View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #121
- Posted: 07/28/2020 23:18
- Post subject:
|
CA Dreamin wrote: | That's a good double feature. I think FMF is the better film, by a slim margin. Anyway I agree FMF didn't feel like a 2000s film. Its themes on mankind's destructive behavior and fixation on socioeconomic status can apply to any era...2020, 2009, the distant past, the future to come. It certainly got dark and satirical at times, but maintained its charm and laugh-out-loud humor throughout. And I agree with everything said here regarding its terrific look and style. Maybe it's just me, but it doesn't seem FMF gets as much praise as Anderson's other works. Hopefully that'll change over time. And it should be needless to say, but FMF was way better than Up. |
If you can find any of the behind-the-scenes stuff or Criterion features for Fantastic Mr Fox, they're all worth a watch. Anything stop-motion usually deserves a little bit of 'see how much work went into this' appreciation.
The fact Wes Anderson almost wasn't the director still boggles my mind. Just feels like a perfect fit. Not to mention the third act he added would've made Dahl proud. That 'you wrote a bad song Petey' line always gets me.
Anywho, we got like... 10 or 11 days on this. Head's up
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
babyBlueSedan
Used to be sort of blind, now can sort of see
Gender: Male
|
- #122
- Posted: 07/28/2020 23:49
- Post subject:
|
I'll be submitting a list for this, just going to wait until after the weekend in case I have time to rewatch some of the films on my list.
Incidentally, I watched Fantastic Mr Fox for the first time last weekend, and it was as great as I expected. I've never been a huge fan of Anderson's live action films (Grand Budapest Hotel aside), but both FMF are incredible. As I was watching it I sometimes forgot it was a stop-motion film, the animation was so well done. I think I prefer Isle of Dogs just a bit - leaving the theater after seeing Isle of Dogs is the only time I can remember raving about how great the lighting in a film was - but you can't go wrong with either of them. _________________ And it's hard to be a human being. And it's harder as anything else.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
TodFitz
Gender: Male
|
- #123
- Posted: 07/29/2020 00:28
- Post subject:
|
Here is my list:
01. Pan's Labyrinth - Guillermo del Toro (2006)
02. Amelie - Jean-Pierre Jeunet (2001)
03. Requiem for a Dream - Darren Aronofsky (2000)
04. Let The Right One In - Tomas Alfredson (2008)
05. Fido - Andrew Currie (2006)
06. Ginger Snaps - John Fawcett (2000)
07. May - Lucky McKee (2002)
08. Control - Anton Corbijn (2007)
09. In Bruges - Martin McDonagh (2008)
10. Shaun of the Dead - Edgar Wright (2004)
11. Donnie Darko - Richard Kelly (2001)
12. Kiss Kiss Bang Bang - Shane Black (2005)
13. Secretary - Steven Shainberg (2002)
14. Super Troopers - Jay Chandrasekhar (2002)
15. The Chumscrubber - Arie Posin (2005)
16. Sin City - Frank Miller & Robert Rodriguez (2005)
17. The Fall - Tarsem Singh (2006)
18. Lost in Translation - Sofia Coppola (2003)
19. Memento - Christopher Nolan (2000)
20. Mysterious Skin - Greg Araki (2004)
21. Zodiac - David Fincher (2007)
22. Mulholland Drive - David Lynch (2001)
23. Volver - Pedro Almodovar (2006)
24. Zombieland - Ruben Fleischer (2009)
25. The Devil's Backbone - Guillermo del Toro (2001)
26. 28 Days Later - Danny Boyle (2002)
27. Lars and the Real Girl - Craig Gillespie (2007)
28. Ghost World - Terry Zwigoff (2001)
29. Bubba Ho-Tep - Don Coscarelli (2003)
30. Shadow of the Vampire - E. Elias Merhige (2000)
31. Hot Fuzz - Edgar Wright (2007)
32. High Fidelity - Stephen Frears (2000)
33. Brick - Rian Johnson (2005)
34. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004)
35. An Education - Lone Scherfig (2008)
36. Insomnia - Christopher Nolan (2002)
37. The Girl Who Played With Fire - Daniel Alfredson (2009)
38. School of Rock - Richard Linklater (2003)
39. Inglorious Basterds - Quentin Tarantino (2009)
40. 300 - Zack Snyder (2006)
41. 21 Grams - Alejandro González Iñárritu (2003)
42. Angel-A - Luc Besson (2005)
43. Juno - Jason Reitman (2007)
44. Garden State - Zack Braff (2004)
45. Best in Show - Christopher Guest (2000)
46. Sunshine Cleaning - Christine Jeffs (2008)
47. Inland Empire - David Lynch (2006)
48. Cracks - Jordan Scott (2009)
49. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry (2004)
50. State and Main - David Mamet (2000)
51. The 40-Year Old Virgin - Judd Apatow (2005)
52. The Wrestler - Darren Aronofsky (2008 )
53. High Tension - Alexandre Aja (2003)
54. Hard Candy - David Slade (2005)
55. Almost Famous - Cameron Crowe (2000)
56. The Boat That Rocked aka Pirate Radio - Richard Curtis (2009)
57. The Descent - Neil Marshall (2005)
58. Matchstick Men - Ridley Scott (2003)
59. American Psycho - Mary Harron (2000)
60. You Can Count On Me - Kenneth Lonergan (2000)
61. Little Miss Sunshine - Jonathan Dayton & Valerie Faris (2006)
62. Adventureland - Greg Mottola (2009)
63. 24 Hour Party People - Michael Winterbottom (2002)
64. Micmacs - Jean-Pierre Jeunet (2009)
65. The Exorcism of Emily Rose - Scott Derrickson (2005)
66. Igby Goes Down - Burr Steers (2002)
67. Orphan - Jaume Collet-Serra (2009)
68. Before The Devil Knows You're Dead - Sidney Lumet (2007)
