You've got Brothers Keeper and BASEketball...I thought I'd be the only one to represent those polar opposite movies. Plus Grosse Pointe Blank and Funny Games
thanks for your message. I think a top 100 would be a bit too much in my case, cause I ain't that of a big movie fan ^^
I think the 90s were a good movie decade - I would also like to see a thread about all time favorites
But here goes my small chart:
1. Funny Games/ Funny Games U.S (go for the U.S-Version; it is probably the best movie of all time)
1. Perfect Blue (sometimes this is my favorite movie; it kinda depends how I feel)
3. Fight Club
4. Matrix
5. Pulp Fiction (creative and unique movie)
6. Good Will Hunting
7. Forrest Gump
8. American Beauty
9. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (only watchable if you have seen the show)
10. Schindler's List
11. Saving Private Ryan
12. The Silence of the Lambs
13. The Shawshank Redemption
14. Ghost in the Shell (sadly too short but nice philosophical stuff here)
15. Reservoir Dogs
16. Three Colors: RED
17. Porco Rosso
18. Yang guang can lan de ri zi
19. Love Letter
20. Huo zhe (gem)
thanks for your message. I think a top 100 would be a bit too much in my case, cause I ain't that of a big movie fan ^^
I think the 90s were a good movie decade - I would also like to see a thread about all time favorites
But here goes my small chart:
1. Funny Games/ Funny Games U.S (go for the U.S-Version; it is probably the best movie of all time)
1. Perfect Blue (sometimes this is my favorite movie; it kinda depends how I feel)
3. Fight Club
4. Matrix
5. Pulp Fiction (creative and unique movie)
6. Good Will Hunting
7. Forrest Gump
8. American Beauty
9. Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion (only watchable if you have seen the show)
10. Schindler's List
11. Saving Private Ryan
12. The Silence of the Lambs
13. The Shawshank Redemption
14. Ghost in the Shell (sadly too short but nice philosophical stuff here)
15. Reservoir Dogs
16. Three Colors: RED
17. Porco Rosso
18. Yang guang can lan de ri zi
19. Love Letter
20. Huo zhe (gem)
Thanks for the list Peppa, will tally now . In The Heat of The Sun is going to go on my list too. Just need to wriggle it in somewhere...
(Like Gowi said, Funny Games will be the Austrian version for the poll, but nothing wrong with giving the US version a shoutout)
And I'll keep an eye on your list Chief, all good.
Thanks for the PM Hayden.
I tried the best i could, but i must say i didn't realized how lackluster the 90's were before making that list. I struggled to find 50 good movies, and some of them wouldn't even make top 100 in any other decade. Also i limited myself to one movie per director, otherwise it might as well be called top 50 movies by Cronenberg and the Cohen brothers.
Also before anyone ask, i didn't saw any Kiarostami or the Three Colors trilogy yet, but i plan on remedying this soon. I will likely edit this post before the deadline.
1. Eyes Wide Shut - Stanley Kubrick
2. The Thin Red Line - Terrence Malick
3. Saving Private Ryan - Steven Spielberg
4. Festen - Thomas Vinterberg
5. The Piano - Jane Campion
6. Short Cuts - Robert Altman
7. Lost Highway - David Lynch
8. Délits Flagrants - Raymond Depardon
9. Princess Mononoke - Hayao Miyazaki
10. Silence of the Lambs - Jonathan Demme
11. Uranus - Claude Berri
12. Rosetta - Jean-Pierre & Luc Dardenne
13. Fargo - Joel & Ethan Cohen
14. Magnolia - Paul Thomas Anderson
15. Naked Lunch - David Cronenberg
16. Eternity and a day - Theo Angelópoulos
17. Matrix - Larry & Andy Wachowsky
18. Primary Colors - Mike Nichols
19. Cape Fear - Martin Scorsese
20. Hapiness - Todd Solondz
21. Naked - Mike Leigh
22. Chungking Express - Wong Kar-Wai
23. Contact - Robert Zemeckis
24. The Godfather 3 - Francis Ford Coppola
25. Se7en - David Fincher
26. Same Old Songs - Alain Resnais
27. Kirikou and the Sorceress - Michel Ocelot
28. Heat - Michael Mann
29. The Remains of the Day - James Ivory
30. Ballet - Frederic Wiseman
31. Good Will Hunting - Gus Van Sant
32. Ghost in the Shell - Mamoru Oshii
33. Being John Malkovitch - Spike Jonze
34. The Sixth Sense - M. Night Shyamalan
35. In the Name of the Father - Jim Sheridan
36. The Crying Game - Neil Jordan
37. The Truman Show - Peter Weir
38. Dead Man - Jim Jarmush
39. Pulp Fiction - Quentin Tarantino
40. Pi - Darren Aronofsky
41. The Talented Mr Ripley - Anthony Minghella
42. Toy Story - John Lasseter
43. Snake Eyes - Brian de Palma
44. Unforgiven - Clint Eastwood
45. The Shawshank Redemption - Frank Darabont
46. American Beauty - Sam Mendes
47. Run, Lola, Run - Tom Tykwer
48. Thelma and Louise - Ridley Scott
49. There's something about Mary - Peter & Bobby Farelli
50. Star Wars : The Phantom Menace - George Lucas
Last edited by Fast-and-Bulbous on 09/20/2020 17:16; edited 2 times in total
There's really very few sports satire movies, and BASEketball has a lot of great jabs at American Professional sports. Plus we get this line from Al Michaels.
Also before anyone ask, i didn't saw any Kiarostami or the Three Colors trilogy yet, but i plan on remedying this soon. I will likely edit this post before the deadline.
Thanks Fast-and-Bulbous, list looks great
I'll keep an eye out on it if you feel like adding some new watches (don't worry about a rounded number if the lists ends up being 55, 57 entries, etc.. etc...)
Thanks for the PM Hayden.
I tried the best i could, but i must say i didn't realized how lackluster the 90's were before making that list. I struggled to find 50 good movies, and some of them wouldn't even make top 100 in any other decade. Also i limited myself to one movie per director, otherwise it might as well be called top 50 movies by Cronenberg and the Cohen brothers.
If you're struggling to make a long enough list, you could always just limit yourself to two or three movies per director instead of one. Cronenberg only made 4 films in the 90s -- and one of them's M. Butterfly.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum