1 Wings of Desire
2 Thief
3 Blood Simple
4 Planes, Trains, and Automobiles
5 Altered States
6 Predator
7 Die Hard
8 To Live And Die In LA
9 A Better Tomorrow
10 Santa Sangre
11 The Evil Dead
12 Police Story
13 The Empire Strikes Back
14 Back to the Future
15 The Last Crusade
16 Field Of Dreams
17 Ms 45
18 Raging Bull
19 This Is Spinal Tap
20 Evil Dead 2
21 Day of the Dead
22 Society
23 The Shining
24 Manhunter
25 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
26 Raiders of the Lost Ark
27 The Naked Gun
28 Airplane
29 Blow Out
30 Broadcast News
31 UHF
32 Modern Romance
33 Blade Runner
34 Opera
35 Terms of Endearment
36 Miracle Mile
37 Withnail and I
38 Akira
39 Terminator
40 Threads
41 Trading Places
42 Blues Brothers
43 Big
44 Ferris Bueller's Day Off
45 Opera
46 The Long Good Friday
47 Basket Case
48 Aliens
49 Midnight Run
50 Raising Arizona
51 Better Off Dead
52 Pee Wee's Big Adventure
53 Beetlejuice
54 Return of the Jedi
55 Stand by Me
56 The Burbs
57 Ghostbusters
58 Vacation
59 They Live
60 The Church
Still in the very long and drawn out process of going back and rewatching many movies. (While simultaneously trying to watch some new as well) Here's a few for now, and I'm sure this will change a bit by the time we make this final.
Also, I never knew that 'Dead Poet's Society' was rated that highly on Letterboxd. I've kind of come to not like that movie after becoming a teacher.
Love to see Planes, Trains and Automobiles up there: “Wait, those aren’t pillows!” etc.
I’ve also got the Burbs on my list. I half remember loving this film as a kid.
Yeah, I actually really like eighties cinema. Obviously most people focus on blockbusters, but Siskel & Ebert popularized so many arthouse films during the time, and it definitely is wayyyyyy more interesting than the stagey 30s.
Trimmed this down to 50 as there are are quite a few films I used to like but I can't remember well enough to be sure they are actually really good (E.g. The Burbs; The Man with two Brains; Romancing the Stone)
1. The Purple Rose of Cairo
2. Withnail and I
3. Amadeus
4. Raising Arizona
5. Brazil
6. Raging Bull
7. Rain Man
8. This is Spinal Tap
9. Back to the Future
10. Blade Runner
11. Blue Velvet
12. The King of Comedy
13. Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark
14. Airplane!
15. Full Metal Jacket
16. Stop Making Sense
17. Platoon
18. Hannah and Her Sisters
19. Star Wars Ep 5: The Empire Strikes Back
20. Blues Brothers
21. Koyaanisqatsi
22. The Color Purple
23. Ghostbusters
24. Aliens
25. Planes, Trains and Automobiles
26. Evil Dead
27. A Short Film About Love
28. The Naked Gun
29. A Fish Called Wanda
30. My Beautiful Laundrette
31. My Left Foot
32. Elephant Man
33. The Untouchables
34. Cinema Paradiso
35. Batman
36. A Short Film About Killing
37. Broadway Danny Rose
38. The Decline of Western Civilisation
39. Good Morning, Vietnam
40. Chariots of Fire
41. Blood Simple
42. Scarface
43. Stand By Me
44. Zelig
45. Time Bandits
46. Educating Rita
47. Die Hard
48. Star Wars VI: Return of the Jedi
49. Moonstruck
50. Beetlejuice
Hopefully all the above are eligible. My biggest worry is that I have included something not actually from the 80s.
I have never seen The Shining. Seems a big blind spot for this.
As far as Heaven's Gate goes, I'll make a note you opted for the DC, but at the end of the day any edition of the film will be tallied under one title. (I've never seen it — if I'm missing vital detail, or if it isn't a traditional director's cut, let me know).
I was only curious because the Director's Cut came out in 2012 (well, one of them, there were several). But yeah, the "original" release I've never seen but it's been lambasted by many as one of the worst films of all time. I can't judge, having never seen it, but the Director's Cut from 2012 is really good.
If a 2012 cut and re-release of an 80s movie is allowed, then awesome. _________________ I wanna take Sean Penn
And take Sean Bean
Put 'em in a blender
And make Sean Pean
Whoops, sorry, let's get True Stories in there at 34.
All good Chief, updated
Quote:
I was only curious because the Director's Cut came out in 2012 (well, one of them, there were several). But yeah, the "original" release I've never seen but it's been lambasted by many as one of the worst films of all time. I can't judge, having never seen it, but the Director's Cut from 2012 is really good.
I don't see any reason not to make note of it. If it makes the final list, it'll be down as the director's cut.
Quote:
Trimmed this down to 50 as there are are quite a few films I used to like but I can't remember well enough to be sure they are actually really good (E.g. The Burbs; The Man with two Brains; Romancing the Stone)
And thanks Blueboy, tallied (I think it was all good, but I'll double check). Feel free to add more films as the poll goes on though, no worries.
Saw an old Siskel and Ebert with their best films of the 80s.
Ebert
10 House of Games
9 Platoon
8 Mississippi Burning
7 Ran
6 Raiders of the Lost Ark
5 My Dinner With Andre
4 Do the Right Thing
3 E.T.
2 The Right Stuff
1 Raging Bull
Siskel
10 Kagemusha
9 Sid and Nancy
8 Moonlighting
7 Once Upon a Time In America
6 Do the Right Thing
5 Who Framed Roger Rabbit
4 My Dinner With Andre
3 The Right Stuff
2 Shoah
1 Raging Bull
I like that they each had a few in common. They each had a different Kurosawa film. And they each had a few movies that wouldn't make most people's top 10.
You cannot post new topics in this forum You cannot reply to topics in this forum You cannot edit your posts in this forum You cannot delete your posts in this forum You cannot vote in polls in this forum