69. Wristcutters: A Love Story - Goran Dukic (2006)
70. Mean Girls - Mark Waters (2004)
71. Charlie Bartlett - Jon Poll (2007)
72. MirrorMask - Dave McKean (2005)
73. One Hour Photo - Mark Romanek (2002)
74. Disturbia - D.J. Caruso (2007 )
75. Drag Me to Hell - Sam Raimi (2009)
76. The Loved Ones - Sean Byrne (2009)
77. Joy Ride - John Dahl (2001)
78. Cashback - Sean Ellis (2006)
79. Superbad - Greg Mottola (2007)
80. My First Mister - Christine Lahti (2001)
81. The Savages - Tamara Jenkins (2007
82. The Jacket - John Maybury (2005)
83. Hallam Foe aka Mister Foe - David Mackenzie (2007)
84. The Lookout - Scott Frank (2007)
85. Me and You and Everyone We Known - Miranda July (2005)
86. Pieces of April - Peter Hedges (2003)
87. Lymelife - Derick Martini (2008)
88. Snow Angels - David Gordon Green (2007)
89. Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Brad Silberling (2004)
90. The Lovely Bones - Peter Jackson (2009)
91. Swimming Pool - Francois Ozon (2003)
92. The Girl Next Door - Luke Greenfield (2004)
93. The Matador - Richard Shepard (2005)
94. Saved! - Brian Dannelly (2004)
95. Cherish - Finn Taylor (2002)
96. SherryBaby - Laurie Collyer (2006)
97. Thumbsucker - Mike Mills (2005)
98. Paper Man - Kieran and Michele Mulroney (2009)
99. Pretty Persuasion - Marcos Siega (2005)
100. Middle of Nowhere - John Stockwell (2008)
Guilty Pleasures:
Live Free or Die Hard - Len Wiseman (2007)
Shoot 'Em Up - Michael Davis (2007)
Underworld - Len Wiseman (2003)
Blade: Trinity - David S. Goyer (2004)
Old School - Todd Phillips (2003)
Harold & Kumar Go To White Castle - Danny Leiner (2004)
Grandma's Boy - Nicholaus Goossen (2006)
Final Destination - James Wan (2000)
Eurotrip - Jeff Schaffer (2004)
Just Friends - Roger Kumble (2005)
Suck - Rob Stefaniuk (2009)
Otis - Tony Krantz (2008)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #124
- Posted: 07/29/2020 01:43
- Post subject:
|
Don't worry Hayden my list will be coming within the next week, been surprisingly busy with other things, but should be a decent selection of films.
Also anybody noticed how much non-Pixar and Ghibli 2000s-era computer animation have aged horribly?
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #125
- Posted: 07/29/2020 02:34
- Post subject:
|
cestuneblague wrote: | Don't worry Hayden my list will be coming within the next week, been surprisingly busy with other things, but should be a decent selection of films.
Also anybody noticed how much non-Pixar and Ghibli 2000s-era computer animation have aged horribly? |
Looking forward to the list
And yeah, a lot of early CGI is kinda... not great looking nowadays. If the story holds, the story holds, but going back and seeing the blatant lack of texture does feel a little cheap. Perhaps it's why I think Fantastic Mr Fox has actually aged well. The stop-motion is timeless. I don't think Pixar's too exempt either. The difference between Monster's Inc and Monster's University is huge. But the tech was just starting out, etc... it's understandable. Important part's the story.
And thanks TodFitz, already tallied We have a pretty interesting race in the top 10, and I can pretty much guarantee there won't be a runaway like in our 2010s poll. Everything in the top 15 is actually quite close.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #126
- Posted: 07/29/2020 02:41
- Post subject:
|
@BBS, Glad the word is spreading on FMF. Looking forward to your list.
@TodFitz, Nice list. Love the #17 inclusion of The Fall.
@cestuneblague, Haha, yes. I didn't like most animated 2000s films by Dreamworks, Blue Sky, and Sony back when it still was the 2000s. Although Kung Fu Panda effing rocks. Btw, there's an MLB 2020 thread. We'll see if it lasts . Go Mariners.
EDIT: cestuneblague wrote: | Also anybody noticed how much non-Pixar and Ghibli 2000s-era computer animation have aged horribly? | I'm not sure if cestuneblague was regarding the quality of the animation, or the quality of the films that used that animation style, or both. I thought cestuneblague was regarding the films, which was how I replied yesterday. LMK if that's incorrect. _________________ on such a winter's day
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #127
- Posted: 07/29/2020 20:17
- Post subject:
|
(Hayden's) Top 200 Films of The 2000s
Full disclosure, I'm not super happy with the 150-200 range, but I wanted to get this out before the poll was over. Order's iffy, but the gist is there.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #128
- Posted: 08/01/2020 14:36
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AwaitingAndrew
Gender: Male
|
- #129
- Posted: 08/01/2020 19:44
- Post subject:
|
Well, hockey is back pretty much all day every day for the next week. I may try to squeeze one last movie in tomorrow morning before they start up again at noon, but should have my list here tomorrow!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #130
- Posted: 08/01/2020 19:57
- Post subject:
|
AwaitingAndrew wrote: | Well, hockey is back pretty much all day every day for the next week. I may try to squeeze one last movie in tomorrow morning before they start up again at noon, but should have my list here tomorrow! |
Yeah, I'll be watching too. Did you see Buble preform to nobody in a pitch-black arena about an hour ago? Bizarre.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|