View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
joyofdivision
|
- #11
- Posted: 12/15/2011 21:33
- Post subject:
|
1. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
2. Beirut - The Rip Tide
3. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
not exactly a great year for albums with there being so many disappointing releases from artists who have done so much better in previous years
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Le_Samurai
|
- #12
- Posted: 12/15/2011 21:41
- Post subject:
|
my top 3
1. PJ Harvey- Let England Shake
2. M83- Hurry Up, We're Dreaming
3. EMA- Past Life Martyred Saints
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Hayden
Location: CDMX
|
- #13
- Posted: 12/15/2011 21:45
- Post subject: Re: year's about over -- what are your top 3 of 2011?
|
paladisiac wrote: |
mine:
middle brother
|
Amazing album! Ironically, it's my #4.
But my top 3 of the year ended up to be this:
1. Destroyer - Kaputt
2. CunninLynguists - Oneirology
3. Colin Stetson - Judges
All 90/100 albums
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
pearljammer13
Young Pilgrim
Gender: Male
Age: 36
Location: Massachusetts
|
- #14
- Posted: 12/15/2011 21:54
- Post subject:
|
1. Manchester Orchestra- Simple Math
2. The Strokes- Angles
3. The Foo Fighters- Wasting Light...I know I know, it's predictable, mainstream, blah blah blah. There isn't a song I don't like, and i'll always have a soft spot for this band.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Chemical Smile
|
- #15
- Posted: 12/16/2011 13:26
- Post subject:
|
1. Black Keys - El Camino 98/100
2. Trail Of Dead - Tao Of The Dead 92/100
3. Rival Schools - Pedals 90/100 _________________ "Bunch of opinionated, hipster twats!"
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Taric
Gender: Male
Age: 31
|
- #16
- Posted: 12/16/2011 13:32
- Post subject:
|
1. Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges
2. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
3. Bon Iver - Bon Iver _________________ 9.3 Best New Post
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
SquishypuffDave
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #17
- Posted: 12/16/2011 13:37
- Post subject:
|
Probably
1. Strange Mercy
2. Helplessness Blues
3. Let England Shake
But making me choose just 3 is evil.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Boogn1sh
Gender: Male
Age: 38
Location: Chicago
|
- #18
- Posted: 12/16/2011 13:54
- Post subject:
|
1. Panda Bear - Tomboy
2. Mile Davis - Live in Europe 1967: Best of Bootleg Vol 1
3. Girls- Father, Son, Holy Ghost
4. Cut Copy - Zonoscope
5. Araabmuzik - Electronic Dream
6. The Weeknd - House of Balloons
7. Tuneyards - Whokill
8. Tom Waits - Bad as Me
9. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake
10. Bill Callahan - Apocalypse
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 38
Location: Marseille
|
- #19
- Posted: 12/16/2011 16:16
- Post subject:
|
This year rated > 90/100 :
(0 - The Beach Boys - SMiLE (100/100))
1 - Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise (95/100)
2 - Matana Roberts - COIN COIN Chapter One: Gens de Couleur Libres (95/100)
3 - Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 (90/100)
4 - PJ Harvey - Let England Shake (90/100)
5 - Colin Stetson - New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges (90/100)
6 - Destroyer - Kaputt (90/100) _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
monosyllables
Gender: Male
Age: 33
Location: St. Louis, MO
|
- #20
- Posted: 12/16/2011 17:53
- Post subject:
|
1. tUnE-yArDs - w h o k i l l
2. The Kills - Blood Pressures
3. Bubonic Plague - Instant Coma (Haha, I love all this John Maus shit, though his own album was a little blah. Maybe it's just cause this one is shorter, has more punch to it)
Also, an honorable pop-mention to Watch the Throne and Born This Way. They might not deserve a spot on the short list, but they were pretty great at doing what pop albums do--letting friends sing songs together while drunk.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|