View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #601
- Posted: 12/14/2021 22:45
- Post subject:
|
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Music For Airplanes by هاني مهنÙ...y Mehanna]
So, if there's any hip-hop producers out there looking for samples, here's like... 50.
New Hany Mehanna comp, featuring his score work. Worth a spin even if you're not in the business of making mad beats.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
|
Back to top
|
|
travelful
BEA's Official Florida Man
Age: 27
Location: Davenport, Florida
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #604
- Posted: 12/22/2021 19:22
- Post subject:
|
Just a quick jot of my 10 favourite tracks of the year, give-or-take—
Natalia Lafourcade - Alfonsina y el mar
Sufjan Stevens & Angelo De Augustine - Back to Oz
Erika De Casier - Drama (& Busy)
Little Simz - I Love You. I Hate You.
Kanye West / Andre 3000 - Life of The Party
Arooj Aftab - Mohabbat
Genesis Owusu - No Looking Back
Japanese Breakfast - Posing In Bondage
Lana Del Rey - White Dress
Magdalena Bay - You Lose!
I mean, I could push that to 25 or 50, whatever, but that's a lot to dig through.
Hoping some others share.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
DommeDamian
Imperfect, sensitive Aspie with a melody addiction
Gender: Male
Age: 23
Location: where the flowers grow.
|
- #605
- Posted: 12/22/2021 21:53
- Post subject:
|
My top 15 songs of the year. One song per artist.
15. First of October - Never Say Goodbye
14. Indigo Sparke - Wolf
13. Ed Sheeran - Visiting Hours
12. Dave - Heart Attack
11. Lorde - The Path
10. The Izards (King Gizzard) - Black Hot Soup
9. Cassandra Jenkins - The Ramble
8. Steve Earle - Last Words
7. Weezer - Hero
6. Birdy - Little Blue
5. Villagers - So Simpatico
4. Bladee - Hotel Breakfast
3. Jazmine Sullivan - Pick Up Your Feelings
2. Quadeca - Sisyphus
1. Mogwai - To The Bin My Friend, Tonight We Vacate Earth
Happy holidays. _________________ My Top 100 :
www.besteveralbums.com/thechart.php?c=4...amp;page=1
My music:
- www.hyperfollow.com/dommedamian
Spotify: ----------------------------------------------------↓
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Mercury
Turn your back on the pay-you-back last call
Gender: Male
Location: St. Louis
|
- #606
- Posted: 12/23/2021 17:35
- Post subject:
|
oooh fun... top songs ranked for 2021:
1. Be Sweet by Japanese Breakfast
2. Days Like These by Low
3. Jesus Lord by Kanye West
4. Top Picks for You by Injury Reserve
5. John L by black midi
6. Earth's Iron Lung by Knoll
7. Athens, France by Black Country, New Road
8. Security by Amyl and the Sniffers
9. Slide Tackle by Japanese Breakfast
10. Introvert by Little Simz _________________ -Ryan
ONLY 4% of people can understand this chart! Come try!
My Fave Metal - you won't believe #5!!!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Mophos
Gender: Male
|
|
Back to top
|
|
LedZep
|
- #608
- Posted: 12/24/2021 14:04
- Post subject:
|
Tough one. This is in some sort of order I guess, but not really. More of a "bunch of good songs after a morning of listening to 2021 stuff again".
Lil Nas X - Industry Baby
Cult of Luna - Cold Burn / Three Bridges
Kanye West - Off The Grid / Come to Life
Pearl Charles - Slipping Away
Ballaké Sissoko - Kadidja
Japanese Breakfast - Paprika
Spellling - Magic Act (a good deal of that album actually, Little Deer, Boys at School, The Future...)
Low - Disappearing / More / The Price You Pay (It Must Be Wearing Off)
Idles - The Wheel
Worm - Murk Above the Dark Moor / Empire of the Necromancers / Centuries of Ooze
The Ruins of Beverast - The Tundra Shines
Iceage - High & Hurt
Earl Sweatshirt - 2010
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - Hand of God
Black Country, New Road - Opus (and like 4 others)
Navy Blue - Ritual
Converge & Chelsea Wolfe - Blood Moon
Burial - Chemz
Zella Day - Holocene
BADBADNOTGOOD - Love Proceeding
Black Midi - Slow
Magdalena Bay - Secrets (Your Fire)
Sharon Van Etten & Angel Olsen - Like I Used To
Lana Del Rey - For Free
Koreless - Strangers
Your Old Droog - Old Time
Lingua Ignota - I Who Bend the Tall Grasses (maybe Pennsylvania Furnace?)
Olivia Rodrigo - Brutal
Mach Hommy - The Stellar Ray Theory _________________ Finally updated the overall chart
2020s
90s
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
theblueboy
|
- #609
- Posted: 12/25/2021 09:02
- Post subject:
|
Not too much thought given but hey ho…
1. Lana Del Rey- Violets for Roses
2. Adele - Come and get it
3. Weezer - Here comes the Rain
4. Lorde - Stoned at the nail salon
5. Little Simz - Point and Kill
6. Sons of Kemet - For the Culture
7. War on drugs - Change
8. Lana Del Rey - White Dress
9. Olivia Rodrigo - Deja Vu
10. Sufjan Stevens and Angelo de Augustine - It’s your own body and mind
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Skinny
birdman_handrub.gif
|
- #610
- Posted: 12/25/2021 10:16
- Post subject:
|
Eleven 2021 songs I listened to a lot:
M1llionz - Bando Spot
Central Cee - Pinging (6 Figures)
David Crosby - Rodriguez for a Night
illuminati hotties - Pool Hopping
Kodak Black - Z Look Jamaican
Rod Wave - Tombstone
MIST & Burna Boy - Rollin’
Drake - TSU
BlueBucksClan - Horace Grant
Tion Wayne & Russ Millions (ft. ArrDee and a bunch of others) - Body (Remix)
Digga D & AJ Tracey - Bringin’ it Back
Shoutout to ‘American tterroristt’ by RXK Nephew, which came out in December 2020 but was easily the best song of 2021 for me. _________________ 2021 in full effect. Come drop me some recs. Y'all know what I like.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|