View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #21
- Posted: 06/05/2020 17:00
- Post subject:
|
1. Ratatouille
2. There Will Be Blood
3. Spirited Away
4. Lost In Translation
5. In The Mood For Love
6. Inglourious Basterds
7. Wall-E
8. Before Sunset
9. Pan's Labyrinth
10. Eternal Sunshine of The Spotless Mind
11. No Country For Old Men
12. Up
13. The Dreamers
14. Amelie
15. Yi Yi
16. Mulholland Drive
17. Enter The Void
18. The Incredibles
19. Fantastic Mr Fox
20. Oldboy
21. City of God
22. Tropical Malady
23. Y Tu Mama Tambien
24. Synecdoche New York
25. Russian Ark
26. Werckmeister Harmonies
27. The Pianist
28. Finding Nemo
29. Dogtooth
30. Memories of Murder
31. Songs From The Second Floor
32. The Darjeeling Limited
33. In Bruges
34. O Brother Where Art Thou
35. Monster's Inc
36. You The Living
37. Requiem For A Dream
38. Children of Men
39. Millenium Mambo
40. Spring Summer Fall Winter Spring
41. Irreversible
42. The Royal Tenenbaums
43. A History of Violence
44. A Serious Man
45. Dancer In The Dark
46. Harry Potter Prisoner of Azkaban
47. Kill Bill Vol 2
48. Goodbye Dragon Inn
49. Ashes And Snow
50. Last Life In The Universe
51. Me And You And Everyone We Know
52. Punch Drunk Love
53. Volver
54. Dogville
55. Let The Right One In
56. As I Was Moving Ahead Occasionally I Saw Brief Glimpses of Beauty
57. Hunger
58. Zodiac
59. Paprika
60. Tokyo Godfathers
61. Devils On The Doorstep
62. Nobody Knows
63. Clean
64. A Single Man
65. The Weeping Meadow
66. I Killed My Mother
67. Everlasting Moments
68. Stranger Than Fiction
69. Our Music
70. 4 Months 3 Weeks 2 Days
71. Howl's Moving Castle
72. Bronson
73. Waltz With Bashir
74. Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
75. Three Times
76. Morvern Callar
77. The Fall
78. Cache
79. Vera Drake
80. Before Night Falls
81. The Mourning Forest
82. Persepolis
83. Kinatay
84. Warm Water Under The Red Bridge
85. Blissfully Yours
86. The Limits of Control
87. A Snake of June
88. 3-Iron
89. The Wrestler
90. Colossal Youth
91. Eureka
92. Polytechnique
93. The White Ribbon
94. Syndromes And A Century
95. A Prophet
96. Secret Sunshine
97. Broken Flowers
98. Suzhou River
99. The Captive
100. The Temptation of St Tony
I'm pretty sure it'll change though. I want to squeeze Still Walking, Coraline, The Man Without A Past and The Aerial on there... somehow.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Patman360
Serenity Now
Gender: Male
Age: 31
Location: Cork, Ireland
Moderator
|
- #22
- Posted: 06/05/2020 17:41
- Post subject:
|
Lovely list that.
Just dug out my old Letterboxd account, been inspired to start using it properly by you lads. I'll have a list I'm happy with at some stage. _________________
2023
2022
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
cestuneblague
Edgy to the Choir
Location: MA/FL
|
- #23
- Posted: 06/05/2020 18:34
- Post subject:
|
Digging these lists so far, especially the love for Jaxkass 2. Again, don't think of this as a replacement or improvement of the original list, just a slightl y different cultural perspective with more tine. I'll do a post going year by year with hot takes and a few recommendations soon, anyways going to be fun revisiting some flicks I haven't seen in over a decade.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #24
- Posted: 06/05/2020 20:10
- Post subject:
|
Tha1ChiefRocka wrote: | Was there a one film per director rule or something, because Hot Fuzz not being on that list is tragic.
