View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
LedZep
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #12
- Posted: 08/30/2020 01:47
- Post subject:
|
LedZep wrote: | Hayden wrote: | Cure (1997) | Love that one! Also I’ve heard good things about Boys Don’t Cry. | At first glance, this looked like a post about the great 1980s goth band.
BozoTyrannus wrote: | 37. Searching for Bobby Fischer (Steven Zaillian) | Let's play a game some time (I'm not very good). BozoTyrannus wrote: | 99. Waterworld (fight me!) | I've never heard of that director. What else has he/she done? Anyway, nice list! Some of your titles are on my watchlist for this project. Tomorrow Never Dies is an interesting choice to represent Bond. I agree it's underrated, but don't think it would make my top 100.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #13
- Posted: 08/30/2020 02:57
- Post subject:
|
BozoTyrannus wrote: | ACH der FREAKIN LIEBER |
Quote: | Love that one! Also I’ve heard good things about Boys Don’t Cry. |
Quote: | Yes! Absolute must see. It will be somewhere in my top 5 for certain. |
Looks like I have some good films ahead of me
I'm also going to add Dear Emma, Sweet Bobe and The Blue Kite to that list. Looks like both might be up my alley.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #14
- Posted: 08/30/2020 15:26
- Post subject:
|
CA Dreamin wrote: | At first glance, this looked like a post about the great 1980s goth band. | Seems I'm just a sucker for everything connected to Robert Smith _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
desh79
Gender: Male
Age: 44
|
- #15
- Posted: 08/30/2020 17:05
- Post subject:
|
Here goes:
1. Three Colours: Blue (1993, Krysztof Kieslowski)
2. Princess Mononoke (1997, Hayao Miyazaki)
3. Audition (1999, Takashi Miike)
4. Secrets and Lies (1996, Mike Leigh)
5. Only Yesterday (1991, Isao Takahata)
6. Goodfellas (1990, Martin Scorsese)
7. Festen (1998, Thomas Vinterberg)
8. Ringu (1998, Hideo Nakata)
9. Close-Up (1990, Abbas Kiarostami)
10. Run Lola Run (1998, Tom Tykwer)
11. Lost Highway (1997, David Lynch)
12. Ed Wood (1994, Tim Burton)
13. Hana-Bi (1997, Takeshi Kitano)
14. Raise the Red Lantern (1991, Zhang Yimou)
15. My Neighbours The Yamadas (1999, Isao Takahata)
16. Three Colours: Red (1994, Krzystof Kieslowski)
17. The Straight Story (1999, David Lynch)
18. Heat (1995, Michael Mann)
19. Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood)
20. Seven (1995, David Fincher)
21. Open Your Eyes
22. Fight Club
23. Perfect Blue
24. Chungking Express
25. The Usual Suspects
26. Groundhog Day
27. LA Confidential
28. Three Colours: White
29. Prospero's Books
30. Without Warning
31. Akira Kurosawa's Dreams
32. Ghost in the Shell
33. La Haine
34. Satantango
35. The Iron Giant
36. Whisper of the Heart
37. Candyman
38. The Truman Show
39. Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
40. Embracing
41. Toy Story
42. To Live
43. Jacob's Ladder
44. Edward Schissorhands
45. Schindler's List
46. Seul Contre Tous
47. All About My Mother
48. Casinp
49. The Matrix
50. Terminator II: Judgment Day
51. Life is Sweet
52. Before Sunrise
53. The Double Life of Veronique
54. The Silence of the Lambs
55. Reservoir Dogs
56. Little Women
57. Starship Troopers
58. Being John Malkovich
59. The Godfather Part III
60. Pulp Fiction
61. Blue Kite
62. Naked
63. Total Recall
64. Taste of Cherry
65. Funny Games
66. Wild at Heart
67. Tim Burton's Nightmare Before Christmas
68. The Bird People in China
69. The Shawshank Redemption
70. Buena Visa Social Club
71. Galaxy Quest
72. Cure
73. 71 Fragments of a chronology of Chance
74. Madadayo
75. Bhaji on the Beach
76. Trainspotting
77. Hamlet
78. Flatliners
79. The Apple
80. A Bug's Life
81. My Name if Joe
82. Hard Boiled
83. Happy Together
84. Dead Or Alive
85. Tokyo Fist
86. Misery
87. The Sweet Hereafter
88. As Good as it Gets
89. Menace II Society
90. Bullet in the Head
91. American History X
92. Pom Poko
93. The Big Lebowski
94. The Quiet Family
95. The English Patient
96. Breaking the Waves
97. Farewell my Concubine
98. Fargo
99. Europa Europa
100. Kikujiro
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #17
- Posted: 08/30/2020 17:33
- Post subject:
|
Got the list Desh79, tallying now
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
DommeDamian
Imperfect, sensitive Aspie with a melody addiction
Gender: Male
Age: 23
Location: where the flowers grow.
|
- #18
- Posted: 08/30/2020 22:16
- Post subject:
|
Probably missing something but...
1.Festen (98 )
2.Forrest Gump (94)
3.American Beauty (99)
4.Operation Condor (91)
5.The Matrix (98 )
6.Rush Hour (98 )
7.Shawshank Redemption (94)
8.Drunken Master II (93)
9.Truman Show (98 )
10.Boyz-N-The-Hood (93)
11.Crime Story (93)
12.Who Am I? (98 )
13.Batman Returns (92)
14.Friday (95) _________________ My Top 100 :
www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=4...amp;page=1
My music:
- www.hyperfollow.com/dommedamian
Spotify: ----------------------------------------------------↓
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #19
- Posted: 08/30/2020 23:24
- Post subject:
|
DommeDamian wrote: | Probably missing something but...
1.Festen (98 )
2.Forrest Gump (94)
3.American Beauty (99)
4.Operation Condor (91)
5.The Matrix (98 )
6.Rush Hour (98 )
7.Shawshank Redemption (94)
8.Drunken Master II (93)
9.Truman Show (98 )
10.Boyz-N-The-Hood (93)
11.Crime Story (93)
12.Who Am I? (98 )
13.Batman Returns (92)
14.Friday (95) |
Tallied Plenty of room to add more whenever you feel like it too.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Spyglass
Resident Metalhead
Gender: Male
Location: The red dot on the map
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|