View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #21
- Posted: 04/02/2022 01:06
- Post subject:
|
AwaitingAndrew wrote: |
Also Hayden, the Swan Song on my list was the Mahershala Ali film. |
I was JUST going to ask you.
Tallying your list.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Ajax, ON
|
- #22
- Posted: 04/02/2022 01:07
- Post subject:
|
AwaitingAndrew wrote: | AgainstMeAgainstYou wrote: | AwaitingAndrew wrote: | AgainstMeAgainstYou wrote: | The Father is really iffy to me. I know it kinda gets shafted as a 2020 film because it couldn't be on a lot of people's lists for "best films of 2020"...but it still is a 2020 film. But that's just my two cents.
4: Malcolm & Marie |
If you look at the release calendar, outside of a Sundance screening which I don't know that anyone on BEA attends, Malcolm & Marie was released to the public before The Father. A reminder that the 93rd Oscars held in April 2021 extended their eligibility window to the end of February 2021. |
They did that because some films that were going to be released in October-December 2021 got postponed to Jan-Feb. The films that were allowed into the 93rd Oscars all would have come out in 2020 if it weren't for COVID. | Right, so these ultimately came out in 2021. |
Sure, but my point - and again, I realize now that I was incorrect - was that The Father came out in 2020, which is why it was questionable for me whereas, say, Judas and the Black Messiah was not.
I didn't get around to the Mahershala Swan Song. Was on my list, just...so many movies, so little time. Doesn't help that I did 3/4 of my viewing during December specifically.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #23
- Posted: 04/02/2022 01:09
- Post subject:
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou wrote: |
I didn't get around to the Mahershala Swan Song. Was on my list, just...so many movies, so little time. Doesn't help that I did 3/4 of my viewing during December specifically. |
I also just... skipped it. I don't even know what it's about. I even really like Ali, and he was up for the GG and everything. Maybe eventually.
Also, Charli and Gowi, your lists are updated. All good.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #24
- Posted: 04/02/2022 02:39
- Post subject:
|
I think I usually do this every year, but I'm going to be a smidge lazy this time around— here are eight films I think were underappreciated / underwatched, under, under, under etc, etc, from 2021—
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Limbo, Ben Sharrock (UK)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Playground, Laura Wandel (Belgium)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Ang Hupa, Lav Diaz (Philippines)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Together Together, Nikole Beckwith (USA)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Crossing, Florence Miailhe (France/Czechia)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
The Cloud In Her Room, Zheng Lu Xinyuan (China)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Nowhere Special, Uberto Pasolini (UK/Italy)
Thumbnail. Click to enlarge.
Feathers, Omar El Zohairy (Egypt)
Hoping people seek one or two of those out before the deadline. All will be on my list.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CA Dreamin
Gender: Male
Location: LA
|
- #25
- Posted: 04/05/2022 19:22
- Post subject:
|
This movie rocked:
The Last Duel - A sword-wielding, ass-kicking Medieval epic. It's like Rashomon in structure, however it's more didactic, which some viewers didn't like. I thought it worked fine though because it served the film's moral and MeToo allegories. It also works as a history piece, showing us The Hundred Years War and the feudal system (with historical liberties, of course). Overall, it's a fun flick, full of action and good performances. Glad I saw it in theaters but it's now streaming on HBO Max.
This movie sucked:
Black Widow - Post-Endgame pointlessness. This movie does nearly everything wrong. Her character died, but there was still one movie left on ScarJo's contract, so they decided to make a solo outing, except it came years too late. You could easily tell Scarlett just didn't care anymore. Her performance was lousy. Tonally, the movie tries and fails at the Marvel part-serious/part-humorous formula. The jokes in this movie sucked. Worst of all, the story was inconsequential due to its timing within the MCU. It wants to persuade us that somewhere in between the credits sequences of Civil War, there was another global threat that needed to be its own movie. Hardly makes sense to shoehorn this story after the dramatically higher stakes in Infinity War and Endgame. Totally lame. It seemed to me this movie only existed for its own credits sequence, and of course, your hard-earned money. Glad I skipped this in theaters and waited for it to be free on Disney+. Also glad Scarlett got her settlement, and is moving on to better things. _________________ on such a winter's day
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
EyeKanFly
Head Bear Master/Galactic Emperor
Age: 33
Location: Gotham
|
- #26
- Posted: 04/05/2022 19:43
- Post subject:
|
Ok well there's many more movies I wanted to see, but it doesn't look like I'll see them anytime soon, so here's my top 20ish movies of 2021. I might come back and edit if I catch any more films before the deadline.
