. Dakota Johnson - Suspiria
2. KiKi Layne - If Beale Street Could Talk
3. Amandla Stenberg - The Hate U Give
4. Yalitza Aparicio - Roma
5. Lady Gaga - A Star is Born
Male Perfomances:
1. Jim Cummings - Thunder Road
2. Sunny Suljic - Mid90's
3. John David Washington - BlacKkKlansman
4. Stephan James - If Beale Street Could Talk
5. LaKeith Stanfield - Sorry to Bother You
Underrated:
Suspiria
Blaze
Obey _________________ Not Talulah?
- Gosh!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #119
- Posted: 03/30/2019 00:24
- Post subject:
|
Oh forgot the other categories, I uess here they are
Actress
Thomasin-Mckenzie Court- Leave No Trace
Toni Collette- Hereditary
Rafy Cassidy- Vox Lux
Regina Hall- Support the Girls
Rachel Weisz- The Favorite
Actor
Nicholas Cage- Mandy
Richard E Grant- Can You Ever Forgive Me
Steven Yuen- Sorry To Bother You/Burning
Joaquin Phoenix- You We're Never Really Here
Ethan Hawke- First Reformed
MOST Underrated
Ah don't think any are that Underrated, this seems like the personal wank category regardless
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #120
- Posted: 03/30/2019 03:56
- Post subject:
|
My list:
1. Shoplifters
2. You Were Never Really Here
3. Leave No Trace
4. Burning
5. Annihilation
6. Roma
7. The Tale
8. Eighth Grade
9. Widows
10. Cold War
11. Mandy
12. First Reformed
13. Hereditary
14. Unsane
15. The Favourite
16. A Star is Born
17. Minding the Gap
18. Isle of Dogs
19. If Beale Street Could Talk
20. Incredibles 2
21. Zama
22. The Other Side of the Wind
23. Tully
24. Game Night
25. Black Panther
26. Won’t You Be My Neighbor?
27. Sorry to Bother You
28. Thunder Road
Best Male Performances:
1. Ethan Hawke
2. Joaquin Phoenix
3. Ben Foster (Leave No Trace)
4. Steven Yeun (Burning)
5. Peter Bogdanovich
Best Female Performances:
1. Joanna Kulig
2. Olivia Coleman
3. Yalitza Aparicio
4. Toni Colette
5. Laura Dern (The Tale)
Underrated:
1. The Tale
2. Tully
3. Burning
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|