View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #181
- Posted: 05/15/2020 20:32
- Post subject:
|
CA Dreamin wrote: | badseed, good to hear from you. Hope all is well. Looking forward to your ass-kicking list.
Hayden, I have a list on letterbox'd. I'm still making tweaks to it and cramming more titles in before posting it. I will post it tonight or tomorrow. What's the verdict on CGD's request to push the deadline to Sunday morning? Just so we know when to stop tweaking and cramming. |
I very cruelly informed CGD that if I don't have a list submitted by midnight Saturday, the list doesn't count on the tally (we worked it out).
Deadline's still May 16th, but if you truly need to make an update the morning of May 17th, just let me know.
And send your list over whenever I'll like it on LB and keep it updated, no problem. Probably easier that way that pming me every change
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
TodFitz
Gender: Male
|
- #182
- Posted: 05/15/2020 21:18
- Post subject:
|
10 Best Male Performances:
1. Hugh Jackman - Prisoners
2. Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
3. Daniel Bruhl - Rush
4. Ryan Gosling - Blue Valentine
5. Christian Bale - American Hustle
6. James MacAvoy - Split
7. Leland Orser - Faults
8. Jacob Tremblay - Room
9. Michael Shannon - Take Shelter
10. Ferdia Walsh-Peelo - Sing Street
10 Best Female Performances:
1. Brie Larson - Short Term 12
2. Mary Elizabeth Winstead - All About Nina
3. Louisa Krause - Jane Wants a Boyfriend
4. Olivia Cooke - Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
5. Michelle Williams - Blue Valentine
6. Elizabeth Olsen - Martha Marcy May Marlene
7. Emmanuelle Seigner - Venus in Fur
8. Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
9. Greta Gerwig - Frances Ha
10. Onata Aprile - What Maisie Knew
Cheers!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Patman360
Serenity Now
Gender: Male
Age: 31
Location: Cork, Ireland
Moderator
|
- #183
- Posted: 05/15/2020 22:29
- Post subject:
|
Have I forgotten loads? You betcha, but I'll never be happy and will keep revising this so I've settled (also I bought a Playstation this week and I've been a tad distracted), any who, here's my moderately fine list.
1. Mad Max: Fury Road
2. Parasite
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Paddington 2
5. Coco
6.Hell or High Water
7. Get Out
8. The Big Sick
9. What We Do In the Shadows
10. Moneyball
11. Knives Out
12. Skyfall
13. Inside Llewyn Davis
14. Nightcrawler
15. Snowpiercer
16. Django Unchained
17. Shaun the Sheep Movie
18. Boyhood
19. The Raid: Redemption
20. The LEGO Movie
21. La La Land
22. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
23. Zootopia
24. Nebraska
25. Thor: Ragnarok
26. Us
27. Dunkirk
28. Paddington
29. Hunt For The Wilderpeople
30. Blackkklansman
31. Drive
32. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
33. Rocketman
34. Gravity
35. Mission Impossible: Fallout
36. Sing Street
37. Ford v. Ferrari
38. A Quiet Place
39. Bone Tomahawk
40. The Wolf of Wall Street
41. The Grand Budapest Hotel
42. The Nice Guys
43. The Lighthouse
44. Kurt Cobain: Montage of Heck
45. Manchester By The Sea
46. Captain America: Civil War
47. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
48. About Time
49. Big Hero 6
50. Lady Bird
51. Widows
52. Mud
53. Fast and Furious 7
54. Logan
55. 10 Cloverfield Lane
56. Moonlight
57. The Cabin in the Woods
58. Baby Driver
59. Elite Squad: The Enemy Within
60. John Wick
61. Attack The Block
62. Blinded by the Light
63. Wreck-It Ralph
64. The Avengers
65. Spotlight
66. Arrival
67. Avengers: Infinity War
68. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
69. Selma
70. Fast and Furious 8
71. Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
72. Ex-Machina
73. Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
74. Brooklyn
75. Pete’s Dragon
76. Spy
77.Dolomite is my Name
78. Jodorowsky’s Dune
79. Rush
80. Moana
81. Argo
82. Inside Out
83. Crazy Rich Asians
84. Captain Phillips
85. The Muppets
86. The Revenant
87. The Guard
88. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
89. Dallas Buyers Club
90. Stan & Ollie
91. Creed
92. Uncut Gems
93. The Disaster Artists
94. Isle of Dogs
95. Warrior
96. Ad Astra
97. 12 Years A Slave
98. The Jungle Book
99. Logan Lucky
100. Midsommar _________________
2023
2022
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Crhmgs
|
- #184
- Posted: 05/16/2020 01:01
- Post subject:
|
Hey, sorry for taking so long, here's my final list!