Top Movies:- Bo Burnham: Inside
- Flee
- Judas and the Black Messiah
- Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
- Spider-Man: No Way Home
- West Side Story
- Spencer
- Luca
- Oscar Peterson: Black + White
- Dune
- Passing
- The Power of the Dog
- Pig
- Encanto
- The Eternals
- No Time to Die
- The French Dispatch
- The United States vs. Billie Holiday
- tick, tick...BOOM!
- Schumacher
- In the Heights
- Black Widow
- The King's Man
- Don't Look Up
Top Male Performances:- Lakeith Stanfield as Bill O'Neal / Judas and the Black Messiah
- Daniel Kaluuya as Fred Hampton / Judas and the Black Messiah
- Andrew Garfield as Jonathan Larson / tick, tick...BOOM!
- Kodi Smit-McPhee as Peter Gordon / The Power of the Dog
- Nicolas Cage as Robin Feld / Pig
(I know we're only considering 5 for the poll, but FWIW I have David Alvarez as Bernardo and Mike Faist as Riff in West Side Story as very close to tied with Nic Cage)
Top Female Performances:- Kristen Stewart as Diana, Princess of Wales (Diana Spencer) / Spencer
- Ruth Negga as Clare Bellow / Passing
- Tessa Thompson as Irene Redfield / Passing
- Andra Day as Billie Holiday / The United States vs. Billie Holiday
- Ariana DeBose as Anita / West Side Story
(like above, Dominique Fishback as Deborah Johnson in Judas and the Black Messiah is very close behind Ariana DeBose)
Top Scores:- Bo Burnham: Inside by Bo Burnham
- Dune by Hans Zimmer
- Spencer by Jonny Greenwood
- Luca by Dan Romer
- Encanto by Germaine Franco & Lin-Manuel Miranda
- The Power of the Dog by Jonny Greenwood
I was very tempted to choose the "score" for Oscar Peterson: Black + White, which is a slight re-arrangement of some of Peterson's best songs by Robi Botos et al., but that doesn't really seem to fit the bill for an original score. Likewise didn't include West Side Story, In the Heights, or tick, tick...BOOM! because none of these are original scores. _________________ 51 Washington, D.C. albums!
Last edited by EyeKanFly on 04/28/2022 20:08; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
AgainstMeAgainstYou
Gender: Male
Age: 28
Location: Ajax, ON
|
- #27
- Posted: 04/06/2022 00:25
- Post subject:
|
EyeKanFly wrote: | Ok well there's many more movies I wanted to see, but it doesn't look like I'll see them anytime soon, so here's my top 20ish movies of 2021. I might come back and edit if I catch any more films before the deadline.
Top Movies:- Bo Burnham: Inside
- Flee
- Judas and the Black Messiah
- Summer of Soul (...or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
- Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
- Spider-Man: No Way Home
- West Side Story
- Spencer
- Luca
- Oscar Peterson: Black + White
- Passing
- The Power of the Dog
- Pig
- Encanto
- The Eternals
- No Time to Die
- The United States vs. Billie Holiday
- tick, tick...BOOM!
- Schumacher
- In the Heights
- Black Widow
- Don't Look Up
Top Male Performances:- Lakeith Stanfield as Bill O'Neal / Judas and the Black Messiah
- Daniel Kaluuya as Fred Hampton / Judas and the Black Messiah
- Andrew Garfield as Jonathan Larson / tick, tick...BOOM!
