View previous topic :: View next topic
|
|
Author |
Message |
daveglass1
|
- #1
- Posted: 12/15/2011 18:25
- Post subject: 3 worst albums of 2011 that you listened to
|
1. kate bush
2. james blake.
3. bon iver.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
Applerill
Autistic Princess <3
Gender: Female
Age: 30
Location: Chicago
|
- #2
- Posted: 12/15/2011 18:36
- Post subject:
|
Actually, those aren't bad choices.
But for me, in no particular order:
1. Radiohead-The King of Limbs (at least it was the most disappointing, anyway)
2. Hollywood Undead-American Tragedy
3. Brokencyde-Guilty Pleasure
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
CellarDoor
Shoe-Punk Loner
Gender: Male
Age: 38
Location: Marseille
|
- #3
- Posted: 12/15/2011 18:41
- Post subject:
|
3 - The Weeknd - House of Balloons
2 - Wire - Red Barked Tree
1 - The Rapture - In the Grace of Your Love _________________ I'll be your plastic toy.
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
Wombi
|
- #4
- Posted: 12/15/2011 18:42
- Post subject:
|
1. Torches - Foster The People
2. Ghosts Of The Past - Eskimo Joe
3. Born This Way - Lady GaGa
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
paladisiac
= music
Gender: Male
Location: Denver
|
- #5
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:12
- Post subject:
|
oneohtrix point never
is the only one i can think of that'd compete for a "worst 3" at the moment. there were about 50+ i listened to that i didn't care for.
looking at other lists in this thread, i'm sure kate bush and bon iver would compete for the bottom 3 as well. _________________ fav artists NOW | ALL-TIME favs | i listen 2 more music than u so u don't have 2!
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
alelsupreme
Awful.
Gender: Male
Age: 27
|
- #6
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:18
- Post subject:
|
Not so much worse as most dissapointing.
Credo - Human League: I think they have officially entered irrelevancy, they made brilliant 80's synthpop. They make shit 10's Dance Pop.
Ceremonials - Florence & The Machine: Lungs was great because it didn't just have big booming epics, it also had the more Rockish tracks like Kiss With A Fist. Unfortunately with Ceremonials they seemed to think that the best direction to take is the big booming epics, which would be fine if any of these were, well, epic.
The King Of Limbs - Radiohead: I think this is more due to me not liking their current sound that much, I prefered the days of ok Computer and Kid A, now i'm not sure WHAT they're doing. None of the songs really stood out to me, it wasn't memorable to me at all.
(honourable metnion: SMiLE - Beach boys, this is not going to make me popular)
Last edited by alelsupreme on 12/15/2011 20:45; edited 2 times in total
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
ShaneSpear
Thread Killah
Moderator
|
- #7
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:33
- Post subject:
|
The Weeknd - House of Balloons
James Blake - James Blake
Bright Eyes - The People's Key
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
andy_hunter
|
- #8
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:35
- Post subject:
|
3-Playing in the Shadows - Example
2- + - Ed Sheeran (I pretend to like this one just to make my friends happy)
1- Sorry For Party Rocking - LMFAO (Didn't listen to this intentionally just kind of unavoidable at parties, the gym etc. They should be sorry!)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
nrs182
Age: 32
|
- #9
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:41
- Post subject:
|
The Carter IV - Lil Wayne
Born this way - Lady gaga
The People's Key - Bright eyes (With the only exception of "The ladder" and even "jejune stars", the others suck)
Skying - The Horror (No, i'm not kidding)
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
40footwolf
Gender: Male
Age: 33
|
- #10
- Posted: 12/15/2011 20:44
- Post subject:
|
The fact that two people have brought up The Weeknd makes me recoil in disgust and despair.
1. Under the Influence-Domo Genesis
2. End of the Chayot-Koloss
3. Mine is Yours-Coldwar Kids _________________ I love all music. It makes you feel like living. Silence is death.
-John Cassavettes
|
|
|
Back to top
|
|
|
|