1) Inception
2) Coco
3) Avengers: Infinity War
4) Whiplash
5) Toy Story 3
6) Intouchables
7) Roma
8) Interstellar
9) Black Swan
10) Hereditary
11) Django Unchained
12) Mad Max: Fury Road
13) 12 Years A Slave
14) Parasite
15) The Perks Of Being A Wallflower
16) Inside Out
17) X-Men: Days Of The Future Past
18) Dallas Buyers Club
19) Spiderman: Into The Spiderverse
20 Call Me By Your Name
21) Wild Tales
22) Boyhood
23) Shutter Island
24) Gravity
25) Birdman
26) La La Land
27) The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo
28) Star Wars: Episode VII: The Force Awakens
29) Ex Machina
30) The Kings's Speech
31) The Dark Night Rises
32) The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya
33) Nightcrawler
34) Drive
35) Me, and Earl, and the Dying Girl
36) Mahou Shoujo Madoka Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari
37) Flipped
38) Joker
39) Contratiempo
40) The Hateful Eight
41) Incredibles 2
42) Edge Of Tomorrow
43) Gone Girl
44) The Revenant
45) Once Upon a Time In Hollywood
46) Kingsman: The Secret Service
47) How To Train Your Dragon
48) Prisoners
49) Nocturnal Animals
50) The Social Network
51) We Need To Talk About Kevin
52) The Disaster Artist
53) Guardians Of The Galaxy
54) La Piel Que Habito
55) Uncut Gems
56) Crazy, Stupid, Love
57) Remember Me
58) Silver Linings Playbook
59) Her
60) Midnight In Paris
61) The Lighthouse
62) Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
63) Deadpool
64) The Wolf Of Wall Street
65) The Fighter
66) Short Term 12
67) Predestination
68) Baby Driver
69) It
70) Coherence
71) About Time
72) Don't Breathe
73) The Way, Way Back
74) Kimi No Nawa
75) Melancholia
76) A Quiet Place
77) The Spectacular Now
78) Get Out
79) The Shape Of Water
80) Moonrise Kingdom
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Tha1ChiefRocka
Yeah, well hey, I'm really sorry.
Location: Kansas
|
- #185
- Posted: 05/16/2020 02:22
- Post subject:
|
Dude why has everyone forgotten about the Shaun the Sheep movie.
Thanks for reminding me Patman.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #186
- Posted: 05/16/2020 02:29
- Post subject:
|
Tha1ChiefRocka wrote: | Dude why has everyone forgotten about the Shaun the Sheep movie. |
At least you don't have the tally I'm staring at a lot of films and asking the same question. The 150-200 range right now is actually very good. (Top 100's great too, but there's some real good ones in that range...). Always hoping people remember a couple of those... can't say anything though
There's actually one specific film I'm quite surprised hasn't appeared on anyone's list so far. It was even nominated for Best Picture.
Shaun The Sheep Movie's great though. Fast, short, hilarious. Definitely rec it.
And thanks Crhmgs and Patman . Just tallied both your lists. Love seeing Coco in both your top fives (and Paddington 2 for Patman).
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #187
- Posted: 05/16/2020 11:12
- Post subject:
|
So busy watching movies, didn't have much time to throw these together:
Best Actor:
1. Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
2. J.K. Simmons - Whiplash
3. Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
4. Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
5. Daniel Day Lewis - Lincoln
6. Michael Shannon - Take Shelter
7. Jake Gyllenhaal - Nightcrawler
8. Adam Driver - Marriage Story
9. Willem Defoe - The Florida Project
10. Payman Maadi - A Separation
1. Allison Janney - I, Tonya
2. Toni Collette - Hereditary
3. Saorise Ronan - Lady Bird
4. Lupita Nyong’o - 12 Years a Slave
5. Patricia Arquette - Boyhood
6. Adèle Exarchopoulos - Blue is the Warmest Color
7. Kirsten Dunst - Melancholia
8. Amy Adams - Arrival
9. Greta Gerwig - Frances Ha
10. Leila Hatami - A Separation
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #188
- Posted: 05/16/2020 14:25
- Post subject:
|
Aight, because time zones exist, I'm just going to say you all have about 24 hours from now
Hoping to see some last minute lists.
And thanks PurpleHazel, tallied.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #189
- Posted: 05/16/2020 14:29
- Post subject:
|
PurpleHazel wrote: | 1. Casey Affleck - Manchester by the Sea
2. J.K. Simmons - Whiplash |
We have the same top 2, only I switched them literally 1 second before submitting so JK Simmons is my number 1. Casey Affleck in Manchester By The Sea was the realest performance I've seen this decade, I could watch him and Lucas Hedges talk for hours. It’s not a short movie, but I wish it was twice as long. _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
Last edited by LedZep on 05/17/2020 16:47; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Graeme2
Gender: Male
Location: The Upside Down
|
- #190
- Posted: 05/16/2020 16:52
- Post subject:
|
https://letterboxd.com/graeme2/list/2010s/
I've seen probably almost every kids film released in the last decade, at least once. Unfortunately, not that much of anything else. Seeing what people list is inspiring me to check stuff out, which I hope will continue. I'm surprised I got a list of 50 I think are decent. Also, thanks for the Shaun the Sheep reminder! I also forgot about it,even though I've seen it a few times.
Cheers Hayden
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|