*Also, hating on Idiocracy AND Superbad? You lose your funnybone or something? | Haha. Well, two Coen movies and two QT movies are right next to each other. And nah, my 2000s funny bone just tingles for other comedies. Like Dodgeball, Zoolander, and Hot Fuzz! Superbad and Idiocracy are okay comedies. The cops and McLovin scenes were great, not so much the rest of the movie. As for Idiocracy, it's got some laughs, but it's been totally blown out of proportion. Top 100 of the decade? Please. Compared to Office Space and Beavis and Butthead do America, Idiocracy looks kinda weak given how great Mike Judge was in top form. You're right though about Hot Fuzz, it's definitely not far behind Shaun of the Dead!
Anyway, I dug this up:
On July 6, 2015 StreetSpirit (yes, I used to go by that terrible username and I wish I had changed it sooner) wrote: | 1. There Will Be Blood
2. Into the Wild
3. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
4. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
5. Road to Perdition
6. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
7. The Prestige
8. The Dark Knight
9. Snatch
10. Minority Report
11. The Departed
12. Slumdog Millionaire
13. High Fidelity
14. Zoolander
15. The Fall
16. No Country For Old Men
17. Kung Fu Panda
18. Adaptation
19. An Inconvenient Truth
20. This Film Is Not Yet Rated
21. The Cove
22. Before Sunset
23. Burn After Reading
24. Almost Famous
25. Batman Begins
26. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
27. Zodiac
28. The Emperor's New Groove
29. In Bruges
30. Dear Zachary
31. Touching the Void
32. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl
33. Requiem for a Dream
34. The Fog of War
35. Donnie Darko
36. Doubt
37. Fahrenheit 9/11
38. The Hangover
39. 21 Grams
40. Gladiator
41. Who Killed the Electric Car?
42. Atonement
43. American Psycho
44. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story
45. Little Miss Sunshine
46. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
47. Revolutionary Road
48. Catch Me If You Can
49. Ratatouille
50. WALL-E | It's head-scratching to see this now. While I still hold a high opinion of all of these films, I think nostalgia was a little too strong when I made this. Oh well. But I can't understand why I stopped at 50 entries. I know I could've done 100. I was new at the time; maybe I didn't feel like doing 100? I don't remember. Anyway, I'll do better this time. And feel free to criticize my old list, especially you badseed . For this is part of the reason why our old list "kinda sucks."
And again, for those who participated in the old poll and will participate again in this one, it would be interesting to see how your lists changed in five years, if you're down to share your old one again. _________________ on such a winter's day
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Ajax, ON
|
- #25
- Posted: 06/05/2020 20:31
- Post subject:
|
CA Dreamin wrote: | And again, for those who participated in the old poll and will participate again in this one, it would be interesting to see how your lists changed in five years, if you're down to share your old one again. |
I wasn't part of the old poll, but even just a few years ago my #1 would've been Casino Royale and I'm pretty sure my #2 was Infernal Affairs. I don't think There Will Be Blood was even top 10 for me until around 2014.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #26
- Posted: 06/05/2020 20:42
- Post subject:
|
CA Dreamin wrote: | And feel free to criticize my old list |
Nice language diversity
Kidding, kidding.
Kinda.
Like I said before, accessibility to international cinema has skyrocketed the last 5 years. I'm definitely hoping for a list that's at least as inclusive as our 2010s list (I think we had about 15 countries represented on there). Looking at our original 00s list, we have about 19 or 20 countries represented there, so I'd be thrilled to surpass that.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
PurpleHazel
|
- #28
- Posted: 06/06/2020 13:38
- Post subject:
|
Applerill put it on her list, but she posted the RYM link to hers on the last page of the 2010s List thread. It's on the first list!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #29
- Posted: 06/06/2020 14:27
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | Is anybody gonna put The Room on their list? Just curious. |
It actually has a pretty good amount of points right now.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
BozoTyrannus
Gender: Male
Age: 31
|
- #30
- Posted: 06/06/2020 19:51
- Post subject:
|
Query for eligibility:
Dr Horrible's Sing-Along Blog
and
Hamlet (2009 version with David Tennant) _________________ I wanna take Sean Penn
And take Sean Bean
Put 'em in a blender
And make Sean Pean
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|