- Kodi Smit-McPhee as Peter Gordon / The Power of the Dog
- Nicolas Cage as Robin Feld / Pig
(I know we're only considering 5 for the poll, but FWIW I have David Alvarez as Bernardo and Mike Faist as Riff in West Side Story as very close to tied with Nic Cage)
Top Female Performances:- Kristen Stewart as Diana, Princess of Wales (Diana Spencer) / Spencer
- Ruth Negga as Clare Bellow / Passing
- Tessa Thompson as Irene Redfield / Passing
- Andra Day as Billie Holiday / The United States vs. Billie Holiday
- Ariana DeBose as Anita / West Side Story
(like above, Dominique Fishback as Deborah Johnson in Judas and the Black Messiah is very close behind Ariana DeBose)
Top Scores:- Bo Burnham: Inside by Bo Burnham
- Spencer by Jonny Greenwood
- Luca by Dan Romer
- Encanto by Germaine Franco & Lin-Manuel Miranda
- The Power of the Dog by Jonny Greenwood
I was very tempted to choose the "score" for Oscar Peterson: Black + White, which is a slight re-arrangement of some of Peterson's best songs by Robi Botos et al., but that doesn't really seem to fit the bill for an original score. Likewise didn't include West Side Story, In the Heights, or tick, tick...BOOM! because none of these are original scores. |
Yo, Black + White superiority! Fuck yeah!
I'm in the same boat with the score. It's sublime and moving, but unlike Inside, those songs weren't really "made" for the score.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #28
- Posted: 04/08/2022 16:41
- Post subject:
|
Thanks EyeKanFly, your list is tallied
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #29
- Posted: 04/09/2022 17:58
- Post subject:
|
I'll most likely make 3-4 changes, but here's my list—
1. The French Dispatch
2. Luca
3. The Worst Person In The World
4. Spencer
5. The Tragedy of Macbeth
6. Licorice Pizza
7. Memoria
8. Limbo
9. CODA
10. Drive My Car
11. The Card Counter
12. Petite Maman
13. Ang Hupa (The Halt)
14. A Hero
15. Judas And The Black Messiah
16. Happening
17. Mass
18. C'mon C'mon
19. Boiling Point
20. Playground
21. Red Rocket
22. Cruella
23. Flee
24. Together Together
25. Gunda
26. Pleasure
27. Summer of Soul (…or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
28. Taste
29. The Cloud in Her Room
30. The Crossing
31. Nitram
32. Lingui, The Sacred Bonds
33. Compartment No. 6
34. Passing
35. Last Night in Soho
36. Tick Tick BOOM
37. Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
38. Yuni
39. Titane
40. Nowhere Special
41. The Power of The Dog
42. The Mitchells Vs The Machines
43. Help
44. Parallel Mothers
45. The Souvenir Part II
46. Feathers
47. The Hand of God
48. The Electrical Life of Louis Wain
49. Annette
50. Lonely Rock
Very close to being in the list: The Truffle Hunters, Unclenching The Fist, No Time To Die, and Taipei Suicide Story.
Still need to watch Paris 13th District, After Yang, Boiling Point, and I Was A Simple Man.
Last edited by Hayden on 04/17/2022 18:32; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
BozoTyrannus
Gender: Male
Age: 31
|
- #30
- Posted: 04/11/2022 21:02
- Post subject:
|
Aight. I've been taking the opportunity of two lazy weeks to binge on a bunch of 2021 movies I've missed, and it has been glorious. Here's my current list:
1. Belfast
2. The Tragedy of Macbeth
3. Drive My Car
4. CODA
5. Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom
6. Pig
7. West Side Story
8. Mass
9. The Green Knight
10. Passing
11. A Hero
12. C'mon C'mon
13. After Yang
14. Summer of Soul
15. Licorice Pizza
16. The Power of the Dog
17. Land
18. The Lost Daughter
19. The Humans (EDIT, ADDED)
20. Dune
21. The Harder They Fall
22. Malcolm and Marie
23. In the Heights
24. A Quiet Place Part II
25. Annette
26. tick, tick... BOOM!
27. Swan Song (the Mahershala Ali one)
28. Luca
29. The Eyes of Tammy Faye
30. Respect
31. No Time to Die
32. Electrical Life of Louis Wain
33. Godzilla vs. Kong
MALE PERFORMANCES
1. Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth
2. Nicolas Cage, Pig
3. Troy Kotsur, CODA
4. Jude Hill, Belfast
5. Steven Yeun, The Humans
FEMALE PERFORMANCES
1. Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
2. Ann Dowd, Mass
3. Ruth Negga, Passing
4. Emilia Jones, CODA
5. Zendaya, Malcolm and Marie _________________ I wanna take Sean Penn
And take Sean Bean
Put 'em in a blender
And make Sean Pean
Last edited by BozoTyrannus on 04/25/2022 18:54; edited 1 time in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|
|
All times are GMT
|
Page 3 of 8 |
|
|
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum
|
|
|