UV - I don’t care much for hip hop. It has to be exceptional, otherwise I get bored. The average sounding material on this album didn’t reach the threshold.
Queen Hygiene II/Rough Day At The Orifice - I was 17 or 18 when this came out. I’ve never heard it, but it sounds just like something that I would have heard playing live in a local club or on vinyl at a coffeehouse. So, it was a nostalgic listen for me, in a way, and a fun one. I’ve mostly moved on from this kind of music, but I might playlist “99c Lipstick”. Catchy riff.
Dynamic and varied guitar playing and pulsing percussion make this a really great album. I don't have much else to say about it, I find this guy's stuff to be pretty unique. The guitar playing on the first track is definitely Fripp-inspired, and it's amazing.
This is great! Really genre-bending, sitting in a unique sonic space throughout. RYM says it's jazz fusion + new age, and I can't say I've ever heard that combo before. The composition and execution are both top shelf. The list went out with a bang and now I am having a hard time choosing a favorite, but I think this might take the title. _________________ Add me on RYM
Here's my ranking. First, it's very rough and could easily change quite a bit with another run through the list. Second, the differences in my preference between my top three in particular are minuscule. All three are great records that have expanded my horizons with regard to new age. Not sure if its recency bias or if each really did surpass the one before. Third, it's pretty remarkable how this list ended up having at least one release in each of my rating categories from 1.5/5 to 4/5. I guess you were right that there would be stuff to love and hate. Fourth, #9 would have been in the top five if it existed in a vacuum.
Great:
1. Exploded View - Steve Tibbetts
2. Glide - Peter Davison
3. Beguiled - Tim Story
4. The October Suite - Steve Kuhn
Quite Good:
5. Mistérios Da Amazônia - Carioca & Devas
6. Per Nørgård: Symphony No. 6 'At The End Of The Day' / Terrains Vagues - Thomas Dausgaard / Danish National Symphony Orchestra
Pretty Good:
7. Continente Nero - Piero Umiliani
Okay:
8. UV - Frankenstein
Pretty Bad:
9. Le Monde Fabuleux Des Yamasuki - Yamasuki Singers
Quite Bad:
10. Queen Hygiene II / Rough Day At The Orifice - Arab On Radar _________________ Add me on RYM
4. UV
5. Continente Nero
6. The October Suite
7. Mistérios Da Amazônia
8. Symphony No. 6 'At The End Of The Day' / Terrains Vagues
9. Queen Hygiene II / Rough Day At The Orifice
10. Le Monde Fabuleux Des Yamasuki
The tree at the top are really great and the two at the bottom are really poor. I couldn't relate much to Nørgård's symphony, but I never really liked this kind of stuff.
That was another cool chart, even if some albums were quite random (that's also what makes it good).
Glide - This was the best of the new age material. The music was varied, and the instrumentation used created a few nice textures and moods. This may not be something I revisit, but it was still a pleasant listen.
Exploded View - This was exceptional. Calling the first track Fripp-inspired makes a lot of sense - I instantly thought of “Triad” by Tool, another King Crimson follower. The percussion by Marc Anderson was fantastic. Not surprising that he’s recorded/played with an impressive list of musicians: Don Cherry, Max Roach, Taj Mahal, and Robert Fripp (there he is, again). This album opened a nice little rabbit hole of music for me to explore. Hopefully, Tibbett’s other albums are this good.
————
1. Exploded View
2. Per Nørgård’s Symphony
3. Mistérios Da Amazônia
4. The October Suite
5. Queen Hygiene II
6. Glide
7. Continente Nero
8. UV
9. Beguiled
10. Le Monde Fabuleaux
Great chart, man. I was a bit wary at first...I thought the list looked daunting and I wasn’t sure I’d like anything. I found three, plus some others to explore. It looks like the previous lists weren’t so challenging, but I think now I’ll be better prepared for an obscure list. I’m kind of hoping for more lists like this.
Great chart, man. I was a bit wary at first...I thought the list looked daunting and I wasn’t sure I’d like anything. I found three, plus some others to explore. It looks like the previous lists weren’t so challenging, but I think now I’ll be better prepared for an obscure list. I’m kind of hoping for more lists like this.
You might want to check out Tap's thread, and to a lesser extent, SquishypuffDave's or Luigii's. _________________ Add me on RYM
My natural impulse was to compare this to The October Suite, and they are stylistically tangential while only coming a year apart. I’m also not familiar with as much jazz as I’d like to be, so my frame of reference isn’t great. I did think this was a better record than October Suite, though. To me, Boland seemed to blow Kuhn out of the water on piano, and the album was a lot livelier with a lot of interesting textures. The samba-esque percussion was a nice touch. Great record for certain parties or gatherings. “Childhood Dreams” remains my top track from either, however.
I also played the first two and last two tracks from that Lyn Christopher record. “Take Me With You” far exceeded my expectations for it. “Billy Come Down” was solid, but not great. I’ll get to the other tracks and some point to see what else I can cull.
Blues For The Viet Cong and The Devil Is Loose also both looked interesting and are now in the queue.
What a badass album cover. Some jetpack-equipped, lazer gu-wielding dude is shooting what looks like the undead in some hellscape. It reminds me of Doom.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum